How to Fix the Nexus Available Storage Bug – XDA TV

Is your Nexus device only showing half of the available storage as it should? Many … more

Don’t Forget About Birthdays with Birthday Reminder

A person’s birthday is, without a doubt,one of the most important days in his … more

Don’t Fear Flashing with I Don’t Want You!

The XDA message boards are full of various modifications, with many of these helping … more

Quo Vadis, Open {Source, Standards, World}? w/ Jan Wildeboer – XDA:DevCon 2014

Open Source was a big topic at this years XDA:DevCon … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

GPS problems... last try to solve..

OP 123talis

19th December 2009, 01:17 AM   |  #21  
Senior Member
Flag Minneapolis
Thanks Meter: 5
 
250 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by _crAss_

When I first got my Touch Pro I was very disappointed with the gps support (well I was disappointed with almost everything). After numerous tests I have a combination that proves to be almost perfect.
1. I run the latest Shep rom (but I guess the GPS functionality is not closely connected with the rom)
2. I have radio 1.14.25.35 installed
3. I have the rilphone.dll from radio version 1.12.25.19
4. I have applied the GPS fix from the official HTC site

After these 4 moves I get a gps fix from cold boot in less than 30 seconds and sometimes it is even less than that.
The only small problem I still have is that if I am doing more than a 100 km/h on a high way I get a 2-300 meter lag. This lag stays almost the same up to 160-180 km/h. In lower speeds I do not face this problem. This lag I have figured also has to do with the port speed settings and I need to do some more testing with Destinator and iGO to determine the optimum setting. Most of the times I use the gps is for navigating down town where the speeds are low and so the problem isn't visible.

Since I am mentioning radios and rilphones I have to say that this combination also gives me the best signal reception and the battery usage is also low.

I've tried this method with NRG's EnergyRom, same radio, same rilphone. And all that my GPSTest does is in the attached pic. It just sits there changing the satellite numbers, but never getting any green or yellow bars.
Any tips or hints?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2009 12 18_18 11 53_0005_111g.jpg
Views:	17
Size:	21.2 KB
ID:	258348  
Last edited by whistler4ever; 19th December 2009 at 07:57 PM.
1st May 2010, 07:08 PM   |  #22  
secc123's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
202 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
Thanks...
Quote:
Originally Posted by NKTA

Hello everybody.

I just adquired Raphael from ebay and was having the same problem.
Or i did, all solutions provided are correct but for this particular problem they are not.

The procedure to solve this is this webpage:
http://eduardoarruda.wordpress.com/2...htc-touch-pro/

.

Hey NKTA, just tried this on my TP - works perfectly!!!
I have never got a signal indoors, did this procedure ad its locked (from cold) in about 6 seconds!
Many Thanks
Secc
29th May 2010, 07:51 PM   |  #23  
Member
Flag Vila Real
Thanks Meter: 0
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
Wink Thank You
Quote:
Originally Posted by secc123

Hey NKTA, just tried this on my TP - works perfectly!!!
I have never got a signal indoors, did this procedure ad its locked (from cold) in about 6 seconds!
Many Thanks
Secc

Glad it worked for you, but there seems some other suffers from different factors.

To make sure its available to all:

Here's a PTB or PT version...


Here's an English version...

If HTC TP (or Raphael ) having problems in locking satellite, try this fix to see if it works. Remember also to update quickGps since it speeds up the locking procedure.

BR
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes