FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

UnrEVOked v3.1 [**UPDATED**] Is Out - ROOT NO LONGER REQUIRED + NEW CLOCKWORK 2.5.0.5

1,473 posts
Thanks Meter: 95
 
By jdmba, Senior Member on 15th July 2010, 01:12 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
15th July 2010, 01:56 AM |#21  
Junior Member
SD
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
thank you
I am pretty clueless and needed your help. thanks.
 
 
15th July 2010, 02:04 AM |#22  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 29
 
More
yay worked, had to run as administrator here
Last edited by JimmyHACK; 15th July 2010 at 02:23 AM.
15th July 2010, 02:15 AM |#23  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
More
Wait, total noob question...Sorry.

So I'm rooted already and have my recovery on the latest version, and have a custom ROM (cyanogen)..

I don't need to update anything with this do I? This is only for people who haven't rooted yet correct?

Or do I?
15th July 2010, 02:16 AM |#24  
Lexus One's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag OHIO
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
The new v3.0 process completed on my PC. And now I have the DInc screen displaying "ClockworkMod Recovery 2.0.2.4." But when I select "reboot system now" it does nothing... What am I missing here?
15th July 2010, 02:18 AM |#25  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
e: scratch that, it started working right after i posted.
Last edited by baram; 15th July 2010 at 02:22 AM.
15th July 2010, 02:20 AM |#26  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lexus One

The new v3.0 process completed on my PC. And now I have the DInc screen displaying "ClockworkMod Recovery 2.0.2.4." But when I select "reboot system now" it does nothing... What am I missing here?

Click the trackball to "press enter". The power button functions as a back button in Clockworkmod recovery.
15th July 2010, 02:21 AM |#27  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 167
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lexus One

The new v3.0 process completed on my PC. And now I have the DInc screen displaying "ClockworkMod Recovery 2.0.2.4." But when I select "reboot system now" it does nothing... What am I missing here?

Are you selecting it by clicking the optical track button?
15th July 2010, 02:24 AM |#28  
Lexus One's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag OHIO
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
That was it. I just had to push the trackball. Thanks!
15th July 2010, 02:27 AM |#29  
Senior Member
Kentucky
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Is there any reason to run this if i already am rooted and NAND?
15th July 2010, 02:30 AM |#30  
shoman24v's Avatar
Senior Member
Fresno, CA
Thanks Meter: 51
 
More
I got it

You must make sure your driver is installed properly in the sdk folder
15th July 2010, 02:30 AM |#31  
yojoe600's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Greensboro, NC
Thanks Meter: 452
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by killer2239

Is there any reason to run this if i already am rooted and NAND?

not unless you want to update recovery to new version

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes