FORUMS

How to Listen to Beats 1 on Android Right Now

If you felt a bit left out by Apple launching their own online radio station Beats 1 … more

NVidia SHIELD TV – XDA TV Device Review

The SHIELD TV is a not an Android smartphone device. However, that doesn’t mean it … more

PSA: Having cellular connectivity or texting issues tonight?

You’re not alone…Tonight, many users are experiencing a myriad … more

Beats Music No Longer Accepting New Accounts

Whenever Apple launches a new product or service, it definitely manages to grab the … more

[MOD] Fix Protected Apps not Showing on FroYo

1,094 posts
Thanks Meter: 167
 
By Geniusdog254, Retired Recognized Developer on 23rd May 2010, 11:51 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
This is just a simple build.prop mod to fix the fingerprint back to the working ERE27 one used in CM. Everything in Settings still shows FroYo, but the Market sees you as ERE27 & thus gives you your protected apps back

To install run this from the directory you unzip the file to:

ADB Method:

Code:
adb remount
adb shell rm /system/build.prop
adb push froyo.prop /system/build.prop
adb shell reboot
Then, once it reboots, go into the dialer, and type
Code:
*#*#CHECKIN#*#*
which is
Code:
*#*#2432546#*#*
for those of you who are too lazy to read the letters

A message should pop up into the status bar after a few seconds depending on your connection speed saying checkin succeeded.

Now you're good to go, open Market and download away

EDIT: Since I know some of you will wonder what this does, it just changes the ro.build.fingerprint & ro.build.description settings back to ERE27. This alone would normally be enough, but you're depending on luck to when you next check in. Dialing that code in the Dialer will force a checkin.

EDIT 2: Thanks to Shafty023 here is a method for the shell:

LINUX SHELL METHOD

Copy froyo.zip to /sdcard, then open a Terminal shell on your phone

Code:
su
mount -o remount,rw /system
cd /system
mv build.prop new.build.prop
unzip /sdcard/froyo.zip
mv froyo.prop build.prop
rm /sdcard/froyo.zip
reboot
Upon booting back up, open Dialer and type in the following code

Code:
*#*#2432546#*#*
Once you see a notification in the notification bar that says checkin succeeded you can now open Market and are done.
Attached Files
File Type: zip froyo.zip - [Click for QR Code] (1.3 KB, 7136 views)
Last edited by Geniusdog254; 30th May 2010 at 05:22 AM.
 
 
23rd May 2010, 11:58 PM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Nice! Trying it now.

EDIT: Working great so far. Thanks!
Last edited by athereal; 24th May 2010 at 12:00 AM.
24th May 2010, 12:04 AM |#3  
lpasq's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag SoCal
Thanks Meter: 189
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by athereal

Nice! Trying it now.

EDIT: Working great so far. Thanks!

testing it in a few minutes too.... [UPDATE: works like a charm!]
Last edited by lpasq; 24th May 2010 at 12:13 AM.
24th May 2010, 12:05 AM |#4  
leonnib4's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 85
 
Donate to Me
More
Nice job Geniusdog254! really nice

thanks!
24th May 2010, 12:09 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Flag Norrköping
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Thanks, works great!
24th May 2010, 12:15 AM |#6  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 62
 
More
Grrr... adb has been broken for me for months. Any way to fix this without adb?
24th May 2010, 12:18 AM |#7  
Geniusdog254's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Flag St. Louis
Thanks Meter: 167
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Part Four

Grrr... adb has been broken for me for months. Any way to fix this without adb?

Use one of the root file explorers to unzip the file, delete the old build.prop, put the new one in, and then type the command in the dialer
24th May 2010, 12:29 AM |#8  
anstosa's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Seattle
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Works like a charm, thanks!
24th May 2010, 12:37 AM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Worked great, THANK YOU!!!!!
24th May 2010, 12:43 AM |#10  
dudebro's Avatar
Senior Member
San Antonio
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
I'm getting checkin failed. should I have renamed froyo.prop to build.prop?

edit: I'm able to see protected apps though.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes