FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[Help] Asus zenfone - E: failed to mount /cache

3 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By phongthanjkm, Junior Member on 28th June 2014, 08:52 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
I can't login my devices, can't factory reset, can't wipe T.T
It's A501

login

Factory reset

wipe data
 
 
30th June 2014, 11:54 AM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by phongthanjkm

I can't login my devices, can't factory reset, can't wipe T.T
It's A501

login


Factory reset


wipe data

........................
14th July 2014, 05:21 PM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
My phone same problem , if got way to solve , can u sent me a email at im@enveeteo.com
25th September 2014, 12:22 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 66
 
More
Same problem happen to me, I installed TWRP and use "wipe cache" function so it become "E: failed to mount /cache". After 3 hour try and error, I found that you can go to fastboot mode then choose factory reset, after clicking factory reset, it still prompt you some error like "error wiping cache" and the screen backlight goes off, you can't turn it on by clicking any button or screen, BUT PLEASE WAIT , wait for around 5mins and factory reset is done then you are good to go
The Following User Says Thank You to wasdf For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift wasdf Ad-Free
9th June 2015, 02:58 PM |#5  
suyisaster's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag out of coverage area
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wasdf

Same problem happen to me, I installed TWRP and use "wipe cache" function so it become "E: failed to mount /cache". After 3 hour try and error, I found that you can go to fastboot mode then choose factory reset, after clicking factory reset, it still prompt you some error like "error wiping cache" and the screen backlight goes off, you can't turn it on by clicking any button or screen, BUT PLEASE WAIT , wait for around 5mins and factory reset is done then you are good to go

@wasdf i already wait 2-5minutes, and usb logo come out after vibrate, then? that need to power on or jus wait again?
12th September 2015, 08:46 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
How did you got fastboot? Here does not enter with vol up and power. I only can enter adb but sideload gives the can't mount error.
7th June 2016, 06:25 AM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
same problem. i even cant change my sku type. flashing boot, recovery in droid boot success. buat when i turn on recovery mode. sku type not change at all. tried side load but failed with error cant mount blablabla.... i guess its partition or hardware problem.
any idea?

---------- Post added at 11:25 AM ---------- Previous post was at 11:25 AM ----------

same problem. i even cant change my sku type. flashing boot, recovery in droid boot success. buat when i turn on recovery mode. sku type not change at all. tried side load but failed with error cant mount blablabla.... i guess its partition or hardware problem.
any idea?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes