The Battery Behind the Samsung S6 and S6 Edge

more

Samsung S6 and S6 Edge Performance

more

Samsung Unveils Its Mobile Payment Solution, Samsung Pay

The post Samsung Unveils Its Mobile Payment Solution, Samsung Pay appeared first on … more

Alcatel’s New Flagship: The OneTouch Idol 3

The post Alcatel’s New Flagship: The OneTouch Idol 3 appeared first on … more
Post Reply

JWMD Armids v1.3 for Windows Mobile 6.5/6.5.x

OP Nullstring

28th September 2010, 10:16 AM   |  #1  
Nullstring's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Baguio
Thanks Meter: 242
 
1,170 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Donate to Me
More


--------------------------------------------------
JWMD Armids 1.0a

Ever want to change the number of columns in your Windows Mobile 6.5/x Start Menu without doing a lot of hardwork? Here's another tool to do the job for you.

Armids can change your the number of columns in your Windows Mobile 6.5/6.5.x Start Menu or Edit the Start Menu Item look or even change the Selection Background image!
--------------------------------------------------
Armids supports the ff resolutions:
  • QVGA
  • WQVGA
  • SqVGA
  • VGA
  • WVGA

Armids has this ff features:
  • Change the number of columns
    • Portrait
    • Landscape
  • Change Selection background not yet implemented
  • Restor original GridScene file from custom ROM or Original Firmware
  • - Backup occurs upon first use of the application.
--------------------------------------------------
Using Armids
Please make sure that your device is currently in Portrait mode.

KNOWN PROBLEMS
  1. No effect after reset
    • You ROM uses custom GridScene that was setup in registry. I have not yet got any answer on Chefs thread about setting this up. So if you have any idea, please share.
    • This registry key has something to do with it "[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Security\Shell\StartMenu] "CustomGridForm"="StartMenuCust"

Quote:
Originally Posted by History


February 27, 2011
- Landscape support
- Fixed some null errors when reading the CPL file.

Guys when reporting an error

Kindly include this details:
Device Brand and Model
ROM, ROM Language, ROM Link
Error Message and Screenshots
What you did before the error shown.
Attached Files
File Type: cab JWMDArmids v1.0a.CAB - [Click for QR Code] (592.0 KB, 2685 views)
File Type: cab JWMDArmids v1.3.CAB - [Click for QR Code] (1.26 MB, 4633 views)
Last edited by Nullstring; 22nd March 2011 at 12:22 PM.
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to Nullstring For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th September 2010, 11:11 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
504 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
tried it, just letting u know it doesn't work on touch pro2 running 6.5
28th September 2010, 11:40 AM   |  #3  
Nullstring's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Baguio
Thanks Meter: 242
 
1,170 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by orlandojumpoff

tried it, just letting u know it doesn't work on touch pro2 running 6.5

you might be using custom gridscene that was setup in registry which I tried to ask in Chefs thread.. and still no answer from them

Thanks for the feedback.
Last edited by Nullstring; 28th September 2010 at 12:25 PM.
30th September 2010, 11:38 PM   |  #4  
scott8813's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
very nicely done. What program were you using in the first video to control your device with your pc? I've used several. Some I like more than others but they all have their faults/lack of capability.
1st October 2010, 02:01 AM   |  #5  
Nullstring's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Baguio
Thanks Meter: 242
 
1,170 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Donate to Me
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by scott8813

very nicely done. What program were you using in the first video to control your device with your pc? I've used several. Some I like more than others but they all have their faults/lack of capability.

I was just using an Windows Emulator from Visual Studio.

but if you want a desktop app to control the screen of your winmo device; you can use My Mobiler. It's very very free!
Last edited by Nullstring; 1st October 2010 at 02:04 AM.
1st October 2010, 08:16 PM   |  #6  
jemaho's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Waregem
Thanks Meter: 39
 
210 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
Nice job seeing the videos, what about making it for HVGA aswell, tried it with hope but no luck on my HD mini
1st October 2010, 11:12 PM   |  #7  
NRGZ28's Avatar
Retired Senior Mod & Senior RD - (old) King of WinMo
Flag XDA-Developers
Thanks Meter: 10,043
 
10,477 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nullstring

KNOWN PROBLEMS

  1. No effect after reset
    • You ROM uses custom GridScene that was setup in registry. I have not yet got any answer on Chefs thread about setting this up. So if you have any idea, please share.
    • This registry key has something to do with it "[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Security\Shell\StartMenu] "CustomGridForm"="StartMenuCust"

That registry key tells the start menu engine to use a "custom" .cpr layout for the Start menu. The normal filename of for the start menu layout is StartMenu_GridScene_480x800.cpr , but if you have the registry key enabled, then windows looks for StartMenuCust_480x800.cpr . HTC does this by default in their stock ROMs, in order for windows to load their custom .cpr files. A pure windows ROM will look for a StartMenu_GridScene_480x800.cpr for example.

Some chefs choose not to mess with that and just StartMenuCust_480x800.cpr gets used. *I* for example, take that key out in my ROMs and I use StartMenu_GridScene_480x800.cpr . So you just have to account for both All you have to do is look for the registry key and if it's not there, then it's safe to say StartMenu_GridScene_480x800.cpr is the layout used.
2nd October 2010, 03:03 AM   |  #8  
Humongus1's Avatar
Member
Flag Miami
Thanks Meter: 2
 
94 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Testing on HD2 T-mobile
Does not work on HD2 T-Mo Even after reset.
Running
Manila version 2.5
Rom/2.13.531.1 (90963) WWE
Last edited by Humongus1; 2nd October 2010 at 03:06 AM. Reason: need to add more
2nd October 2010, 07:41 AM   |  #9  
mike2nl's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Near Utrecht
Thanks Meter: 540
 
3,614 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Hi Nullstring,

very well done, really. I have also a future request:
- what do you think about background changing?
-- That will be the right function for the CHTArtwork thead. Because i have to many ideas and can not do all the work .
2nd October 2010, 03:30 PM   |  #10  
Member
Flag Нижний Новгород
Thanks Meter: 2
 
59 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
Not working
xperia x1
wm 6.5.3
rom 826x wwe

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes