Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,732,206 Members 43,631 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

OCMan new Start menu Replacement(WVGA,VGA) _ Sense _ 5 columns....

Tip us?
 
ocman
Old
(Last edited by ocman; 13th September 2010 at 07:32 PM.) Reason: VGA link added
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 89
Posts: 203
Join Date: Oct 2009
Default OCMan new Start menu Replacement(WVGA,VGA) _ Sense _ 5 columns....

Hello everybody, have finished my modification of kenia1234 sense startmenu replacement, using CHTeditor I have seen we can change programpages from 4 to 5 columns, wanted to do the same on kenia startmenu replacement...here is the result...

This is my first try in modding manila files, and I am quite happy to have understand the thing in half a day, hash file name is really a pain to work with...

But now I have what I wanted, a really usable start menu ( not too much long to scroll like list or 4 columns), included in the cab, shortcut to control panels item so you can disable the Windows mobile start menu to same a great 10mb of RAM, this hack to disabling completely the startmenu is from arto, I have attached the startmenu disabler for wm 6.5 and for wm 6.5.x, Install this to gain system memory...

Thanks to members Etoy & Abrasive We now have VGA versions as well !!!

VGA 4 rows

VGA 5 rows

Here is the link for original WVGA Kenia1234 version :
Original Kenia1234 Thread
 
Kenia1234
Old
#2  
Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 686
Posts: 875
Join Date: Dec 2008

 
DONATE TO ME
Really nice!! I m glad to see that my work was useful for you...
thanks for the quote!

Anyway Good job!!


See K&C works (GalaxySense, GalaxyComb) in our official unofficial site :

Here

See our MIUI port for Samsung Galaxy S :

Here

See My ROMs for HTC TOUCH HD :

Here and my BlackNew (WM 6.1+Sense2.5) Here

See My Sense Start Menu for WM 6.x :

Here

And if you like...donate :

Here
 
ocman
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 89
Posts: 203
Join Date: Oct 2009
What would be great is the folder ability like the real startmenu, but thats definitely a hard work of coding...
 
ocman
Old
(Last edited by ocman; 30th June 2010 at 10:08 AM.)
#4  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 89
Posts: 203
Join Date: Oct 2009
My real goal to achieve, is to replace the recent program list from the bottom, and to replace it with shortcut for "recent program", "All programs","Control Panel".

This way we can have acces to parameters without loosing the ability of recentprogramlist. but I really don't know enought by now on lua script etc to program the whole thing, we have the layout, we need a good dev to make the whole thing, but I think it's a bit difficult to do as it need the script to understand how to lauch cpl files...


my real dream is a lightweight startmenu replacement like "Panoramic Launcher"...
 
jonifen
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 109
Join Date: May 2009
This looks great - I never knew (or noticed) that the Start Menu was so heavyweight on memory. I might give this a go over the weekend. Nice work!
 
mitsi
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 568
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Croydon
ocman, this is a very nice tweak to get more ram. I tried Panoramic Launcher, but believe it or not, found it to be a bit buggy. Sometimes it launched and sometimes the start menu launched. I want something which I can get used to. I am trying your program and like it very much. The only thing I would change is to give the settings menu items the same icon as before. I think I can research this one as I know you can add icons to shortcuts.

It does seem to save some ram too.

Well done and thanks!!!
Diamond 2 - with CHT2.0 & Enterprise I - WM6.5 Sense 2.5.2016
 
felipemadox
Old
#7  
felipemadox's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 55
Posts: 490
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Hamburg
How to put back the start menu?
Just like that.
 
G-ThGraf
Old
#8  
G-ThGraf's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 1,134
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Paris
Hi,

is it possible to creat folder in this start menu (i think yeah but need be sure )

Bye bye (et merci!!)
About my devices:

Samsung Galaxy S IV (i9505) SlimKat 4.4.2
Nexus 7 FHD LTE (deb) STOCK 4.4.2
 
Frank C
Old
#9  
Frank C's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 815
Join Date: Oct 2008
Hmmm, pitty did not work for me.....did not get te square with start icons. Instead icons where similar oriented as current start menu and logo's where gone.


Device: HTC Polaris, Iolite, Snap, Wildfire and One S
 
maan1976
Old
#10  
maan1976's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 117
Join Date: Jul 2008
great job.i ve been looking for a start menu disabler and a replacement for a year.


GREAT JOB,piece of ART !

Tags
sense, start menu replacement
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Run, Jump, and Shoot in Tales of Ciaxia

There are certain types of games that have become paramount of the portable gaming world. As we have … more

Samsung Gear Live Stock Firmware Image Pulled, Temp Root

Just yesterday,XDA Recognized Developer and TV ProducerAdamOutlertore apart … more

Draw a Line and Let Your Device Do the Rest with LineitApp

Over the years, since evenbefore Android entered the scene, we have striven to … more

[APK] Chrome Beta 37 Brings First Traces of Material Design

With Android L on the horizon, it’s no surprise that Google’s … more