Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Stop Your Screen From Turning Off with KeepItOn

We all know the feeling of reading a news article orrather longdocument, when our screen … more

The XDA LG QPair Developer Challenge Voting Has Begun!

It seems like it was just yesterday that weannounced that we had paired up with LGto … more

Major Update for the Sony Smartwatch 2 Brings DND and More

With the wearables landscape now dominated by Android Wear and Pebble, its … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Galaxy S Sync with Outlook

OP Keith1990

27th July 2010, 01:21 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Hi, I am having problems syncing the Galaxy S to Samsungs Kies software, which in turn allows you to sync with Outlook. Spoken to Samsung support but no result and they blame a faulty handset. Orange say not and suggested I try XDA. Is there any other software out there that can allow the phone to sync with Outlook? Thanks for any help.
27th July 2010, 01:50 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keith1990

Hi, I am having problems syncing the Galaxy S to Samsungs Kies software, which in turn allows you to sync with Outlook. Spoken to Samsung support but no result and they blame a faulty handset. Orange say not and suggested I try XDA. Is there any other software out there that can allow the phone to sync with Outlook? Thanks for any help.

Are you using Launcher Pro by any chance?
27th July 2010, 04:44 PM   |  #3  
Roy Ngan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
373 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Correct me if I'm wrong, you plan to sync it via USB with your desktop Outlook and not via WIFI or Internet?

Any reason?
27th July 2010, 06:10 PM   |  #4  
ivanmmj's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Thanks Meter: 38
 
5,164 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
Donate to Me
More
Moved to General forum. The development forum is only for development threads. (Threads with actual development happening.)
Questions should always be in the General forums (or Q&A if your device has a Q&A forum.)
27th July 2010, 07:01 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Amsterdam
Thanks Meter: 4
 
106 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2006
More
I am having the same problem. You can connect through USB cabble and Wi-Fi? Where can I find a tutorial? Thanks
27th July 2010, 11:56 PM   |  #6  
Loco5150's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 68
 
715 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
More
Orange directed you to XDA? Wow it really has become official...
28th July 2010, 06:14 PM   |  #7  
AllGamer's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag buried under loads of work IRL
Thanks Meter: 1,580
 
11,521 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loco5150

Orange directed you to XDA? Wow it really has become official...

seems like this site is world wide famous for NEW smartphones self served tech support
28th July 2010, 08:20 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Same problem. Also administrator privilege error message
I am having the same problem with the Samsung Galaxy S and synching to Outlook. I'm using Kies with a cable. Orange is my service provider but have tried on Wifi as well and have the same error.

I get a message saying that I need Administrator Privilege permissions. I am logged in as the admin on my computer so not sure on this.
28th July 2010, 10:00 PM   |  #9  
AllGamer's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag buried under loads of work IRL
Thanks Meter: 1,580
 
11,521 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Donate to Me
More
if you are running Vista or 7, you need to do a right click and select "Run As Administrator" option
29th July 2010, 12:19 AM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Thanks Fido. Right click within Kies? Nothing happens. I'm running Windows 7. Have checked the settings and I do have administrator rights...

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes