FORUMS

Introducing Voices of XDA: Have Your Ideas Heard

By far the greatest assets we have at XDA-Developers are you, the developers, the eager … more

Unofficial Xposed For Lollipop Touchwiz With Flashable Zip

XDA Recognized Developer arter97 has released an unofficial build … more

YotaPhone 2 Pre-Order, Xperia Z1 Price Cut – XDA TV

Android Wear 5.1.1 OTA downloads are now available. That and much more news is … more

[FTF] Sony Xperia Z Lollipop Release

Sony rolled out a Lollipop update for Xperia Z just yesterday. If you still haven’t gotten … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Adventures in trying to get Phone calls

13th November 2010, 01:50 AM |#41  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
More
I have to say I'm VERY impressed...let us know how and give some screen shots...
 
 
13th November 2010, 02:15 AM |#42  
calin75's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Miami
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
I was able to install an euro firmware. It is also only connecting to edge.

Edit.

I did it!! I have the phone icon on my screen!!!
Last edited by calin75; 13th November 2010 at 02:23 AM. Reason: correction
13th November 2010, 02:22 AM |#43  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
More
you will need to manually create your access point(s)
Last edited by shollywood; 13th November 2010 at 05:01 PM. Reason: edit
13th November 2010, 02:23 AM |#44  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jyveafk

SUCCESS!!!

We have a working Tmobile US Galaxy Tab making/receiving phone calls.

Off for a coffee, will write everything up in a mo.

Someone want to let Engadget/Gizmodo know!?

Now I wonder if we can enable 850 band on Eur versions.....
13th November 2010, 02:26 AM |#45  
maxtcee's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag South Jerz
Thanks Meter: 68
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by calin75

I was able to install an euro firmware. It is also only connecting to edge.

Edit.

I did it!! I have the phone icon on my screen!!!

which version uk firmware you using let us to the how to please
13th November 2010, 02:27 AM |#46  
calin75's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Miami
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
Talking
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20101112_201828.jpg
Views:	596
Size:	88.1 KB
ID:	440038

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20101112_201855.jpg
Views:	475
Size:	98.8 KB
ID:	440039

Yeah Baby!! It's done and official!
13th November 2010, 02:30 AM |#47  
maxtcee's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag South Jerz
Thanks Meter: 68
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by calin75

Attachment 440038

Attachment 440039

Yeah Baby!! It's done and official!

how did you do it
13th November 2010, 02:35 AM |#48  
calin75's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Miami
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
Just flash the EURO firmware version. But now I am only getting EDGE. Of course I also need a new SIM with voice and data. The hardware is there guys!! Now I only need to unlock this puppy.
The Following User Says Thank You to calin75 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th November 2010, 02:36 AM |#49  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
Well, most of the info came from;
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...=827853&page=3
post 23.

I just started from a different version as I wasn't able to dial the keypad to find out what I currently had installed.

I'm still not sure if the phone.apk's would have worked, think I was doing it wrong, but many thanks to people who posted theirs. If that does work, it'd be far easier and less 'omg I think I've just trashed it' moments.

So..
After a few moments of the Android restore shell, the download screen, and the 'phone-!-computer' screen (which as it turns out isn't anything to worry about, you can still connect up using odin to flash).

Download Odin3 v1.70
do some googling for;
P1000XXJHA
for the base rom.
Used;
P1_20100909.pit
for formating. Selected 'Repartition' 'AutoReboot' 'fResetTime'. That rebooted with nothing.
Then, unchecked the 'repartion' part (as the structure is setup, don't want to screw it up, the next flashing needs to 'drop in' where the structure is.

Then, loading into the JHA.rar, flashed that and rebooted.
After some power off/on/off/on again, it's back to being usuable (previous to this, all my other attempts were locking it up at various screens).
The Phone icon WAS visible, but unable to make phone calls.

Now... I was a bit rash here, I also flashed P1000OXAJK1.tar (Repartion set to OFF!) to upgrade, AND I swapped sims to my known working Sim card.

At this point, it rebooted, showed 'Emergency Calls only'
Went into the wireless/Mobile Settings/NetworkOperators and made sure it was connected to TMobile. That that point, I made my first call and it worked.
Received a call too, also working.

Everything else 'appears' to be working apart from the browsing which looks like some APN setting. Every page I'm trying to access takes me to the Tmobile site. I need to set something/have something set I guess. The settings /look/ right, but can't get to non-tmobile if I'm not using wireless.

Though it also looks like I'm not getting much signal too. 1 bar tops (sure I was getting 3 before flashing) so guess there's some issues with the radio. Don't know what todo about that. Not showing the '3', just 'e' when I'm connecting up too. (-107dBm, 3asu, network type : edge)

The settings/about shows 'phone' information, not 'tablet' information as it did before too.

Overall though, it's working ok. Once I get the 3g browsing sorted, it'll be perfect.
Last edited by Jyveafk; 13th November 2010 at 03:01 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to Jyveafk For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th November 2010, 02:55 AM |#50  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Has anyone started working on the CDMA version?
The Following User Says Thank You to kmo1 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes