Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,733,098 Members 46,684 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

JWMD Armids v1.3 for Windows Mobile 6.5/6.5.x

Tip us?
 
Nullstring
Old
(Last edited by Nullstring; 22nd March 2011 at 11:22 AM.)
#1  
Nullstring's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 239
Posts: 1,170
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Baguio

 
DONATE TO ME
Default JWMD Armids v1.3 for Windows Mobile 6.5/6.5.x



--------------------------------------------------
JWMD Armids 1.0a

Ever want to change the number of columns in your Windows Mobile 6.5/x Start Menu without doing a lot of hardwork? Here's another tool to do the job for you.

Armids can change your the number of columns in your Windows Mobile 6.5/6.5.x Start Menu or Edit the Start Menu Item look or even change the Selection Background image!
--------------------------------------------------
Armids supports the ff resolutions:
  • QVGA
  • WQVGA
  • SqVGA
  • VGA
  • WVGA

Armids has this ff features:
  • Change the number of columns
    • Portrait
    • Landscape
  • Change Selection background not yet implemented
  • Restor original GridScene file from custom ROM or Original Firmware
  • - Backup occurs upon first use of the application.
--------------------------------------------------
Using Armids
Please make sure that your device is currently in Portrait mode.

KNOWN PROBLEMS
  1. No effect after reset
    • You ROM uses custom GridScene that was setup in registry. I have not yet got any answer on Chefs thread about setting this up. So if you have any idea, please share.
    • This registry key has something to do with it "[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Security\Shell\StartMenu] "CustomGridForm"="StartMenuCust"

Quote:
Originally Posted by History

February 27, 2011
- Landscape support
- Fixed some null errors when reading the CPL file.
Guys when reporting an error

Kindly include this details:
Device Brand and Model
ROM, ROM Language, ROM Link
Error Message and Screenshots
What you did before the error shown.
Attached Files
File Type: cab JWMDArmids v1.0a.CAB - [Click for QR Code] (592.0 KB, 2674 views)
File Type: cab JWMDArmids v1.3.CAB - [Click for QR Code] (1.26 MB, 4606 views)


Gambit Mobile Applications for Windows Phone 7

-


The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to Nullstring For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
orlandojumpoff
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 498
Join Date: Sep 2007
tried it, just letting u know it doesn't work on touch pro2 running 6.5
 
Nullstring
Old
(Last edited by Nullstring; 28th September 2010 at 11:25 AM.)
#3  
Nullstring's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 239
Posts: 1,170
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Baguio

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by orlandojumpoff View Post
tried it, just letting u know it doesn't work on touch pro2 running 6.5
you might be using custom gridscene that was setup in registry which I tried to ask in Chefs thread.. and still no answer from them

Thanks for the feedback.
 
scott8813
Old
#4  
scott8813's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 27
Join Date: Jan 2008
very nicely done. What program were you using in the first video to control your device with your pc? I've used several. Some I like more than others but they all have their faults/lack of capability.
 
Nullstring
Old
(Last edited by Nullstring; 1st October 2010 at 01:04 AM.)
#5  
Nullstring's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 239
Posts: 1,170
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Baguio

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by scott8813 View Post
very nicely done. What program were you using in the first video to control your device with your pc? I've used several. Some I like more than others but they all have their faults/lack of capability.
I was just using an Windows Emulator from Visual Studio.

but if you want a desktop app to control the screen of your winmo device; you can use My Mobiler. It's very very free!
 
jemaho
Old
#6  
jemaho's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 210
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Waregem
Nice job seeing the videos, what about making it for HVGA aswell, tried it with hope but no luck on my HD mini
 
NRGZ28
Old
#7  
NRGZ28's Avatar
Retired Senior Mod & Senior RD - (old) King of WinMo
Thanks Meter 10003
Posts: 10,454
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: XDA-Developers
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nullstring View Post
KNOWN PROBLEMS
  1. No effect after reset
    • You ROM uses custom GridScene that was setup in registry. I have not yet got any answer on Chefs thread about setting this up. So if you have any idea, please share.
    • This registry key has something to do with it "[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Security\Shell\StartMenu] "CustomGridForm"="StartMenuCust"
That registry key tells the start menu engine to use a "custom" .cpr layout for the Start menu. The normal filename of for the start menu layout is StartMenu_GridScene_480x800.cpr , but if you have the registry key enabled, then windows looks for StartMenuCust_480x800.cpr . HTC does this by default in their stock ROMs, in order for windows to load their custom .cpr files. A pure windows ROM will look for a StartMenu_GridScene_480x800.cpr for example.

Some chefs choose not to mess with that and just StartMenuCust_480x800.cpr gets used. *I* for example, take that key out in my ROMs and I use StartMenu_GridScene_480x800.cpr . So you just have to account for both All you have to do is look for the registry key and if it's not there, then it's safe to say StartMenu_GridScene_480x800.cpr is the layout used.
.. - Energy ROM Chef -..

Click below for ROM threads

(OneX, OneS, Amaze, Sensation, HD2, EVO 4G, Inspire 4G, Vision, Incredible 2, Desire HD, MyTouch4G)
(Asus Transformer TF101 / TF201 / TF300 )
(Kindle Fire ROM)
(Motorola Razr M)




 
Humongus1
Old
(Last edited by Humongus1; 2nd October 2010 at 02:06 AM.) Reason: need to add more
#8  
Humongus1's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 94
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Miami
Default Testing on HD2 T-mobile

Does not work on HD2 T-Mo Even after reset.
Running
Manila version 2.5
Rom/2.13.531.1 (90963) WWE
 
mike2nl
Old
#9  
mike2nl's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 533
Posts: 3,601
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Near Utrecht
Hi Nullstring,

very well done, really. I have also a future request:
- what do you think about background changing?
-- That will be the right function for the CHTArtwork thead. Because i have to many ideas and can not do all the work .
Sensation XE: 光盤 6, PYDX & AIO latest
SGT 7 3G: CM 11, 4.4.2 storm31
HD2: 光盤 3.7, marc 0.2.3
Teams: CHTBeta, CHTArt, CD
Apps: 3D Photo Browser Mods
Android Test Links: USB Echo
 
A-styler
Old
#10  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 57
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Нижний Новгород
Not working
xperia x1
wm 6.5.3
rom 826x wwe

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Benchmark Your CPU Performance with Mini CPU Integer Script

When it comes to device testing, there are two types of people on XDA. The first … more

Rid Yourself of Charging Annoyances with No Wake on Charge Xposed Module

Almost every OEM has skinned and otherwise modifiedAndroid to suit … more