Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,359 Members 40,444 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[6/16]*techknowfile's* - Hack the HTC EVO - 3G w/o Sprint EVDO coverage!

Tip us?
 
YourOwnFear
Old
#21  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 7
Join Date: Jun 2010
Im having trouble with the driver. Im using Windows 7. When i go to install the driver I chose htcdiag.inf and in the model window it shows "HTC Remote NDIS Based Driver". I click next and i get a driver warning telling me that windows doesnt recognize the driver as the proper one for the device and after i finish installing it i get the "this device cannot start (code 10)" message. I followed all the steps to the letter. Could I have made a small mistake somewhere?
 
extrafuzzyllama
Old
#22  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 179
Join Date: Jan 2010
roaming might be free on sprint but that doesnt mean they want u roaming that much
 
TheBiles
Old
#23  
TheBiles's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 158
Posts: 3,431
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Pensacola, FL
I'm guessing we have to do this after every new ROM, right?

 
crpercodani
Old
#24  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 83
Posts: 835
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Athol
So I don't know if alltell had any service in my area, if I flash this am I going to be using VZW's 3G?
 
1wingangel
Old
#25  
1wingangel's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 640
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Midgar
So, basically, this hack allows you to have Verizon's 3g coverage on sprints Evo?
The best of both worlds?
Hello Larry, Hello Larry. Evo vs. Iphone4.....BAM!!!! Evo wins!
 
Jus10o
Old
#26  
Jus10o's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 1,431
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBiles View Post
I'm guessing we have to do this after every new ROM, right?
No not right.. A rom wont upgrade your PRL or change it.

A RUU might change your PRL but a ROM wont change it.
 
psufan5
Old
#27  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 84
Posts: 1,419
Join Date: Dec 2009
Wonder if it would be possible to have an app created for this purpose.. to switch you back and forth. There are times in the fall when I wont have coverage on anyones wireless (other than verizon). Would be nice to have this option to switch to roaming so i I could connect to the tower there
 
Krynj
Old
#28  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 31
Posts: 141
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by YourOwnFear View Post
Im having trouble with the driver. Im using Windows 7. When i go to install the driver I chose htcdiag.inf and in the model window it shows "HTC Remote NDIS Based Driver". I click next and i get a driver warning telling me that windows doesnt recognize the driver as the proper one for the device and after i finish installing it i get the "this device cannot start (code 10)" message. I followed all the steps to the letter. Could I have made a small mistake somewhere?
I am also having this issue. Using Windows 7 x64. Any help would be appreciated, because I've been looking for this type of hack for days.

Many thanks for your efforts, OP.
 
Saturn2K
Old
#29  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 577
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Pittsburgh
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krynj View Post
I am also having this issue. Using Windows 7 x64. Any help would be appreciated, because I've been looking for this type of hack for days.

Many thanks for your efforts, OP.
I am also getting this error.
gqstatus0685 Old
#30  
Guest
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: n/a
So basically this will allow us to roam off VZW towers. So coverage as far as voice and data shouldn't be an issue?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes