Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,741,079 Members 50,959 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

A2SD for Sense Froyo 2.2 (DJDroid) - Nearly done.

Tip us?
 
DarkMio
Old
(Last edited by DarkMio; 8th July 2010 at 01:30 PM.)
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 168
Join Date: Jan 2010
Angry A2SD for Sense Froyo 2.2 (DJDroid) - Nearly done.

UPDATE:
I managed my problem, checked and tried.
BUT: WTF?! ALL IS DONE - AND IT SAYS: No Ext mounted? WTF - now I need help - and it's done. :>

IF I GET FASTLY HELP WE HAVE THE OLD A2SD IN THE NEXT 20 MINUTES

It only says:
[X] Ext partition found, but not mounted.
Your rom may not be setup to run A2SD.
Check with your rom developer if the boot image
is programmed to run A2SD.

I checked the Boot.img 2 times - all is prepared. My SD haza 512mb A2SD - Ext - Partition. And what now? ...
Attached Files
File Type: zip boot.zip - [Click for QR Code] (2.27 MB, 62 views)
 
mdmar
Old
#2  
mdmar's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 150
Join Date: Jun 2010
great news, m8!
 
jstegeman
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 37
Posts: 290
Join Date: Feb 2008
You could install linux in a virtual machine quite easily

Sent from my HTC Desire using XDA App
 
Mondaro
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 30
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Wismar
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkMio View Post
Hey guys. I'm nearly done with a superfast way for our A2SD for the new Sense ROM. My only problem ist atm that I can't edit the boot.img, because I don't have any linuxmachine with gunzip here. Only 2 Win XP PCs.
Now I need someone, who can work with basics of Perl, unpack the boot.img, gunzip the RAMDisk file, made simply changes and repack them.
So we have a full-working A2SD-Bootimg and can start with the real one.
why not try virtualbox? one of the easiest ways to use linux on a windows machine
 
jazha
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 42
Join Date: Jun 2010
ubuntu will infact install as a program in windows, making a VM for itself all automatic.

Just pop in the CD in windows and run "wubi.exe"
 
DarkMio
Old
#6  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 168
Join Date: Jan 2010
Okay - UPDATE:
I managed my problem, checked and tried.
BUT: WTF?! ALL IS DONE - AND IT SAYS: No Ext mounted? WTF - now I need help - and it's done. :>
 
Nekromantik
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 189
Posts: 4,230
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Worthing
you tried to mount and unmount the ext in recovery and then reboot.
 
DarkMio
Old
#8  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 168
Join Date: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nekromantik View Post
you tried to mount and unmount the ext in recovery and then reboot.
Which task was it in the clockwork-recovery?
mount /Sd-ext?

Okay - done - need to flash a new a2sd - I bricked my version a lil'... ^^'
 
peewster
Old
#9  
Account Currently Disabled
Thanks Meter 180
Posts: 1,197
Join Date: Jun 2010
can't find the following line: “setprop net.tcp.buffersize.wimax4096,87380,110208,4096,163 84,110208”

only default, wifi, umts, edge, gprs
 
xtcislove
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 42
Posts: 567
Join Date: Jan 2010
I think so

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...