Post Reply

JWMD Armids v1.3 for Windows Mobile 6.5/6.5.x

OP Nullstring

28th September 2010, 09:16 AM   |  #1  
Nullstring's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Baguio
Thanks Meter: 240
 
1,170 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Donate to Me
More


--------------------------------------------------
JWMD Armids 1.0a

Ever want to change the number of columns in your Windows Mobile 6.5/x Start Menu without doing a lot of hardwork? Here's another tool to do the job for you.

Armids can change your the number of columns in your Windows Mobile 6.5/6.5.x Start Menu or Edit the Start Menu Item look or even change the Selection Background image!
--------------------------------------------------
Armids supports the ff resolutions:
  • QVGA
  • WQVGA
  • SqVGA
  • VGA
  • WVGA

Armids has this ff features:
  • Change the number of columns
    • Portrait
    • Landscape
  • Change Selection background not yet implemented
  • Restor original GridScene file from custom ROM or Original Firmware
  • - Backup occurs upon first use of the application.
--------------------------------------------------
Using Armids
Please make sure that your device is currently in Portrait mode.

KNOWN PROBLEMS
  1. No effect after reset
    • You ROM uses custom GridScene that was setup in registry. I have not yet got any answer on Chefs thread about setting this up. So if you have any idea, please share.
    • This registry key has something to do with it "[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Security\Shell\StartMenu] "CustomGridForm"="StartMenuCust"

Quote:
Originally Posted by History


February 27, 2011
- Landscape support
- Fixed some null errors when reading the CPL file.

Guys when reporting an error

Kindly include this details:
Device Brand and Model
ROM, ROM Language, ROM Link
Error Message and Screenshots
What you did before the error shown.
Attached Files
File Type: cab JWMDArmids v1.0a.CAB - [Click for QR Code] (592.0 KB, 2681 views)
File Type: cab JWMDArmids v1.3.CAB - [Click for QR Code] (1.26 MB, 4615 views)
Last edited by Nullstring; 22nd March 2011 at 11:22 AM.
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to Nullstring For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th September 2010, 10:11 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
502 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
tried it, just letting u know it doesn't work on touch pro2 running 6.5
28th September 2010, 10:40 AM   |  #3  
Nullstring's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Baguio
Thanks Meter: 240
 
1,170 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by orlandojumpoff

tried it, just letting u know it doesn't work on touch pro2 running 6.5

you might be using custom gridscene that was setup in registry which I tried to ask in Chefs thread.. and still no answer from them

Thanks for the feedback.
Last edited by Nullstring; 28th September 2010 at 11:25 AM.
30th September 2010, 10:38 PM   |  #4  
scott8813's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
very nicely done. What program were you using in the first video to control your device with your pc? I've used several. Some I like more than others but they all have their faults/lack of capability.
1st October 2010, 01:01 AM   |  #5  
Nullstring's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Baguio
Thanks Meter: 240
 
1,170 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Donate to Me
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by scott8813

very nicely done. What program were you using in the first video to control your device with your pc? I've used several. Some I like more than others but they all have their faults/lack of capability.

I was just using an Windows Emulator from Visual Studio.

but if you want a desktop app to control the screen of your winmo device; you can use My Mobiler. It's very very free!
Last edited by Nullstring; 1st October 2010 at 01:04 AM.
1st October 2010, 07:16 PM   |  #6  
jemaho's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Waregem
Thanks Meter: 39
 
210 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
Nice job seeing the videos, what about making it for HVGA aswell, tried it with hope but no luck on my HD mini
1st October 2010, 10:12 PM   |  #7  
NRGZ28's Avatar
Retired Senior Mod & Senior RD - (old) King of WinMo
Flag XDA-Developers
Thanks Meter: 10,021
 
10,463 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nullstring

KNOWN PROBLEMS

  1. No effect after reset
    • You ROM uses custom GridScene that was setup in registry. I have not yet got any answer on Chefs thread about setting this up. So if you have any idea, please share.
    • This registry key has something to do with it "[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Security\Shell\StartMenu] "CustomGridForm"="StartMenuCust"

That registry key tells the start menu engine to use a "custom" .cpr layout for the Start menu. The normal filename of for the start menu layout is StartMenu_GridScene_480x800.cpr , but if you have the registry key enabled, then windows looks for StartMenuCust_480x800.cpr . HTC does this by default in their stock ROMs, in order for windows to load their custom .cpr files. A pure windows ROM will look for a StartMenu_GridScene_480x800.cpr for example.

Some chefs choose not to mess with that and just StartMenuCust_480x800.cpr gets used. *I* for example, take that key out in my ROMs and I use StartMenu_GridScene_480x800.cpr . So you just have to account for both All you have to do is look for the registry key and if it's not there, then it's safe to say StartMenu_GridScene_480x800.cpr is the layout used.
2nd October 2010, 02:03 AM   |  #8  
Humongus1's Avatar
Member
Flag Miami
Thanks Meter: 2
 
94 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Testing on HD2 T-mobile
Does not work on HD2 T-Mo Even after reset.
Running
Manila version 2.5
Rom/2.13.531.1 (90963) WWE
Last edited by Humongus1; 2nd October 2010 at 02:06 AM. Reason: need to add more
2nd October 2010, 06:41 AM   |  #9  
mike2nl's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Near Utrecht
Thanks Meter: 535
 
3,603 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Hi Nullstring,

very well done, really. I have also a future request:
- what do you think about background changing?
-- That will be the right function for the CHTArtwork thead. Because i have to many ideas and can not do all the work .
2nd October 2010, 02:30 PM   |  #10  
Member
Flag Нижний Новгород
Thanks Meter: 1
 
57 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
Not working
xperia x1
wm 6.5.3
rom 826x wwe

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes