Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[UPDATE 2011-01-20] Yet another TCPMP build [SKINNED+AVRCP]

OP bimbam69

1st October 2010, 11:48 PM   |  #601  
Member
Flag Prague
Thanks Meter: 4
 
88 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Thumbs down
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrGoodtunes

RC1? My understanding is that this very long thread is in regards to RC2, skinnable version. Do you suffer tear on RC2 as well? I don't.

Unfortunately RC2 - the same results. For divx avi - works for me perfectly CorePlayer 1.2.5 , for mp4 default wmp ... I've tried TCPMP many times in past few years on several devices and roms. Never sutisfied. I'm sorry but I didn't find any version that could be called 'best player'
2nd October 2010, 01:06 AM   |  #602  
frmariam's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
550 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
More
Either you are trying to play a file with an excessively high resolution, unsupported codecs (the ones you mention should work perfectly) or with some encoding errors.

Most likely you didn't notice the many posts in this thread that recommend to delete the TCPMP registry key before using any new version (in fact you'll notice most WinMo apps leave a lot of stuf in the registry even after you uninstall them)...

Try running this (it requires MortScript to be installed in the device) and try TCPMP again (be sure to use the version in the first post).
Last edited by frmariam; 2nd October 2010 at 01:29 AM.
4th October 2010, 09:57 PM   |  #603  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
126 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Great program, however I have a problem with it.
I am using my ppc in landscape mode. When I start this TCPMP build, it rotates my screen to portrait automatically. Other versions do not do this.
I can't seem to find the solution, pls help.
5th October 2010, 12:55 AM   |  #604  
SvB4EvA's Avatar
Member
Flag PA
Thanks Meter: 0
 
68 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Quick skinning question...

Is it possible to make this line:
Code:
<prev left=0 top=582 width=102 height=78 pushedleft=0 pushedtop=79/>
do the "Beginning/Previous" command instead of just the "Previous" command?

Its super annoying when I am going through songs and accidentally skip a song I want to hear and not be able to go back to it.

Thanks
5th October 2010, 02:49 PM   |  #605  
MrGoodtunes's Avatar
Member
South Florida
Thanks Meter: 4
 
66 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SvB4EvA

..."Beginning/Previous" command...

Looking at bimbam69's coding info TXT file, there is no such keyword for any skin button. However, one thing you can do is assign that function to a hardware button:

Options > Settings > Select Page > Hot Keys

If your device has available hardware buttons, assigning hot keys for all functions that are important to you is good for using device as player while driving, because (1) you can save battery by turning screen off & use hardware keys, and (2) you can feel and operate hardware buttons without taking eyes off road.
Last edited by MrGoodtunes; 5th October 2010 at 03:00 PM.
6th October 2010, 01:40 AM   |  #606  
SvB4EvA's Avatar
Member
Flag PA
Thanks Meter: 0
 
68 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrGoodtunes

Looking at bimbam69's coding info TXT file, there is no such keyword for any skin button. However, one thing you can do is assign that function to a hardware button:

Options > Settings > Select Page > Hot Keys

If your device has available hardware buttons, assigning hot keys for all functions that are important to you is good for using device as player while driving, because (1) you can save battery by turning screen off & use hardware keys, and (2) you can feel and operate hardware buttons without taking eyes off road.

Thanks for the reply, I have already assigned a hardware key to the function. It is just inconvenient...
10th October 2010, 03:22 PM   |  #607  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
should i uninstalled CorePlayer, before installing this ? because i think CorePlayer is a TCPMP Product too ? although iam not very sure, just because i was install TCPMP (Forgot what release) with CP installed, that made problem in my Touch P3450..
until i format the phone.
thank you anyway
10th October 2010, 03:24 PM   |  #608  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
should i uninstall CorePlayer, before installing this ? because i think CorePlayer is a TCPMP Product too ? although iam not very sure, just because i was install TCPMP (Forgot what release) with CP installed, that made problem in my Touch P3450..
until i format the phone.
thank you anyway
10th October 2010, 05:51 PM   |  #609  
bimbam69's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Kaunas
Thanks Meter: 7
 
177 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
ZeraX7,
Although CorePlayer is successor of TCPMP, but it is made to be different than TCPMP and both players can coexist together. You more likely have installed TCPMP on top of some other version and settings or leftovers of it caused unexpected behaviour.
Last edited by bimbam69; 10th October 2010 at 05:54 PM.
10th October 2010, 06:27 PM   |  #610  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bimbam69

ZeraX7,
Although CorePlayer is successor of TCPMP, but it is made to be different than TCPMP and both players can coexist together. You more likely have installed TCPMP on top of some other version and settings or leftovers of it caused unexpected behaviour.

actually, i was about to install it , but thank you for that info..
i got used to put myself to risks :P:P
thanks again

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
mkv, skin, tcpmp, tcpmp mkv flv sourcecode
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes