Post Reply

[APP] Patch your lockscreen to enable MEDIA CONTROL and GESTURES (gest. are on TODO)

OP OndraSter

6th October 2010, 05:15 PM   |  #1  
OndraSter's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Prague
Thanks Meter: 277
 
2,082 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Donate to Me
More
Hello
another of my (working) hacks, this time it is, everybody's wanted, LOCKSCREEN MEDIA CONTROL! We know that it was enabled on LG Fathom device, but I just made it working even on my TP2. Video of proof:

(sorry for quality, I have older camera)

Gestures are on my todo to be allowed next, I will hopefully before end of the week release patcher, that will enable it.

Where lays the problem - lockscreen asks for device if there is _something_ supported, I don't know what, because this function in aygshell is internal and thus not documented. I simply changed condition, that now it won't run part which just shutted door before allowing the media control .

Are you excited as me?

PS: This is control for WMP of course, not HTC player!

PPS: I know that will be supported hopefully all recent builds that have graphics for the media control. I have tested it on 21680, but 23569 has the graphics too I think. I am not going to flash 10 different builds, that's up to you to test it when I release the patcher tool .

How to use:
1) Download latest version of LockScreenPatcher (currently: test)
2) Download lockscreen.dll from your phone (Resco Explorer, RAPI tools, this will be automated maybe in later versions)
3) Run the LockScreenPatcher against the lockscreen.dll you just copied over
4) If everything goes fine, there should be message "File patched blabla"
5) Now take newly generated file (lockscreen.dll_), rename to lockscreen.dll and put back to your phone
6) Insert into registry that value, as the application tells you
7) Reboot your phone
8) Voila


Donate to get access to new projects before they are released! (Since this project I'm making list of donators and I'll be launching "beta software" forum!)
Attached Files
File Type: zip LockScreenPatcher_test.zip - [Click for QR Code] (5.5 KB, 1797 views)
Last edited by OndraSter; 6th October 2010 at 10:02 PM.
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to OndraSter For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th October 2010, 09:58 PM   |  #2  
OndraSter's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Prague
Thanks Meter: 277
 
2,082 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Donate to Me
More
Really? Nobody interested?

Let me put here first test version of the patching app, I tested it on few builds (23103, 21680) and it patched fine and works fine, updated first post...

Maybe it should be in Apps section instead?
6th October 2010, 11:47 PM   |  #3  
dotcompt's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Porto
Thanks Meter: 884
 
2,086 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by OndraSter

Really? Nobody interested?

Let me put here first test version of the patching app, I tested it on few builds (23103, 21680) and it patched fine and works fine, updated first post...

Maybe it should be in Apps section instead?

Hi mate, awesome find again.

Can you hack Oboe HTCLockScreen_2_0_20192329_00 too?

Oboe uses a different *.dll (customlockscreen.dll) so this patch wont work for sure.

Nice work
7th October 2010, 12:10 AM   |  #4  
Member
Flag Reading
Thanks Meter: 4
 
89 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
everything works good on MIRI v22 ROM.

btw Netsky - Secret Agent FTW !
7th October 2010, 05:57 AM   |  #5  
OndraSter's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Prague
Thanks Meter: 277
 
2,082 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dotcompt

Hi mate, awesome find again.

Can you hack Oboe HTCLockScreen_2_0_20192329_00 too?

Oboe uses a different *.dll (customlockscreen.dll) so this patch wont work for sure.

Nice work

I'm not sure it is there at all, because it uses HTC's own lockscreen. And I haven't seen graphics for that in the package I think. Sorry
7th October 2010, 08:14 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Arona
Thanks Meter: 21
 
136 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Hei! That's wonderful! But i can't copy lockscreen.dll file. With "GS Finder" and "Total Commander" the phone says me: "Can't copy this file". Using resco explorer i don't find the file. Help!
Last edited by ilbert; 7th October 2010 at 11:04 AM.
7th October 2010, 08:51 AM   |  #7  
SaBo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
749 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2005
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by OndraSter

Are you excited as me?

I don't know how excited you are, but I like it.

Thanks

Sascha
7th October 2010, 09:11 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 89
 
2,371 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
The controls are appearing for me (need to slide sideways on the calendar), but they aren't working. I'm probably leaving out a dependency or two (build 21680). Here's a screen-cap.

Edit: Actually, the play button will launch WMP, but it won't play/pause music and I can't skip forwards or backwards.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ilbert

Hei! That's wonderful! But i can't copy lockscreen.dll file. With "GS Finder" and "Total Commander" the phone says me: "Can't copy this file". Using resco explorer i don't find the file. Help!

You need to use rom extractor or dotfred's task manager (depends tool--->dump rom library) to dump the module. Total commander won't work. And it's probably a hidden file, so you may not see it with some file explorers. I've attached the patched 21680 dll.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	101007133741.jpg
Views:	4878
Size:	63.3 KB
ID:	415098  
Attached Files
File Type: zip lockscreen_21680.zip - [Click for QR Code] (216.0 KB, 437 views)
Last edited by Farmer Ted; 7th October 2010 at 09:48 PM.
7th October 2010, 10:55 PM   |  #9  
OndraSter's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Prague
Thanks Meter: 277
 
2,082 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Donate to Me
More
Must be some package breaking it up, works for me on 21680, tried few lockscreen.dlls, from 23138, 23103 and 21680 and all OK, using it often (I have media playback buttons on headphones though). 23569 should work too I think...
7th October 2010, 11:58 PM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 89
 
2,371 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
Yeah, I normally don't cook in CHOME or the Bronze packages, so that may be the issue. I added the dll's I thought I might need to the \windows folder (cmwmpplugin; bronzeres; chhome and something else), but that didn't do anything for me. I tried registering the dll's, and it only worked for the wmp plugin one. I may just have to cook those packages in. Of course, I could've just totally effed something else up, lol.
Last edited by Farmer Ted; 8th October 2010 at 12:02 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes