FORUMS

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

[ROM] KiljackenROM v1.4, Faster, deodexed and with compcache!!!!

1,075 posts
Thanks Meter: 260
 
By kiljacken, Retired Recognized Developer on 6th June 2010, 02:16 PM
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
23rd July 2010, 06:47 AM |#801  
Junior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
u can try this browser called xscope...it has the tap nd zoom functionality nd i find it much better than the stock browser

filestube(dot)com/cf1857994fb3131703e9/go.html
 
 
23rd July 2010, 12:45 PM |#802  
Senior Member
Flag Šentjernej
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Can we expect a working non-sense rom of yours, kiljacken? I love the OC option, but am not a big fan of senseUI.
23rd July 2010, 12:59 PM |#803  
JoOoSs's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RationalGaze

Can we expect a working non-sense rom of yours, kiljacken? I love the OC option, but am not a big fan of senseUI.

It's already done...
23rd July 2010, 01:16 PM |#804  
Senior Member
Flag Šentjernej
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoOoSs

It's already done...

Does it work? I flashed it 15 times (flashed pancake in between), and if i dont flash the sense patch, i get endless boot loop... And at least the keyboard could be added... That's why i said "working".
Last edited by RationalGaze; 23rd July 2010 at 01:18 PM.
23rd July 2010, 01:31 PM |#805  
JoOoSs's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RationalGaze

Does it work? I flashed it 15 times (flashed pancake in between), and if i dont flash the sense patch, i get endless boot loop... And at least the keyboard could be added... That's why i said "working".

If you can't flash this ROM, you didn't do a wipe or your SD has a problem.
For the keyboard you can wait an other release from kiljacken or make your own update package with the keyboard included.
23rd July 2010, 01:47 PM |#806  
Senior Member
Flag Šentjernej
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
I always wipe, and my card handled pancake rather well. I'll try to redownload and reflash.
24th July 2010, 06:59 AM |#807  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Question flash player 10.1 issues?
sorry to bother guys i need some help (total noob here).
just bought a tattoo and started playing with it.
rooted and custom recovery amon_ra installed as per this thread

[GUIDE] All Tattoo questions and answers see here (from A to Z)!

Everything went ok, i then flashed version 1.4 of this rom via custom recovery update.zip and flashing went ok. flashed senseUI, ok.
phone boots ok and works.
My only problem is that flash player 10.1 although seems installed, doesn't show up at all in browser.
any hint on what went wrong?
anything i might have missed?
thank you for your help.
24th July 2010, 01:49 PM |#808  
JoOoSs's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kidamnesiac

sorry to bother guys i need some help (total noob here).
just bought a tattoo and started playing with it.
rooted and custom recovery amon_ra installed as per this thread

[GUIDE] All Tattoo questions and answers see here (from A to Z)!

Everything went ok, i then flashed version 1.4 of this rom via custom recovery update.zip and flashing went ok. flashed senseUI, ok.
phone boots ok and works.
My only problem is that flash player 10.1 although seems installed, doesn't show up at all in browser.
any hint on what went wrong?
anything i might have missed?
thank you for your help.

It's an issue of v1.4, files are missing to make it work.
Make "adb push xxxx /data/app_s/xxxx" for each file attached on my post, replace xxxx by exact name of the file (with extension).
Make sure you are on the right folder where are the files (you can navigate with the command "cd")
Attached Files
File Type: zip flashplugin.zip - [Click for QR Code] (188.7 KB, 13 views)
24th July 2010, 03:15 PM |#809  
Senior Member
Flag Muscat, Oman
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoOoSs

It's an issue of v1.4, files are missing to make it work.
Make "adb push xxxx /data/app_s/xxxx" for each file attached on my post, replace xxxx by exact name of the file (with extension).
Make sure you are on the right folder where are the files (you can navigate with the command "cd")

What if instead of "pushing" files via adb, I use Root Explorer and copy the file directly on the pertaining directory. Will it work the same? Does the push command do something beyond putting a copy of the file at the specified location?
24th July 2010, 03:46 PM |#810  
JoOoSs's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rafaelegomezb

What if instead of "pushing" files via adb, I use Root Explorer and copy the file directly on the pertaining directory. Will it work the same? Does the push command do something beyond putting a copy of the file at the specified location?

it's the same.
24th July 2010, 07:31 PM |#811  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Guys you are genius
Very thanks a lot GUY FOR WHAT you do

but at least i have to little problem
I can't get anything about the keyboard (no keyboard)
so in my mind i said why not do a factory reset that's just i do
but until for 5 minutes i got the splash screen starting over and over ?
do i have to re-do a apply update from sdcard ,

Read More
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread

Tags
eclair click rom android, htc, tattoo 2.1 sense
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes