FORUMS

Which Lockscreen Security Type Do You Use?

From pattern locks to the controversial face unlock, there are a number of different ways you … more

Xposed 3.0 Alpha 3 Released

A new alpha for the Xposed framework is out and brings several bug fixes. You’ll only need to flash … more

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (Apr 18 – 25)

Here in the digital XDA newsroom, we spend our days pouring over an average of … more

Sunday Debate: Custom ROMs vs. Modular Tweaks

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Mods and ROMs. Come with your opinions and feel free to … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[MOD] Fix Protected Apps not Showing on FroYo

23rd May 2010, 11:51 PM |#1  
Geniusdog254's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Flag St. Louis
Thanks Meter: 167
 
Donate to Me
More
This is just a simple build.prop mod to fix the fingerprint back to the working ERE27 one used in CM. Everything in Settings still shows FroYo, but the Market sees you as ERE27 & thus gives you your protected apps back

To install run this from the directory you unzip the file to:

ADB Method:

Code:
adb remount
adb shell rm /system/build.prop
adb push froyo.prop /system/build.prop
adb shell reboot
Then, once it reboots, go into the dialer, and type
Code:
*#*#CHECKIN#*#*
which is
Code:
*#*#2432546#*#*
for those of you who are too lazy to read the letters

A message should pop up into the status bar after a few seconds depending on your connection speed saying checkin succeeded.

Now you're good to go, open Market and download away

EDIT: Since I know some of you will wonder what this does, it just changes the ro.build.fingerprint & ro.build.description settings back to ERE27. This alone would normally be enough, but you're depending on luck to when you next check in. Dialing that code in the Dialer will force a checkin.

EDIT 2: Thanks to Shafty023 here is a method for the shell:

LINUX SHELL METHOD

Copy froyo.zip to /sdcard, then open a Terminal shell on your phone

Code:
su
mount -o remount,rw /system
cd /system
mv build.prop new.build.prop
unzip /sdcard/froyo.zip
mv froyo.prop build.prop
rm /sdcard/froyo.zip
reboot
Upon booting back up, open Dialer and type in the following code

Code:
*#*#2432546#*#*
Once you see a notification in the notification bar that says checkin succeeded you can now open Market and are done.
Attached Files
File Type: zip froyo.zip - [Click for QR Code] (1.3 KB, 7136 views)
Last edited by Geniusdog254; 30th May 2010 at 05:22 AM.
 
 
23rd May 2010, 11:58 PM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Nice! Trying it now.

EDIT: Working great so far. Thanks!
Last edited by athereal; 24th May 2010 at 12:00 AM.
24th May 2010, 12:04 AM |#3  
lpasq's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag SoCal
Thanks Meter: 184
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by athereal

Nice! Trying it now.

EDIT: Working great so far. Thanks!

testing it in a few minutes too.... [UPDATE: works like a charm!]
Last edited by lpasq; 24th May 2010 at 12:13 AM.
24th May 2010, 12:05 AM |#4  
leonnib4's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 85
 
Donate to Me
More
Nice job Geniusdog254! really nice

thanks!
24th May 2010, 12:09 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Flag Norrköping
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Thanks, works great!
24th May 2010, 12:15 AM |#6  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 62
 
More
Grrr... adb has been broken for me for months. Any way to fix this without adb?
24th May 2010, 12:18 AM |#7  
Geniusdog254's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Flag St. Louis
Thanks Meter: 167
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Part Four

Grrr... adb has been broken for me for months. Any way to fix this without adb?

Use one of the root file explorers to unzip the file, delete the old build.prop, put the new one in, and then type the command in the dialer
24th May 2010, 12:29 AM |#8  
anstosa's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Seattle
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Works like a charm, thanks!
24th May 2010, 12:37 AM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Worked great, THANK YOU!!!!!
24th May 2010, 12:43 AM |#10  
dudebro's Avatar
Senior Member
San Antonio
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
I'm getting checkin failed. should I have renamed froyo.prop to build.prop?

edit: I'm able to see protected apps though.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes