Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Lean Mean Battery Power Saving App Review

We talk a lot about battery topics here at XDA TV. We talk about everything from Power Banks to USB … more

Android 5.1 Possibly Coming February 2015

Google released Android 5.0 just over a month ago, and since then Lollipop has been trying to … more

Double Tap to Wake on the Nexus 6 Without Root

A few weeks ago, we featured an app which allowed the Nexus 6 to regain the double tap to wake … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q]How to disable HTC Lockscreen and enable 6.5 lockscreen in com 3 build

OP shafizal

2nd September 2010, 07:38 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Epinay sous senart-France
Thanks Meter: 2
 
530 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Hello to all

I am trying to create a script to choose between Oboe lockscreen and wm 6.5 lockscreen so will any please help me to how we will disable Htc lockscreen and enable 6.5 lockscreen in com 3 builds....

Thanks to all
2nd September 2010, 11:22 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
hello my frieand look in the post of dutty there is cab to disable oboe lockscreen
2nd September 2010, 11:10 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Epinay sous senart-France
Thanks Meter: 2
 
530 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mouss57

hello my frieand look in the post of dutty there is cab to disable oboe lockscreen

thanks bro when i installed the cab my touchscreen stop responding ....i dont know why ...
3rd September 2010, 09:05 AM   |  #4  
indagroove's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 89
 
1,218 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
HTC Lockscreen enabled:
Code:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Shell\LockScreen\OEM]
"CustomUIDLL"="\\windows\\customlockscreen.dll"
WM lockscreen enabled:
Code:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Shell\LockScreen\OEM]
"CustomUIDLL"="\\windows\\lockscreen.dll"
3rd September 2010, 01:14 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Flag Epinay sous senart-France
Thanks Meter: 2
 
530 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by indagroove

HTC Lockscreen enabled:

Code:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Shell\LockScreen\OEM]
"CustomUIDLL"="\\windows\\customlockscreen.dll"
WM lockscreen enabled:
Code:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Shell\LockScreen\OEM]
"CustomUIDLL"="\\windows\\lockscreen.dll"

i used this reg to enable my wm lockscreen :
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Shell\LockSc reen\OEM]
"CustomUIDLL"="\\windows\\lockscreen.dll"

but after using this key my touch screen does not working ...i dont know why...i have the same problem with Bhras disable oboe lockscreen cab...and whn i click clock button nothing happens...
Last edited by shafizal; 4th September 2010 at 12:31 AM.
26th September 2010, 03:06 PM   |  #6  
Z80-Man's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Noumea
Thanks Meter: 123
 
1,050 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
Just leave the value blank instead of putting "\windows\lockscreen.dll" in it.



Anyone knows how to link CHT 1.7.1 lockscreen to the "Lock" button ins WM Start Menu ?

Putting "\Windows\ManilaLock.exe" doesn't work ! It even brings back the old WM5.0 style lock !
21st December 2010, 12:55 PM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
Any solutions to the "not responding" bit?
Experiencing the same issue with Sense 2.5 not responding and basically causing the whole phone to hang.

Anyone got solution yet?
21st December 2010, 01:33 PM   |  #8  
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 59
 
1,134 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2006
Donate to Me
You need also use the lockscreen.dll from 23569
31st January 2011, 05:23 PM   |  #9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
38 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2006
Hi,
is it possible to copy the .dll from an older Version (i.e. 1.48 Rom) on a flashed phone, and put it on the newer one?

Kind regards

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes