Post Reply

[APP]htcAddicts - cleanRAM v2.5 (RAM Cleaner)

OP ronenpg

29th July 2010, 10:51 PM   |  #1051  
Senior Member
Flag Louisville, KY
Thanks Meter: 4
 
161 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
is this compatible with 6.5.x roms? Everytime i run this it freezes up my taskbar. I can no longer open the startmenu, open taskmanager, or open up the HTC Notifcation window. When s2u2 locks my device i still see the WinMo taskbar on top. Its basically locked for some reason..i tried adding the TaskbarLauncher.lnk Startup Shortcut to the Exceptions List but it still had the same effect

running on Touch Pro2 with MightyRom FullForce (Sense 2.5/WinMo 6.5.x)
30th July 2010, 04:34 AM   |  #1052  
robseargeant's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Salt Lake City
Thanks Meter: 0
 
164 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
On the newly released official AT&T ROM for the Tilt 2, when doing a level 3 clean with Advancced/Gui enabled and set to HTC Sense it freezes. Hitting end key will then restart Senses but cleanRAM remains frozen. After about 60 seconds you can hit end key again and cleanRAM finishes cycle. Weird!

I eliminated all other processes. it works fine in every way except the Sense GUI.
30th July 2010, 09:35 AM   |  #1053  
Senior Member
Flag Lynnwood
Thanks Meter: 0
 
585 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
this is a great app..a must have, in my opinion
21st August 2010, 02:11 AM   |  #1054  
ivona7's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Belgrade
Thanks Meter: 0
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Please help me! I've run this program and now - my HTC Sense is gone! It's not loading after reset, and in back up and restore "Update now" option - there is no Sense any more, just options HTC HD2 and HTC HD2 (quiet). When I first run the app, I've checked the Launch Start Up Programs. Does it has to do anything with it, and how can I get it back? Please? Anyone?
P.S. It's HTC HD2 on Windows Mobile 6.5
21st August 2010, 05:38 AM   |  #1055  
ronenpg's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Lala Land
Thanks Meter: 3
 
557 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Donate to Me
More
Lightbulb How to turn on the HTC Sense
Quote:
Originally Posted by ivona7

Please help me! I've run this program and now - my HTC Sense is gone! It's not loading after reset, and in back up and restore "Update now" option - there is no Sense any more, just options HTC HD2 and HTC HD2 (quiet). When I first run the app, I've checked the Launch Start Up Programs. Does it has to do anything with it, and how can I get it back? Please? Anyone?
P.S. It's HTC HD2 on Windows Mobile 6.5

Windows Mobile:

Start -> Settings -> Today -> Items -> HTC Sense -> Ok


HD2 Windows Mobile:

Start -> Settings -> Menu -> All Settings -> Today -> Items -> HTC Sense -> Ok


* For example see this picture.
22nd August 2010, 12:06 AM   |  #1056  
ivona7's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Belgrade
Thanks Meter: 0
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Thank you
23rd August 2010, 02:27 PM   |  #1057  
Junior Member
Flag Greensboro
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ronenpg

Already been discussed about it here! great People, why to repeat questions? SEARCH FIRST!

It's can be only one thing and it's always the same issue with the same solution... when cleanRAM trying to clean your memory, some apps on your device memory can stuck cleanRAM processes. read the thread (from post #1) or read the manual for the solution!

Note that I'm working cleanRAM + CHT mod (latest version) and it's work every time without any issues!

Using previous version I have found that CHT breaks with Stage 2 cleanings. I'm setting up my exception list and need to know the process name to use. Do you happen to know what it is?

Thanks,
Deuce
23rd August 2010, 02:49 PM   |  #1058  
ronenpg's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Lala Land
Thanks Meter: 3
 
557 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by deuce01

Using previous version I have found that CHT breaks with Stage 2 cleanings. I'm setting up my exception list and need to know the process name to use. Do you happen to know what it is?

Thanks,
Deuce

Thank you for your comment,
I know this issues happen occasionally, I think it's happening because the Manila or HD Mini CHT lock screen enabled. I will try to fix this issue on my next release for now use level 1 or disable the UI cleaning (only on cleanRAM v2.2).
Last edited by ronenpg; 23rd August 2010 at 02:53 PM.
13th September 2010, 12:37 PM   |  #1059  
ronenpg's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Lala Land
Thanks Meter: 3
 
557 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Donate to Me
More
Thumbs up cleanRAM new release is now available!
Changelog:
  • Add language strings: "Show Black Curtain", "WisBar Advance Desktop" and
    "Infinity" (see post #3)
  • cleanRAM is now supporting "WisBar Advance Desktop" and "Ageye Infinity"
    GUI cleaning.
  • Add "Show Black Curtain" option to settings menu - this option allows you to
    put a black curtain while cleaning.
  • Debug Mode (log file) - To enable the debug mode, you will need to change the registry key: "debugModeEnable" to value "1" (0 = Disable) and after the cleanRAM done you will able to view the "cleanRAM.log" file (on root "\" folder).
  • Fixed the freezing issue while GUI cleaning. now cleanRAM is more stable!

Enjoy
Last edited by ronenpg; 18th September 2010 at 08:39 PM.
13th September 2010, 02:49 PM   |  #1060  
anhphe076's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag CanTho
Thanks Meter: 16
 
1,148 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
Update langvietnamese.ini for v2.3.
Thank ronenpg
Attached Files
File Type: zip langvietnamese.ini for v2.3.zip - [Click for QR Code] (2.9 KB, 170 views)

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
cleanram, free memory, freeup ram, htc, memory leak
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes