Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,734,299 Members 47,675 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[HOWTO] Assign other buttons to show unlock screen

Tip us?
 
sbdags
Old
#21  
sbdags's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 12280
Posts: 10,752
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Kenilworth, Coventry

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Great hack!

This is an excellent hack - I've now got my Desire opening with the menu button hit twice! Just like how I had my G1
 
kingchris
Old
#22  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 300
Join Date: Apr 2007
here are my modifications as update.zip file

menu-to-wake
-enables wake for menu button

menu-to-wake wo power
-enables wake for menu button
-disables wake for power button
Attached Files
File Type: zip menu-to-wake.zip - [Click for QR Code] (4.2 KB, 1082 views)
File Type: zip menu-to-wake-wo-power.zip - [Click for QR Code] (4.2 KB, 507 views)
File Type: zip back-to-original.zip - [Click for QR Code] (2.9 KB, 338 views)
 
zaphyr
Old
(Last edited by zaphyr; 25th May 2010 at 12:54 PM.)
#23  
zaphyr's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 377
Join Date: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by kingchris View Post
here are my modifications as update.zip file

menu-to-wake
-enables wake for menu button

menu-to-wake wo power
-enables wake for menu button
-disables wake for power button
Thanks, I tried the "menu-to-wake wo power" file, but it still doesn't work.
I rebooted twice, and then went into recovery to pull the file to see if it was overwritten.

Code:
C:\DATA\HTC-Desire\sdk\tools>adb pull /system/usr/keylayout/bravo-keypad.kl c:\
remote object '/system/usr/keylayout/bravo-keypad.kl' does not exist
then

Code:
C:\DATA\HTC-Desire\sdk\tools>adb shell ls /system/
bin  lib
There's no /system/usr/ ??

Then

Code:
C:\DATA\HTC-Desire\sdk\tools>adb push c:\bravo-keypad.kl /system/usr/keylayout/b
ravo-keypad.kl
1 KB/s (1867 bytes in 1.000s)
Code:
C:\DATA\HTC-Desire\sdk\tools>adb shell ls /system/usr/keylayout/
bravo-keypad.kl
So, now it's there; reboot time
Still doesn't work.
Back in recovery it's status quo as well

Code:
C:\DATA\HTC-Desire\sdk\tools>adb shell ls /system/usr/keylayout/
ls: /system/usr/keylayout/: No such file or directory
Seems to me, /system/ is overwritten at reboot....
...guess I'll have to live with it as it is, and try again with Froyo when it comes

EDIT: I noticed, the wake on powerbutton is not working until I enter the SIM PIN code? I have to use the menu key...is this by default??
 
aslocum
Old
(Last edited by aslocum; 25th May 2010 at 05:28 PM.)
#24  
aslocum's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 45
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Lübeck

 
DONATE TO ME
you have to mount system first...

adb shell mount /system
 
sactoguy
Old
#25  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 112
Join Date: Nov 2005
It works. Thanks kingchris for the modded files.
 
lionel7
Old
#26  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 84
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bienne
great files

can someone post a step by step installation guide for android beginners like me ?

thx
 
ritdaw
Old
#27  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 246
Join Date: Jan 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by lionel7 View Post
great files

can someone post a step by step installation guide for android beginners like me ?

thx
Try this on page one....

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...18&postcount=8
 
zaphyr
Old
(Last edited by zaphyr; 25th May 2010 at 09:45 PM.)
#28  
zaphyr's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 377
Join Date: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by aslocum View Post
you have to mount system first...

adb shell mount /system
Ah, classic! That explains why I couldn't see /system/usr

So I did the whole operation again, still no luck.
I pulled the file off after I checked it did not work, and it's identical to the one I pushed i.e. it's not overwritten by default

Still, it's strange it works for some, and not others

EDIT: I found the source of my troubles! I had Lockbot Pro installed, and it overrides the bravo-keypad.kl file. Once uninstalled, the hack works like a charm
I am a little bummed though, because I really liked my customized lock screen
 
ruslanvetra
Old
#29  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 109
Join Date: May 2010
How to assign wakeing on the optical trackpad for further unlocking?
 
pina_
Old
#30  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 142
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ruslanvetra View Post
How to assign wakeing on the optical trackpad for further unlocking?
i don't know if that's possible, if you know the code of the optical button, then it should be possible

Tags
remap, set
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...