FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[ORIGINAL NOTE 3 ROM] COLOSSUS™ 5.0.0914 by RemZej & CMahendra for A116 [14-Sep]

3,742 posts
Thanks Meter: 4,878
 
By cmahendra, Recognized Contributor on 25th May 2014, 08:29 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
11th January 2015, 05:53 AM |#351  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 181
 
More
My phone updated through service center and model number got A116 to A116i.colossus rom supports on A116i? ?
 
 
11th January 2015, 06:09 AM |#352  
simransinh's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by YASHKIRTI RAJ

My phone updated through service center and model number got A116 to A116i.colossus rom supports on A116i? ?

If your original phone model is a116 then it will support

HIT THANKS IF I HELPED YOU :thumbup:
The Following User Says Thank You to simransinh For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift simransinh Ad-Free
27th February 2015, 07:52 PM |#353  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
i love this ROM, but port for Lenovo P780 at forum rusia have bug cracking noise from video capture using camera
18th October 2015, 08:55 AM |#354  
Senior Member
Flag jalandhar,punjab
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
this colossus rom 5.0.0.914 is superb rom with great features and superb battery back
i just want to ask how to use fm without headphones. ... when i star fm it says connect headset to it.... plz reply





Quote:
Originally Posted by cmahendra

No no! Factory Reset is not required for 0603. I think I mentioned somewhere. Will recheck

If you were already on 0507 then ...

1) Do not factory reset, but take Nandroid Backup from recovery.
2) Flash ROM and reboot.

This version erases all apps but keep data so, if everything goes well, your data should remain as it is. But additional apps which you may have installed should be re-installed.

Thanks for question.


EDIT: Updated Installation Procedure
Installation Instructions (to flash via Recovery):

1. Download COLOSSUS™ ROM & copy on sdcard
3. Reboot to CWM/TWRP recovery
4. First time flashers >> Select wipe data/factory reset, Yes - Wipe all user data
_________(DON'T WIPE ANYTHING IF YOU WERE ON PREVIOUS VERSION)
6. Select install zip, choose zip from sdcard and Flash (Yes - Install)
7. Select advance, wipe dalvik cache, Yes - Wipe Dalvik Cache now

18th October 2015, 10:16 AM |#355  
Senior Member
Flag jalandhar,punjab
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmahendra

Patch for Front Camera and FM Radio without headphone
for Colossus 5.0.0906 version only

Here comes within 24 hours

http://d-h.st/qVA

Please confirm if working. Already tested with few users and working fine.



Thanks a lot pal. keep visiting.







file not found coming

---------- Post added at 02:37 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:32 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by cmahendra

========================================
2014-09-14 :Version 5.0.0914 <<< This is small patch. Full rom link is below.

****JUST QUICKLY FLASH AND REBOOT. (No need to wipe anything)

DOWNLOAD FULL ROM LINK: http://d-h.st/8I1

Change Log
- Fully working Compass for MyPhone A919i and other clones.
- 13mp Rare Camera and 5MP Front camera restored.
- Nothing else
=============================================



thanks for the patch sir


plz provide patch for fm also

---------- Post added at 02:46 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:37 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by genesisalgor

Hi guys and Dev, if you remember me I'm one user of the original HDC Note 3 N9006 who this Rom came from. I'm here to ask for help, because I'm desesperate. I see some people also experienced a bug on this Rom and I'm facing this now, note a lot of bugs in this Rom are from the original rom and not from the port itself. Btw My front cam switch have disappeared, in stock app and others too, and also resolution go back to 8MP. I've seen Cmhaendra have made a fix for that problem, but the link is offline now. Someone can share the fix with me? I'm just want my front cam proper working i don't care about resolutions.

Thanks guys and @cmhaendra.

colossus rom patch for camera 13mp and campass

http://goo.gl/na06gC
21st January 2016, 03:56 AM |#356  
Junior Member
Flag Malaybalay
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hi Sir.. good day, your room was awesome but i need your help. Im on V5.0.0905 and i would like to flash it on v5.0.0906. The problem is, after flashing im stock on bootloop, i use to follow the procedure given but why is it still in bootloop. plss help, Thank You.y
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes