FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[Q] Moto E - Data Network Connectivity Issues

2 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By saswato_boyzone, Junior Member on 16th June 2014, 05:11 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
23rd September 2014, 06:17 PM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 172
 
More
I did face the same issue with my Reliance sim. Data was continuously switching between 2 G & 3 G. Its a network based issue. Upon further inquiry executive from network operator told me 3 G still not available in all areas & even if available sometime the towers do face congestion, thus resulting in continuous switch between 2G & 3G.
The Following User Says Thank You to drishd For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift drishd Ad-Free
 
 
23rd September 2014, 06:50 PM |#12  
vlc07's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Haveri
Thanks Meter: 139
 
More
possible solutions:
1: if u not getting signal or facing data loss again & again switch on airplane mode & off & check signal
2:if u not having 3g pack or if u have only 2g pack activated then set network mode only 2g
3:swap the sim cards from sim1 to sim2 or 2 to 1
4:make a factory reset..
5:update your phone to latest 4.4.4 kk version
The Following User Says Thank You to vlc07 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift vlc07 Ad-Free
31st May 2016, 03:48 PM |#13  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Moto e is the worst set because Motorola apps covers complete memory and not working 3g properly I am victim of Motorola moto e set don't buy any product of Motorola . I tried to contact local bangalore service center but no response .
Down down Motorola
4th June 2016, 07:32 AM |#14  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 94
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by anuragpurwar

Hello members,

Actually I am using my new Moto E handset in India since 15 days. It is updated to the latest Kitkat 4.4.2. I am currently facing numerous network problems with my handset.

Firstly I would like to say that I am using BSNL 3G network services and use only 1 SIM slot in my device. When I am using apps like whatsapp and facebook messanger. Then my messages does not send. But in other hand When I will use crome app for browsing then Its work fine.

Please members help me regarding this.


Kind Regards,
Anurag Purwar

BSNL is famous for very bad 3G signal Try another SIM and report.

---------- Post added at 07:30 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:25 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3laa_alden

I just finished a return request to flipkart, regarding this issue .
while I'm writing now my 3g data network keeps switching from 3g to 2g for 15 seconds and then back again to 3g, works well for 15 to 30 minutes and again repeating the process. sometimes I turn off then on mobile data to regain the 3g faster.

it does that randomly everyday. and happens like more than 20 times a day

i don't know if you guys are familiar with what I'm describing. Is it just me or it's a common moto e issue??! my sim card was working fine on my old galaxy phone, and I'm in a good area. I'm sure it's not my network provider. and I'm using only 1 sim slot, tried the other slot but same thing.

Use network switcher app from playstore and select WCDMA only.

---------- Post added at 07:32 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:30 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnandAttad

Moto e is the worst set because Motorola apps covers complete memory and not working 3g properly I am victim of Motorola moto e set don't buy any product of Motorola . I tried to contact local bangalore service center but no response .
Down down Motorola

Motorola has gone downhill since they have been acquired by lenovo.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes