App Review: Calculating Your Android Calculator Options

Sure, everyone has a default Calculator and its something that you dont think about … more

MultiROM Once Again Available for the Galaxy S4

Multiboot, or the ability to select betweenmultiple operating systems on a single device at … more

Build an Impractical But Awesome Lego Mindstorm Dock

The vast majority of what we cover here on the XDA-Developers News Portal relates to … more

MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more
Post Reply

PSFreedom on Rhodium Android?

9th September 2010, 05:07 AM   |  #31  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
262 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by adusumilli

Thanks for the steps it works on my TP2 fine. But do we need to repeat all steps if you shutdown your PS3.

Well, yes. Though you don't need to install android every time
Though there was mention of a permanent dev mode, but nothing for now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snapfour

No go for me either, backed up GT5 Prelude and it showed up in the backup manager but then selecting it returns to the main screen and only shows the disk loaded game.

Also when selecting */app_home/ps3_game/ i get an 80028f14 error.

Do you guys get the same?

The same. Katamari and LBP here.
9th September 2010, 05:23 AM   |  #32  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by kosmarnik

Well, yes. Though you don't need to install android every time
Though there was mention of a permanent dev mode, but nothing for now.


The same. Katamari and LBP here.

Looks like its working fine if don't remove usb cable from my phone. Can we try this on vogue since it has better usb support on android
9th September 2010, 05:40 AM   |  #33  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by adusumilli

Looks like its working fine if don't remove usb cable from my phone. Can we try this on vogue since it has better usb support on android

You got a backup game working?
9th September 2010, 05:45 AM   |  #34  
Senior Member
Flag Mesa, AZ
Thanks Meter: 6
 
201 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kosmarnik

Could you be more specific? What didn't work backing up or loading?
Backing up works nicely, but loading is a no go. BTW you also need a game disc to load a backup. Any games disc will work.

it wouldnt back it up, i tried to backup games i own, none loaded for me either..
9th September 2010, 05:48 AM   |  #35  
Senior Member
Flag Mesa, AZ
Thanks Meter: 6
 
201 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snapfour

No go for me either, backed up GT5 Prelude and it showed up in the backup manager but then selecting it returns to the main screen and only shows the disk loaded game.

Also when selecting */app_home/ps3_game/ i get an 80028f14 error.

Do you guys get the same?

same problem here.
9th September 2010, 06:29 AM   |  #36  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
262 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Erm, I can't get Psf to do it's magic again. I tried like over 9000 times already

dmesg says :
"init setup complete fail --> -104, 0/0"
and all subsequent magic also fails.

Any idea what I'm doing wrong? Maybe the PS3 startup button mashing?
Update: it was my slow button mashing :/
Although dmesg still shows "setup complete fail --> -104, 0/0" but then says JAILBROKEN!! DONE!!!!!!

Now, I got 2 backups done, but backups won't load. I combed over the .ko and dev_bdvd os there so I have no idea what now.
I just get the 80028f14 error when I try to load a backup (with another disc in the drive and phone still connected).

Though I got the FTP server installed, and my oh my it's just dandy. Copying over the backups to my comp.
If they'd just load
Last edited by kosmarnik; 9th September 2010 at 07:04 AM.
9th September 2010, 07:01 AM   |  #37  
Senior Member
Flag Mesa, AZ
Thanks Meter: 6
 
201 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kosmarnik

Erm, I can't get Psf to do it's magic again. I tried like over 9000 times already

dmesg says :
"init setup complete fail --> -104, 0/0"
and all subsequent magic also fails.

Any idea what I'm doing wrong? Maybe the PS3 startup button mashing?

it actually tells you something on your phone when you run psfreedom.ko?? mine says nothing at all.
9th September 2010, 07:06 AM   |  #38  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by kosmarnik

Erm, I can't get Psf to do it's magic again. I tried like over 9000 times already

Same here, looks like were going to have to wait for a TP2 version of PSfreedom

EDIT: Hang on, it just worked, didn't do anything different either. Backups still don't work though
Last edited by Snapfour; 9th September 2010 at 07:14 AM.
9th September 2010, 07:14 AM   |  #39  
Senior Member
Flag Mesa, AZ
Thanks Meter: 6
 
201 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snapfour

Same here, looks like were going to have to wait for a TP2 version of PSfreedom

its all about timing.. turn off ps3 with switch in back, connect phone, switch on power (not power button in front) , wait 5sec or so then power button , eject. i have the same issue but it usually works second try. i know sometimes i see it connecting devices in the ps3 xmb as it boots i think thats where it goes wrong it need to do it earlier
9th September 2010, 07:14 AM   |  #40  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4218kris

it actually tells you something on your phone when you run psfreedom.ko?? mine says nothing at all.

type dmesg in terminal

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes