Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,729,823 Members 52,031 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[SOLVED] How to have latest LockScreen working on COM5

Tip us?
 
Cloudyfa
Old
(Last edited by Cloudyfa; 12th February 2014 at 06:14 AM.)
#1  
Cloudyfa's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 11384
Posts: 1,417
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: HCM City

 
DONATE TO ME
Default [SOLVED] How to have latest LockScreen working on COM5

Here's the latest LockScreen from OBOE leaked ROM (fully translated to WWE):





Step 1: Install the LockScreen cab, if you're using COM3, skip Step2.
Step 2: Install my ActiveLS cab and reset.
(All cabs must be installed on Device)

@Chefs: you know what to do
 
Cloudyfa
Old
#2  
Cloudyfa's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 11384
Posts: 1,417
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: HCM City

 
DONATE TO ME
Btw, please forget the 1st pic, it's the Manila 2015. I'm lazy to take another pic just for the LockScreen
 
Laurentius26
Old
#3  
Laurentius26's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 1151
Posts: 7,948
Join Date: Nov 2005

 
DONATE TO ME
Aswom work, thanks a lot.

 
appelflap
Old
(Last edited by appelflap; 18th June 2010 at 08:54 PM.)
#4  
appelflap's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 797
Posts: 4,083
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Utrecht
Holy ****, I installed your ActiveLS.cab and now my HD2 doesn't boot anymore. Have to do a hard reset.

edit: OK, my fault I read back your 1st post and saw that both cab must be installed...... Please put this in red for dumb ashes like me

edit2: I installed both cabs and man I have to hard reset my device again.....
 
Laurentius26
Old
#5  
Laurentius26's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 1151
Posts: 7,948
Join Date: Nov 2005

 
DONATE TO ME
Yah it almost fooled me as well, thanks

 
Cloudyfa
Old
#6  
Cloudyfa's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 11384
Posts: 1,417
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: HCM City

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by appelflap View Post
Holy ****, I installed your ActiveLS.cab and now my HD2 doesn't boot anymore. Have to do a hard reset.

edit: OK, my fault I read back your 1st post and saw that both cab must be installed...... Please put this in red for dumb ashes like me

edit2: I installed both cabs and man I have to hard reset my device again.....
I've just tested again and it works fine, not sure about your prob. How about the others?
 
alesscam
Old
#7  
alesscam's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 132
Posts: 2,228
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Ancona
cheer's mate..
i have tryed your cab now...work well for me
i use build 23569 in my rom
My Device:
Galaxy Note
Nexus S


If you like my work,please
DONATE


Italian Support on HDBlog.it

My AxLor ROM:
Galaxy Note
GalaxyS2
NexusS
HTC HD2
 
Laurentius26
Old
(Last edited by Laurentius26; 18th June 2010 at 09:38 PM.)
#8  
Laurentius26's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 1151
Posts: 7,948
Join Date: Nov 2005

 
DONATE TO ME
He's talking about your instruction how to use, it's bit misleading for me as well nothing wrong with the lockscreen.

If you install only the Cloudy ActiveLS you can't boot anymore I ques and need to hardreset.

Maybe it's better to instruct:

first (always needed)
second (add extra on com 5)

I still need to flash but I'm glad Appelflap told, saves me a extra flash.

Build 23568

Cheers,

Edit; Confirmed works like a charm both HTCLockscreen slider and PIN.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cloudyfa View Post
I've just tested again and it works fine, not sure about your prob. How about the others?

 
Cloudyfa
Old
#9  
Cloudyfa's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 11384
Posts: 1,417
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: HCM City

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Laurentius26 View Post
He's talking about your instruction how to use, it's bit misleading for me as well nothing wrong with the lockscreen.
I've edited 1st post to be more easier for others
Btw, I still can boot fine when installing only ActiveLS cab
 
alesscam
Old
#10  
alesscam's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 132
Posts: 2,228
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Ancona
confirm..
i have tryed to install only ActiveLS.cab
and my phone boot after soft reset.....
My Device:
Galaxy Note
Nexus S


If you like my work,please
DONATE


Italian Support on HDBlog.it

My AxLor ROM:
Galaxy Note
GalaxyS2
NexusS
HTC HD2

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Samsung Gear Live Unboxed the XDA Way – XDA Developer TV

XDA Developer TV Producer AdamOutleris known for his XDA Unboxingseries where … more

Make Your Own DIY Capacitive Stylus

The XDA Portal is a place where we like to talkabout things that are interesting, fun, and sometimes … more