FORUMS

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

App2Sd LG Optimus GT 540

37 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By stbozhanov, Member on 19th July 2010, 12:00 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Can someone provide me a tutorial about how to install app2sd on rooted Lg Optimus GT540.

Thanks a lot & Regards
 
 
19th July 2010, 09:06 PM |#2  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Anyone...?
25th July 2010, 10:01 AM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
i wanna know too...
26th July 2010, 09:09 AM |#4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
You wanna too, but anyone don't want to explain us how to make it work.
25th August 2010, 06:08 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Not possible on Android 1.6
30th September 2010, 04:32 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Unhappy how to install app2SD on LG GT540 (android 1.6)
yes me too
plz help me
how to install app2SD on LG GT540 (android 1.6)
7th October 2010, 05:31 PM |#7  
TheLostSwede's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
If you update to 2.1 then it's meant to work. There's a guide on Modaco on how to do it.
7th October 2010, 11:36 PM |#8  
skribbler86's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
I am only passing on information that I have searched (mainly through Modaco) for and tried and tested. This is by no means my creation or discovery! And also...dont sue me if you mess your phone up!

First of all, you must be rooted!

Best thing to do before installing apps2sd is to do a factory data reset.
There has been discussions on whether apps2sd overwrites the phones factory defaults. I think the problem lays in an old script of apps2sd, perhaps there is a new on out... I couldnt tell ya! Anyhow, this is not really a problem if you want apps2sd permanently on your phone though. So remember, start from scratch, reset your data.

1. Partition your sdcard and make 3 partition on it.
Example: sdcard is 1 GB
1st partition in FAT32 600mb
2nd partition in ext2 300mb
3th partition as swap 100mb

Im not sure if the swap partition is needed but I made it anyway.

2. Copy the apps2sd folder to the root of the sdcard.
Example: /sdcard/app2sd/

3. Connect your phone from ADB and type this command :
adb shell
su (approve with superuser aplication in your phone)
sh /sdcard/app2sd/app2sd.sh
After a while your phone will reboot.

4. Now check how much internal memory you have (I had 135mb after my clean install of apps2sd. I have never had that much after a factory reset, a hard reset or a flash).

And there you have it folks!
Last edited by skribbler86; 7th October 2010 at 11:54 PM.
8th October 2010, 09:56 AM |#9  
mohicanrat's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 99
 
More
tutorial : how to insert app2sd in optimus
first, im sorry for my english

for app2sd on optimus, you must have root level.
before install app2sd, please check you internal memory (setting-sd card & phone storage)
and remember your free space. biggrin.gif

step:

1.Partition your sdcard (i use paragon manager)
make 3 partition on your sd card.
example : your sdcard is 4 GB
1st partition in FAT32 3 GB
2nd partition in ext2 700mb
3th partition swap 300 mb

2.download this file mediafire[dot]com/?2os3np35b0fmc60

3.extract the download file

Added automatic installation app2sd. Just run APP2SD.bat
Unnecessary SDK TOOLS

what happen in your memory?

good luck
8th October 2010, 10:06 AM |#10  
Junior Member
Flag Kalisz
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
@skribbler86 swap is not needed I think, i don't make swap and app2sd works for me
8th October 2010, 12:55 PM |#11  
mohicanrat's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 99
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jakubek1994

@skribbler86 swap is not needed I think, i don't make swap and app2sd works for me

swap like a virtual memory may be.
i think phone need a virtual memory for app2sd.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes