Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,732,619 Members 52,668 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

A2SD for Sense Froyo 2.2 (DJDroid) - Nearly done.

Tip us?
 
DarkMio
Old
(Last edited by DarkMio; 8th July 2010 at 01:30 PM.)
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 168
Join Date: Jan 2010
Angry A2SD for Sense Froyo 2.2 (DJDroid) - Nearly done.

UPDATE:
I managed my problem, checked and tried.
BUT: WTF?! ALL IS DONE - AND IT SAYS: No Ext mounted? WTF - now I need help - and it's done. :>

IF I GET FASTLY HELP WE HAVE THE OLD A2SD IN THE NEXT 20 MINUTES

It only says:
[X] Ext partition found, but not mounted.
Your rom may not be setup to run A2SD.
Check with your rom developer if the boot image
is programmed to run A2SD.

I checked the Boot.img 2 times - all is prepared. My SD haza 512mb A2SD - Ext - Partition. And what now? ...
Attached Files
File Type: zip boot.zip - [Click for QR Code] (2.27 MB, 62 views)
 
mdmar
Old
#2  
mdmar's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 150
Join Date: Jun 2010
great news, m8!
 
jstegeman
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 37
Posts: 290
Join Date: Feb 2008
You could install linux in a virtual machine quite easily

Sent from my HTC Desire using XDA App
 
Mondaro
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 30
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Wismar
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkMio View Post
Hey guys. I'm nearly done with a superfast way for our A2SD for the new Sense ROM. My only problem ist atm that I can't edit the boot.img, because I don't have any linuxmachine with gunzip here. Only 2 Win XP PCs.
Now I need someone, who can work with basics of Perl, unpack the boot.img, gunzip the RAMDisk file, made simply changes and repack them.
So we have a full-working A2SD-Bootimg and can start with the real one.
why not try virtualbox? one of the easiest ways to use linux on a windows machine
 
jazha
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 42
Join Date: Jun 2010
ubuntu will infact install as a program in windows, making a VM for itself all automatic.

Just pop in the CD in windows and run "wubi.exe"
 
DarkMio
Old
#6  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 168
Join Date: Jan 2010
Okay - UPDATE:
I managed my problem, checked and tried.
BUT: WTF?! ALL IS DONE - AND IT SAYS: No Ext mounted? WTF - now I need help - and it's done. :>
 
Nekromantik
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 188
Posts: 4,208
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Worthing
you tried to mount and unmount the ext in recovery and then reboot.
 
DarkMio
Old
#8  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 168
Join Date: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nekromantik View Post
you tried to mount and unmount the ext in recovery and then reboot.
Which task was it in the clockwork-recovery?
mount /Sd-ext?

Okay - done - need to flash a new a2sd - I bricked my version a lil'... ^^'
 
peewster
Old
#9  
Account Currently Disabled
Thanks Meter 180
Posts: 1,197
Join Date: Jun 2010
can't find the following line: “setprop net.tcp.buffersize.wimax4096,87380,110208,4096,163 84,110208”

only default, wifi, umts, edge, gprs
 
xtcislove
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 42
Posts: 567
Join Date: Jan 2010
I think so

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Run, Jump, and Shoot in Tales of Ciaxia

There are certain types of games that have become paramount of the portable gaming world. As we have … more

Samsung Gear Live Stock Firmware Image Pulled, Temp Root

Just yesterday,XDA Recognized Developer and TV ProducerAdamOutlertore apart … more