Micromax Yureka: Indian Handset with CyanogenMod

Thesoap opera involving Cyanogen Inc., OnePlus, and Micromax is one of the most talked about … more

Chainfire Turns Your Bootanimation into a Logging Center

Having a nice boot animation certainly adds a little bit of aesthetic polish to your … more

Android TV Launcher Pushed to Google Play

Over the past decade, the tech universe has seen two drastic and widely contrasting changes with … more

Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Deleted

Free RAM is only 13MB :o

OP dark_prince

7th April 2010, 11:38 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Islamabad
Thanks Meter: 56
 
686 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
More
I am running kavana's WM6.1 English only. It has max free RAM is locked out at 13-14MB (even with Celetask 2.0c's g0dly free memory tweak).

What causes the ram go so low?
When I am running on wife with IE and WMP running in background, My phone gets chocked and I experience severe lockups. On previous T-Mo official rom, it was 22MB

(I was able to get 28MB free on my HTC Torndo w/ WM6.5 previously)
7th April 2010, 12:01 PM   |  #2  
stylez's Avatar
Retired Moderator & Assistant Forum Admin
Flag XDA Server Likes: The Art of War Hates: Cowards
Thanks Meter: 507
 
9,835 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Donate to Me
More
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=342

Also WM is notorious for leaks on PPC we use CleanRAM but not available on SP.

Best bet is to close processes and use Celetask free RAM.
7th April 2010, 02:47 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Islamabad
Thanks Meter: 56
 
686 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
More
What about having a pagepool of 8mb? and how can I define it without cooking the rom / editing nbf sorry I am noob at rom cooking stuff.

I just want to run Opera Mobile 10 flawlessly with HTC Audio Manager Running in background. Will it work awesome with 4MB?

I am downloading the 4MB pagepool one you have posted the permalink here
7th April 2010, 03:15 PM   |  #4  
stylez's Avatar
Retired Moderator & Assistant Forum Admin
Flag XDA Server Likes: The Art of War Hates: Cowards
Thanks Meter: 507
 
9,835 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Donate to Me
More
You can change the PP with instructions here no need to cook just patch the .nbh .

Try the ROM provided as runs very smooth also it's the light version so gives more space another way to free tiny bit more is disable MSVC

The PP balances speed v's RAM but on 4.5 with Ricky Remade you hardly notice it, on 6.5's it's a very different story as they using far more processes to start with and lowering the PP really slows it down.

Opera Mobile i'm still running 8.6 "think that's the one" put it this way my gf uses the Excalibur and never has any issue using net etc even though she never shuts down anything lol
7th April 2010, 03:20 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Flag Islamabad
Thanks Meter: 56
 
686 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
More
downloaded, flashed and running flawlessly (just installed my Celetask 2.0c)
Now Installing Opera Mobile 10. Will report
Also installation to storage card is a bit slower than the default kavana's rom, I sniff it.
31st October 2010, 08:31 PM   |  #6  
crz6662's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag pgh, pa
Thanks Meter: 18
 
436 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dark_prince

I am running kavana's WM6.1 English only. It has max free RAM is locked out at 13-14MB (even with Celetask 2.0c's g0dly free memory tweak).

What causes the ram go so low?
When I am running on wife with IE and WMP running in background, My phone gets chocked and I experience severe lockups. On previous T-Mo official rom, it was 22MB

(I was able to get 28MB free on my HTC Torndo w/ WM6.5 previously)


This should help, seems to run on all Roms and included with some.
Attached Files
File Type: cab Oxios_Memory_1.40.cab - [Click for QR Code] (13.3 KB, 15 views)
1st November 2010, 02:33 AM   |  #7  
stylez's Avatar
Retired Moderator & Assistant Forum Admin
Flag XDA Server Likes: The Art of War Hates: Cowards
Thanks Meter: 507
 
9,835 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Donate to Me
More
Since been bumped gonna ask a question for a change

anyone remember the name of the software that closes programs based on a .txt pad with the processes in, it was one click close all in list.

Found it http://wwwu.edu.uni-klu.ac.at/apitma...oser/index.php its very good software.
Last edited by stylez; 1st November 2010 at 02:47 AM.
1st November 2010, 01:39 PM   |  #8  
crz6662's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag pgh, pa
Thanks Meter: 18
 
436 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stylez

Since been bumped gonna ask a question for a change

anyone remember the name of the software that closes programs based on a .txt pad with the processes in, it was one click close all in list.

Found it http://wwwu.edu.uni-klu.ac.at/apitma...oser/index.php its very good software.


Off topic, but I have to ask. Bumped from being a moderator ? I just noticed that under your name it says moderator committee.
What's up with that ?

I actually had that app you were looking for. To late reading the thread, you found it yourself.

Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes