FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[Q] ATIV S Neo (SPH-i800) Sprint SIM Unlock

2 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By laldobbe, Junior Member on 20th May 2014, 10:09 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hey guys,

I am in Spain. I asked Sprint to SIM unlock my phone before I left and they said it worked but it did not. I bought a movistar SIM and all I get is 'no service.' Under Cellular+SIM options, it is in CDMA only mode and the option to change it is greyed out. I was in 8.1 so I flashed to 8.0.10328.78 and called Sprint. They want me to update my network profile to send the command to unlock it but it isn't working over WiFi.

The phone knows that the SIM is there, I can access the SIM applications, read the SIM ID and when I turn on the phone with it inserted it says 'switched to CDMA only.' So I think it is still SIM locked. Is there a way I can unlock it? I've never had to deal with this before.
 
 
21st May 2014, 10:59 PM |#2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
No ideas? I need to know whether I should give up and try to return the plan I bought.
12th June 2014, 02:48 AM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by laldobbe

No ideas? I need to know whether I should give up and try to return the plan I bought.

Can Sprint version Ativ S neo unlock ?
24th January 2016, 01:31 PM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Agreed
Just adding to the overall knowledge base here.

I am experiencing the exact same problem.

1. I purchased my phone unlocked (though it was previously on Sprint). I have previously been able to use foreign SIM cards (in France), without issue.

2. At some point, I installed the Developer's Preview of WP8.1 and lost the ability to roam domestically or internationally.

3. I am now in Israel, and tried an Israeli SIM card, but it was on a GSM network. It connected to the network, but showed up as international roaming. Ooops, guess I need to fix that little WP8.1 Beta issue...

4. I decided to flash my phone back to WP8 GDR3, which seems to have un-unlocked my phone. Now when I plug my Israeli SIM card in, my phone automatically switches to CDMA mode.

5. However, if I pop a Sprint SIM card in, I have the ability to switch to Global Mode again.

I have the MSL, but I cannot figure out where I would enter it to get this to stop happening.

FYI.
9th March 2016, 08:49 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I had a problem , I live in Ukraine , my phone was unlocked , but when I installed 8.0 my phone worked only in CDMA mode with a Sim card from my service , I updated to 8.1 again using the preview for developers and settings again appeared global regime.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes