TWRP 2.8.3.0 Available for Supported Devices

The TeamWin Recovery Project (or TWRP, for short) has quickly become one of the most popular … more

Easily Generate and Export Material Design Palletes

For many people, it can be pretty difficult to create a palette of complementary colors. … more

Android One Expanding to Bangladesh, Nepal, and Sri Lanka

At Google I/O 2013, Google proudly announced that the Android operating system was … more

Android 5.0.2 Fixes 2012 Nexus 7! Sony’s Making a Google Glass Competitor? – XDA TV

Android 5.0.2 Lollipop is available for the … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[SOLVED] How to have latest LockScreen working on COM5

OP Cloudyfa

18th June 2010, 09:17 PM   |  #1  
Cloudyfa's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag HCM City
Thanks Meter: 14,772
 
1,484 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2005
Donate to Me
More
Here's the latest LockScreen from OBOE leaked ROM (fully translated to WWE):





Step 1: Install the LockScreen cab, if you're using COM3, skip Step2.
Step 2: Install my ActiveLS cab and reset.
(All cabs must be installed on Device)

@Chefs: you know what to do
Last edited by Cloudyfa; 12th February 2014 at 07:14 AM.
18th June 2010, 09:20 PM   |  #2  
Cloudyfa's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag HCM City
Thanks Meter: 14,772
 
1,484 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2005
Donate to Me
More
Btw, please forget the 1st pic, it's the Manila 2015. I'm lazy to take another pic just for the LockScreen
18th June 2010, 09:25 PM   |  #3  
Laurentius26's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 1,152
 
1010
7,952 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2005
Donate to Me
Aswom work, thanks a lot.
18th June 2010, 09:34 PM   |  #4  
appelflap's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Utrecht
Thanks Meter: 808
 
10
4,088 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
Holy ****, I installed your ActiveLS.cab and now my HD2 doesn't boot anymore. Have to do a hard reset.

edit: OK, my fault I read back your 1st post and saw that both cab must be installed...... Please put this in red for dumb ashes like me

edit2: I installed both cabs and man I have to hard reset my device again.....
Last edited by appelflap; 18th June 2010 at 09:54 PM.
18th June 2010, 09:59 PM   |  #5  
Laurentius26's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 1,152
 
1010
7,952 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2005
Donate to Me
Yah it almost fooled me as well, thanks
18th June 2010, 10:03 PM   |  #6  
Cloudyfa's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag HCM City
Thanks Meter: 14,772
 
1,484 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2005
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by appelflap

Holy ****, I installed your ActiveLS.cab and now my HD2 doesn't boot anymore. Have to do a hard reset.

edit: OK, my fault I read back your 1st post and saw that both cab must be installed...... Please put this in red for dumb ashes like me

edit2: I installed both cabs and man I have to hard reset my device again.....

I've just tested again and it works fine, not sure about your prob. How about the others?
18th June 2010, 10:09 PM   |  #7  
alesscam's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ancona
Thanks Meter: 132
 
2,228 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
cheer's mate..
i have tryed your cab now...work well for me
i use build 23569 in my rom
18th June 2010, 10:25 PM   |  #8  
Laurentius26's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 1,152
 
1010
7,952 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2005
Donate to Me
He's talking about your instruction how to use, it's bit misleading for me as well nothing wrong with the lockscreen.

If you install only the Cloudy ActiveLS you can't boot anymore I ques and need to hardreset.

Maybe it's better to instruct:

first (always needed)
second (add extra on com 5)

I still need to flash but I'm glad Appelflap told, saves me a extra flash.

Build 23568

Cheers,

Edit; Confirmed works like a charm both HTCLockscreen slider and PIN.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cloudyfa

I've just tested again and it works fine, not sure about your prob. How about the others?

Last edited by Laurentius26; 18th June 2010 at 10:38 PM.
18th June 2010, 10:49 PM   |  #9  
Cloudyfa's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag HCM City
Thanks Meter: 14,772
 
1,484 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2005
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Laurentius26

He's talking about your instruction how to use, it's bit misleading for me as well nothing wrong with the lockscreen.

I've edited 1st post to be more easier for others
Btw, I still can boot fine when installing only ActiveLS cab
18th June 2010, 11:03 PM   |  #10  
alesscam's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ancona
Thanks Meter: 132
 
2,228 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
confirm..
i have tryed to install only ActiveLS.cab
and my phone boot after soft reset.....

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes