Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Change Region, Debrand or Rebrand 1.6 and 2.1 via CDA

OP arkedk

1st November 2010, 02:10 PM   |  #181  
Junior Member
Flag Chennai
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by boy4224

You can't man. I did like you and now the 2.1 update for Australia is available and don't know how to get back
Anyone know how to handle this?

lol , then we're stuck with this nordic fw till someone finds a solution ?
1st November 2010, 02:14 PM   |  #182  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Works great! Too bad my highscores from 'robo defense' are gone.

edit: only saved game went lost, results are still there !
Last edited by mazora; 1st November 2010 at 02:29 PM.
1st November 2010, 02:15 PM   |  #183  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by prabhu_camry

you're using 'root explorer' or some other software ?

It is root explorer (the one that has a purple icon named root on its icon!)
1st November 2010, 02:21 PM   |  #184  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
This process worked flawlessly. Used universal androot to achieve root then the rest is history.

Sent from my X10i using XDA App
1st November 2010, 02:26 PM   |  #185  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by bardia-pl720

It is root explorer (the one that has a purple icon named root on its icon!)

And now that I installed the latest version of root explorer, I cannot even edit the text!
1st November 2010, 02:33 PM   |  #186  
Junior Member
Flag Brussels
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
Thanks !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I works !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
1st November 2010, 02:34 PM   |  #187  
arkedk's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Randers
Thanks Meter: 561
 
1,154 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by drew.slacker

Hi there

If im right in thinking the nordic firmware is R2BA026 .. thats what my phones telling me ive got but SEUS tells me theres no update available.. am I missing something?

Cheers
Drew

Nope latest Nordic Firmware is Eclair 2.1 (2.0.A.0.504)
If you don't get a Update available, you're probably not on Nordic Combined (B) Firmware, probably another region.

So just follow my guide to get the Update.
1st November 2010, 02:34 PM   |  #188  
Junior Member
Flag Chennai
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bardia-pl720

And now that I installed the latest version of root explorer, I cannot even edit the text!

this application rite ?

http://www.androlib.com/android.appl...lorer-Fiq.aspx
1st November 2010, 02:36 PM   |  #189  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Angry Amazing
Quote:
Originally Posted by arkedk

Debrand to Nordic Combined (B) firmware, quick and easy.
This will only work for X10i (Note Mini or Mini Pro is NOT a X10i) that is rooted!
You need to have Root Explorer installed


Edit you current system/default.prop file with Root Explorer.

Go in your system folder, press the Mount R/W button in the top right corner.
Long press the default.prop file > Open in Text Editor

Replace the digits (XXXX-XXXX) in these 2 lines:

Code:
ro.semc.version.cust=XXXX-XXXX
ro.product.name=X10_XXXX-XXXX
With the Nordic Combined (B) digits wich is:

Code:
X10i CUST-NBC GENERIC 1234-8465
Save & Exit.

Reboot your phone and use SEUS to re-install your phone to 2.1.
Voila, you should now be on 2.1

Thank you very much for this....I finally got it working in 2 minutes after I;ve struggled for more than 4-5 hours with others methods...i wante cause i haven;t seen your post, but nevertheless, better later than never.
Thanks again, this method was easy and straight forward.
Now I have android 2.1 and it's great.
1st November 2010, 02:45 PM   |  #190  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Can I change the country code back to India after the update?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
2.1, eclair, quick, update, x10i
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes