FORUMS

[ALL Variants] Update / Restore to Stock your LG G3

962 posts
Thanks Meter: 738
 
By wolfgart, Senior Member on 30th June 2014, 12:42 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
27th May 2015, 01:22 AM |#351  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
so i fudged up
i happened to flash the wrong carrier on my d850 an now im brick with an all black screen is there any method i can do to revert my phone ?
 
 
2nd July 2015, 11:41 PM |#352  
Junior Member
Sacramento
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Ive ran the flash pogram several times and have had the same error at 94% "FAIL ! ! ! Factory_BootComplete() 00000064" Pleas someone help. I need my phone ASAP. Have to use it for work and had something go wrong during root process. Files did not push and the device automatically went into download mode before I could stop it.

Ive tried reinstalling the the stock firmware and still the same error.
3rd July 2015, 08:10 AM |#353  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by An0nYm0u5.bat

As am I. I can't find the AS990a file ANYWHERE.. am about to give up. All from not paying attention and replacing my build.prop file with the wrong edit... God what a noob mistake to make... And I do this sh.. for a living. Sad...

I have an ntelos as99020a lg g3. I am using lollipop5.0.1
If I could help you out let me know. I don't know anything about the android scene, except I have a ****ty model. Lol
9th August 2015, 11:53 PM |#354  
Member
Flag Kansas City
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
How do I get the driver file? Downloaded the Mega app so I could. Chose it and it gives me file not found for driver and flashtool both. What gives? Thanks.

Sent from my LG-VS985 using XDA Free mobile app
12th September 2015, 07:27 PM |#355  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hello guys, I'm new here.
After doing some research almost everywhere I can't find any succesful answer. I have a Canadian LG G3 (D852) with Virgin Mobile, but I can't find its firmware. Is it safe if I use the Bell firmware instead? They are (almost) the same carrier, no? I mean... do they use the same network? What can happen if I do so?
30th September 2015, 05:13 PM |#356  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by NoWarranty

Hello guys, I'm new here.
After doing some research almost everywhere I can't find any succesful answer. I have a Canadian LG G3 (D852) with Virgin Mobile, but I can't find its firmware. Is it safe if I use the Bell firmware instead? They are (almost) the same carrier, no? I mean... do they use the same network? What can happen if I do so?

I am in the same situation with Koodo/Telus, but it seems the posted Telus KDZ image is Android 5.0.1 already, and we need to revert to 4.x to root the phone properly.
3rd October 2015, 11:27 PM |#357  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Please help.!
I followed the guide but the process stopped at 22%. It said that "we can't communicate with the phone". http://imgur.com/lWHbmon
Now I can't go to recovery, it booted right to the firmware update. Thanks for your help
21st October 2015, 05:53 PM |#358  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
hi guys i flash the thing

only to have an error appearing at 99%

whats happening?

it says LGUSerCSTool LGMobile Application has stopped working
23rd January 2016, 06:32 AM |#359  
okn0tok's Avatar
Member
Flag Medford
Thanks Meter: 1
 
Donate to Me
More
Will this work for the G3 ls990zva? I only saw zv4 in the directory. I need to restore to stock badly.

Sent from my LGLS990 using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes