FORUMS

How to Lock and Protect Your Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

The smartphone revolution has passed. Everybody has mobile apps. Some of … more

Which OEM Would You Like to Help?

Most manufacturers have moments of greatness and moments of decadence, and in the past few years … more

Root T-Mobile S6/Edge on 5.1.1 Without Tripping Knox

If you purchase phones from a carrier, you may be no stranger to the difficulties … more

IonVR Coming Soon, HTC M9 Dev Edition Gets Android 5.1 – XDA TV

The HTC M9 Developer Edition has received Android 5.1. That and … more

PSFreedom on Rhodium Android?

6 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By doyama, Junior Member on 6th September 2010, 06:18 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
9th September 2010, 05:07 AM |#31  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by adusumilli

Thanks for the steps it works on my TP2 fine. But do we need to repeat all steps if you shutdown your PS3.

Well, yes. Though you don't need to install android every time
Though there was mention of a permanent dev mode, but nothing for now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snapfour

No go for me either, backed up GT5 Prelude and it showed up in the backup manager but then selecting it returns to the main screen and only shows the disk loaded game.

Also when selecting */app_home/ps3_game/ i get an 80028f14 error.

Do you guys get the same?

The same. Katamari and LBP here.
 
 
9th September 2010, 05:23 AM |#32  
Member
Thanks Meter: 57
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kosmarnik

Well, yes. Though you don't need to install android every time
Though there was mention of a permanent dev mode, but nothing for now.


The same. Katamari and LBP here.

Looks like its working fine if don't remove usb cable from my phone. Can we try this on vogue since it has better usb support on android
9th September 2010, 05:40 AM |#33  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by adusumilli

Looks like its working fine if don't remove usb cable from my phone. Can we try this on vogue since it has better usb support on android

You got a backup game working?
9th September 2010, 05:45 AM |#34  
Senior Member
Flag Mesa, AZ
Thanks Meter: 9
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kosmarnik

Could you be more specific? What didn't work backing up or loading?
Backing up works nicely, but loading is a no go. BTW you also need a game disc to load a backup. Any games disc will work.

it wouldnt back it up, i tried to backup games i own, none loaded for me either..
9th September 2010, 05:48 AM |#35  
Senior Member
Flag Mesa, AZ
Thanks Meter: 9
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snapfour

No go for me either, backed up GT5 Prelude and it showed up in the backup manager but then selecting it returns to the main screen and only shows the disk loaded game.

Also when selecting */app_home/ps3_game/ i get an 80028f14 error.

Do you guys get the same?

same problem here.
9th September 2010, 06:29 AM |#36  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Erm, I can't get Psf to do it's magic again. I tried like over 9000 times already

dmesg says :
"init setup complete fail --> -104, 0/0"
and all subsequent magic also fails.

Any idea what I'm doing wrong? Maybe the PS3 startup button mashing?
Update: it was my slow button mashing :/
Although dmesg still shows "setup complete fail --> -104, 0/0" but then says JAILBROKEN!! DONE!!!!!!

Now, I got 2 backups done, but backups won't load. I combed over the .ko and dev_bdvd os there so I have no idea what now.
I just get the 80028f14 error when I try to load a backup (with another disc in the drive and phone still connected).

Though I got the FTP server installed, and my oh my it's just dandy. Copying over the backups to my comp.
If they'd just load
Last edited by kosmarnik; 9th September 2010 at 07:04 AM.
9th September 2010, 07:01 AM |#37  
Senior Member
Flag Mesa, AZ
Thanks Meter: 9
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kosmarnik

Erm, I can't get Psf to do it's magic again. I tried like over 9000 times already

dmesg says :
"init setup complete fail --> -104, 0/0"
and all subsequent magic also fails.

Any idea what I'm doing wrong? Maybe the PS3 startup button mashing?

it actually tells you something on your phone when you run psfreedom.ko?? mine says nothing at all.
9th September 2010, 07:06 AM |#38  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kosmarnik

Erm, I can't get Psf to do it's magic again. I tried like over 9000 times already

Same here, looks like were going to have to wait for a TP2 version of PSfreedom

EDIT: Hang on, it just worked, didn't do anything different either. Backups still don't work though
Last edited by Snapfour; 9th September 2010 at 07:14 AM.
9th September 2010, 07:14 AM |#39  
Senior Member
Flag Mesa, AZ
Thanks Meter: 9
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snapfour

Same here, looks like were going to have to wait for a TP2 version of PSfreedom

its all about timing.. turn off ps3 with switch in back, connect phone, switch on power (not power button in front) , wait 5sec or so then power button , eject. i have the same issue but it usually works second try. i know sometimes i see it connecting devices in the ps3 xmb as it boots i think thats where it goes wrong it need to do it earlier
9th September 2010, 07:14 AM |#40  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4218kris

it actually tells you something on your phone when you run psfreedom.ko?? mine says nothing at all.

type dmesg in terminal
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes