FORUMS

How a HTC Droid Eris Changed a Members Life

Rarely can a member say that Android development or XDA had a profound effect on … more

XDA Office Space: Frankenstein’s Perfect IM Client?

The portal’s decentralized XDA office lies in a Hangouts chatroom, where … more

Which IM Client on Android is best?

With so many different messengers to choose from, it can be tough to find the best one for you and … more

Android Factory Reset Security Flaw and More – XDA TV

Nvidia is releasing a 500Gb SHIELD TV Pro! That and much more news is … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

*Root the Slide & Other HTC Devices*6/15/2010* How-To Updated 8/14/2010

27th June 2010, 04:36 AM |#751  
Senior Member
Flag MN
Thanks Meter: 129
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Henchmin

I've tried every method on here except buying a 16GB SD card...so far no luck. I hope another method comes along


Just keep trying and you will get it. you tried the new loop correct with a battery pull? I had been working on mine since it came out on the 15th.
 
 
27th June 2010, 04:49 AM |#752  
Henchmin's Avatar
Senior Member
Oakland
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nomadrider123

Just keep trying and you will get it. you tried the new loop correct with a battery pull? I had been working on mine since it came out on the 15th.

Ya. Tried that. 5 different SD cards, two laptops, reinstalled drivers on both, nada. With the new loop, I do see offline mode longer it seems but not by much

edit: spellllin HUR HUR
Last edited by Henchmin; 27th June 2010 at 05:07 AM.
27th June 2010, 04:53 AM |#753  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Thankyou everyone. I just got my Slide tonight and couldnt wait to get it rooted.
27th June 2010, 05:22 AM |#754  
Senior Member
Flag MN
Thanks Meter: 129
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Henchmin

Ya. Tried that. 5 different SD cards, two laptops, reinstalled drivers on both, nada. With the new loop, I do see offline mode longer it seems but not by much

edit: spellllin HUR HUR

I have been there... is you phone set up for usb debbuging? Oh and my connection type was set on charging only not sync nor disk drive
27th June 2010, 05:35 AM |#755  
Member
Flag houston
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
completed all the steps listed and i was able to install the superuser.apk but when i adb shell in the cmd prompt i get the $ and type SU but it keeps saying permission denied and there isnt a notification on my phone to accept su request or anything... im stuck here please help!
27th June 2010, 05:58 AM |#756  
Member
Flag PORTLAND
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
the only problem im having is the timing of the command and hitting "apply sdcard: update.zip"

when i enter that in, all i get is the bar for 1 or 2 seconds then

E:failed to verify whole-file signature
E:signature verification failed
Installation aborted

im able to get offline/recovery about 50% of the time but after that i hit the verification wall

Edit: the power of this forum is amazing!!!!!! just got root it was all in the timing
Last edited by NTree45; 27th June 2010 at 06:22 AM.
27th June 2010, 07:12 AM |#757  
Senior Member
Atlanta, GA
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
wat did u do? still cant get mine to pass the verification ****. Tried immediately, 2 seconds, 3 seconds, green bar moving, after selecting update.zip. NOttin worked. Sigh i freaking give up hope.
27th June 2010, 08:18 AM |#758  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I got it to work
I used the link for the slide in addition to what this guy said. You have to pop out the sd card as soon as you hit down to go into boot. Then when you run the loop file hit control C once it find your device after that its a piece of cake.
27th June 2010, 08:21 AM |#759  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by c-phresh

completed all the steps listed and i was able to install the superuser.apk but when i adb shell in the cmd prompt i get the $ and type SU but it keeps saying permission denied and there isnt a notification on my phone to accept su request or anything... im stuck here please help!

Did you make sure you mounted the system when you got into ClockWork? I missed that step too.
27th June 2010, 08:47 AM |#760  
judicious's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bay Area, CA
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
I think o rooted but o can't use root settings on estrong file or titanium back up..said I have no permissions and I need to have root on Rom or bb ..it does say cid 0 and # for Su check...what am I doing wrong..I can't install root app from marketplave
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes