Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,736,064 Members 41,649 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Free RAM is only 13MB :o

Tip us?
 
dark_prince
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 53
Posts: 674
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Islamabad
Default Free RAM is only 13MB :o

I am running kavana's WM6.1 English only. It has max free RAM is locked out at 13-14MB (even with Celetask 2.0c's g0dly free memory tweak).

What causes the ram go so low?
When I am running on wife with IE and WMP running in background, My phone gets chocked and I experience severe lockups. On previous T-Mo official rom, it was 22MB

(I was able to get 28MB free on my HTC Torndo w/ WM6.5 previously)
LG Optimus G
MOKEE OS (Android 4.4.4)

Motorola Atrix 4G (Puchased another digitizer, taht thing was #$%$ed up too.) Retired in the closet
Self ported MoKEE 4.2.2 (Based on CM10.1 epinter 20131211)
 
stylez
Old
#2  
stylez's Avatar
Moderator Committee - Assistant Forum Admin
Thanks Meter 507
Posts: 9,828
Join Date: May 2008
Location: XDA Server Likes: The Art of War Hates: Cowards

 
DONATE TO ME
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=342

Also WM is notorious for leaks on PPC we use CleanRAM but not available on SP.

Best bet is to close processes and use Celetask free RAM.

MAKO / GROUPER / XOOM / G1


 
dark_prince
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 53
Posts: 674
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Islamabad
What about having a pagepool of 8mb? and how can I define it without cooking the rom / editing nbf sorry I am noob at rom cooking stuff.

I just want to run Opera Mobile 10 flawlessly with HTC Audio Manager Running in background. Will it work awesome with 4MB?

I am downloading the 4MB pagepool one you have posted the permalink here
LG Optimus G
MOKEE OS (Android 4.4.4)

Motorola Atrix 4G (Puchased another digitizer, taht thing was #$%$ed up too.) Retired in the closet
Self ported MoKEE 4.2.2 (Based on CM10.1 epinter 20131211)
 
stylez
Old
#4  
stylez's Avatar
Moderator Committee - Assistant Forum Admin
Thanks Meter 507
Posts: 9,828
Join Date: May 2008
Location: XDA Server Likes: The Art of War Hates: Cowards

 
DONATE TO ME
You can change the PP with instructions here no need to cook just patch the .nbh .

Try the ROM provided as runs very smooth also it's the light version so gives more space another way to free tiny bit more is disable MSVC

The PP balances speed v's RAM but on 4.5 with Ricky Remade you hardly notice it, on 6.5's it's a very different story as they using far more processes to start with and lowering the PP really slows it down.

Opera Mobile i'm still running 8.6 "think that's the one" put it this way my gf uses the Excalibur and never has any issue using net etc even though she never shuts down anything lol

MAKO / GROUPER / XOOM / G1


 
dark_prince
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 53
Posts: 674
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Islamabad
downloaded, flashed and running flawlessly (just installed my Celetask 2.0c)
Now Installing Opera Mobile 10. Will report
Also installation to storage card is a bit slower than the default kavana's rom, I sniff it.
LG Optimus G
MOKEE OS (Android 4.4.4)

Motorola Atrix 4G (Puchased another digitizer, taht thing was #$%$ed up too.) Retired in the closet
Self ported MoKEE 4.2.2 (Based on CM10.1 epinter 20131211)
 
crz6662
Old
#6  
crz6662's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 435
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: pgh, pa
Quote:
Originally Posted by dark_prince View Post
I am running kavana's WM6.1 English only. It has max free RAM is locked out at 13-14MB (even with Celetask 2.0c's g0dly free memory tweak).

What causes the ram go so low?
When I am running on wife with IE and WMP running in background, My phone gets chocked and I experience severe lockups. On previous T-Mo official rom, it was 22MB

(I was able to get 28MB free on my HTC Torndo w/ WM6.5 previously)

This should help, seems to run on all Roms and included with some.
Attached Files
File Type: cab Oxios_Memory_1.40.cab - [Click for QR Code] (13.3 KB, 15 views)
 
stylez
Old
(Last edited by stylez; 1st November 2010 at 01:47 AM.)
#7  
stylez's Avatar
Moderator Committee - Assistant Forum Admin
Thanks Meter 507
Posts: 9,828
Join Date: May 2008
Location: XDA Server Likes: The Art of War Hates: Cowards

 
DONATE TO ME
Since been bumped gonna ask a question for a change

anyone remember the name of the software that closes programs based on a .txt pad with the processes in, it was one click close all in list.

Found it http://wwwu.edu.uni-klu.ac.at/apitma...oser/index.php its very good software.

MAKO / GROUPER / XOOM / G1


 
crz6662
Old
#8  
crz6662's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 435
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: pgh, pa
Quote:
Originally Posted by stylez View Post
Since been bumped gonna ask a question for a change

anyone remember the name of the software that closes programs based on a .txt pad with the processes in, it was one click close all in list.

Found it http://wwwu.edu.uni-klu.ac.at/apitma...oser/index.php its very good software.

Off topic, but I have to ask. Bumped from being a moderator ? I just noticed that under your name it says moderator committee.
What's up with that ?

I actually had that app you were looking for. To late reading the thread, you found it yourself.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...