LG to Release Octa-Core “Nuclun” SoC in the LG G3 Screen

LG is set to follow the likes of Samsung and other manufacture its own … more

Lockdown Pro 2 Brings Material Design and Media Support

Back in March of this year, we took a look at a rather innovated security application … more

Mural Watchface Brings 500px to Android Wear

On a traditional watch, you can’t really do too much to change its appearance once … more

Android 5.0 Favorite Features, Release November 3rd? – XDA TV

Google Confirms Android 5.0 Lollipop for November 3rd! That and much more … more
Post Reply

[UTIL] PatchSplash v0.1 - flash custom splash screen w/o old splash at the bottom!

OP pfcsabre

8th December 2009, 09:06 AM   |  #101  
Member
Flag Karachi
Thanks Meter: 0
 
42 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
TD2
how to have custom splash screen for topaz

Thanks in advance
19th January 2010, 09:44 PM   |  #102  
roloracer's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kissimmee
Thanks Meter: 649
 
2,734 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
It worked just like it said! it's nice to finally change the AT&T splash screen for something custom since I'm with T-Mobile. Thanks
9th February 2010, 04:24 AM   |  #103  
da_mayhem's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Manila
Thanks Meter: 6
 
576 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
More
Thanks for the tool!
Last edited by da_mayhem; 9th February 2010 at 04:26 AM.
15th March 2010, 10:58 PM   |  #104  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
It works like a charm, thank you so much! (HTC Touch Pro)
31st March 2010, 07:08 PM   |  #105  
emmfan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Irvine
Thanks Meter: 1
 
123 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2006
More
Thanks
I did a re-flash to stock to try and get my Fuze clean, but forgot that I would get stuck with the ATT splash. Took me some time researching and flashing to get away from the stock splash, but now the deed is done. I've attached the JPEG and zipped the NBH (with Custom RUU) in case anyone's interested.

In case anyone was wondering like me, it is possible to flash the NBH directly from an SD card just like you would do a ROM flash. Whatever I can do to avoid having to use Windows Mobile Device Center.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	hal9000.jpg
Views:	31
Size:	16.5 KB
ID:	301893  
Attached Files
File Type: zip HAL9000.zip - [Click for QR Code] (653.7 KB, 14 views)
3rd June 2010, 01:49 PM   |  #106  
max414's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Islamabad
Thanks Meter: 4
 
361 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2005
More
can anybody give me a standard htc splash screen for my diamond ?
i tried but it was too much work for me:P
so double click file ...can somebody?
plz
17th July 2010, 12:08 AM   |  #107  
xhypnotik's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
98 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by emmfan

I did a re-flash to stock to try and get my Fuze clean, but forgot that I would get stuck with the ATT splash. Took me some time researching and flashing to get away from the stock splash, but now the deed is done. I've attached the JPEG and zipped the NBH (with Custom RUU) in case anyone's interested.

In case anyone was wondering like me, it is possible to flash the NBH directly from an SD card just like you would do a ROM flash. Whatever I can do to avoid having to use Windows Mobile Device Center.

Can you make me a, all black background? Somehow when I use the NBH utility I never see the converted file.
15th November 2011, 07:07 PM   |  #108  
OP Senior Member
Flag The Hague
Thanks Meter: 6
 
870 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
*bump* just reminiscing here harharhar

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes