MultiImagePicker Library for Multiple Image Selection

App developmentcan be done in more than a handful of ways. You can write every single … more

Shoot Troubles, Not Users w/ Alex Boag-Munroe – XDA:DevCon 2014

In presenting the various sessions from XDA:DevCon 2014, weve mainly … more

Oppo Releases ColorOS for the Find 5… Poorly

Almost every OEM has taken the liberty of creating its own incarnation of the Android OS. … more

XDA LG Development Challenge Winners

Almost 3months ago, we set out with LGto findtwo amazing apps that developers could put together … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

MFG application: full access (reg, tethering, dev menu, diag menu)

OP Space!

16th November 2010, 05:51 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Hey,

You can have an access to reg, tethering, diag menu, dev menu, etc on lg optimus 7

For this you must install the MFG application:
- in call menu enter ##634# and press call button
Wait few sec until 3min during the MFG installation

- in the application menu use MFG and enter the password: 277634#*# and press enter

Enjoy

Space


source: http://www.forum-smartphone.com/wind...optimus-7.html
The Following User Says Thank You to Space! For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th November 2010, 01:47 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
272 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Talking
Sweeet! Let the cracking begin!
18th November 2010, 02:08 PM   |  #3  
sumedh_vsk's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
131 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
wow amazing...hardcore cracking has started...
18th November 2010, 05:17 PM   |  #4  
Arktronic's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 55
 
810 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Donate to Me
FYI, 277634 translates to APPMFG
20th November 2010, 10:35 PM   |  #5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
87 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
Greatfull info, thanks to all!!!

Now i am able to set H3G MMS settings instead Vodafone IT settings!!!!

It's a beautifull world with XDA Developers!!

bye
TheJackall
21st November 2010, 07:10 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
272 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
How can we get internet connection sharing? So we can tether and not have to dial up and have stupid $melus charge us?
23rd November 2010, 01:02 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
131 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2005
More
Original and exclusive source of this tip : http://www.smartphonefrance.info/actu.asp?ID=5925
26th November 2010, 09:28 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
More
Wow, I was able to turn my PDC VodaPhone UK LG-E900 version into an ATT version. I'm now getting the sweet "H" in the top. It also is downloading at 4 mbps via on the phone now! Verified via testmy.net.

Thanks guys!

For those who are curious.

To turn this into an AT&T Phone:
Once in the MFG Menu...
1. click 7 for Engineer Settings.
2. then click 6 for Other Settings.
3. Select Set Network Profiles.
Find "_PROV_ATT_US_310_410.xml"
Select that one. Back out of the menus and reboot the phone.

It will now even say ATT in the marketplace.

Thanks again everyone!
28th November 2010, 06:25 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
272 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Slick :cool: very cool
28th November 2010, 11:01 PM   |  #10  
Arktronic's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 55
 
810 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by cchenoweth

Wow, I was able to turn my PDC VodaPhone UK LG-E900 version into an ATT version. I'm now getting the sweet "H" in the top. It also is downloading at 4 mbps via on the phone now! Verified via testmy.net.

Thanks guys!

For those who are curious.

To turn this into an AT&T Phone:
Once in the MFG Menu...
1. click 7 for Engineer Settings.
2. then click 6 for Other Settings.
3. Select Set Network Profiles.
Find "_PROV_ATT_US_310_410.xml"
Select that one. Back out of the menus and reboot the phone.

It will now even say ATT in the marketplace.

Thanks again everyone!

I thought all the PDC E900s were for Vodaphone Germany?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes