Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,768,490 Members 50,373 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

CyanogenMod 6.0 for Wildfire

Tip us?
 
classicrocker384
Old
#691  
classicrocker384's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 36
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Athens

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonfreeman View Post
Yeah you should do a total wipe...
1) Install CM6 Rom first, let it run, reboot.
2) Install HDC Kernel v4.1, let it run, reboot.
3) Install Gapps mdi, let it run, reboot.

Everything works fine for me except for the damn GPS!!!
And apparently no-one is willing to fix it or listen to the problem...
GPS is working just fine to me, running CyanogenMod 6.1.0-RC2-buzz and kernel 2.6.32.21-HCDRJacob-ga91e73b-dirtyroot@HCDR#1.
Takes about a minute to get a satellite lock.
 
melinte
Old
#692  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 20
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Timisoara
Quote:
Originally Posted by classicrocker384 View Post
GPS is working just fine to me, running CyanogenMod 6.1.0-RC2-buzz and kernel 2.6.32.21-HCDRJacob-ga91e73b-dirtyroot@HCDR#1.
Takes about a minute to get a satellite lock.
I (and others, I'm sure) understand that some people report no problems with GPS. But you (and others, including Jacob) need to understand that the GPS issue people are reporting is not an isolated one and should not be set aside as one.
 
HCDR.Jacob
Old
#693  
HCDR.Jacob's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 550
Posts: 1,046
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Gateshead

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by melinte View Post
I (and others, I'm sure) understand that some people report no problems with GPS. But you (and others, including Jacob) need to understand that the GPS issue people are reporting is not an isolated one and should not be set aside as one.
File an official bug report with logs and I will at least be able to see what's going on.

Going "oh no my gps doesn't work, listen to me! You suck" doesn't really describe your problem.

This applies to all bugs, file bug reports (with logs, where appropriate) on the official bug tracker at code.google.com/p/cyanogenmod and make sure you mark it as being a wildfire issue or I won't see it.

Sent from my HTC Wildfire using XDA App
Main Phone:
- HTC One
ROM:
[4.3] Stock Google Edition ROM

Main Tablet:
- Asus Nexus 7
ROM:
[4.3] Stock

Other devices: Nexus 4, ZTE Blade, HTC Wildfire, HTC Tattoo
 
Zorkman
Old
(Last edited by Zorkman; 9th November 2010 at 11:58 AM.)
#694  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 70
Posts: 281
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by HCDR.Jacob View Post
File an official bug report with logs and I will at least be able to see what's going on.

Going "oh no my gps doesn't work, listen to me! You suck" doesn't really describe your problem.

This applies to all bugs, file bug reports (with logs, where appropriate) on the official bug tracker at code.google.com/p/cyanogenmod and make sure you mark it as being a wildfire issue or I won't see it.

Sent from my HTC Wildfire using XDA App
hi HCDR.Jacob,
maybe take a look at: http://code.google.com/p/cyanogenmod...ars%20Priority

there are a couple of logs in there, also:

Quote:
Originally Posted by ctaylorr, Aug 22, 2010
See http://forum.cyanogenmod.com/topic/4...734#entry41734

It may be that the APN needs to be configured for AGPS.

Hope this helps.
Quote:
Originally Posted by romlin, Aug 27, 2010
This is a bug that the devs know how to fix. Unfortunally the fix breaks boot for other devices.

EDIT:
maybe this can also be of some help:
http://code.google.com/p/cyanogenmod...ars%20Priority
 
analurgy
Old
(Last edited by analurgy; 24th November 2010 at 03:56 PM.) Reason: forgot
#695  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 53
Join Date: Nov 2010
hey, thank you for this great rom, but i'm having slight problems

installed kernel 4.1

my pc doesnt recognize the bluetooth device and most of the apps i download from the market, fail the install.

any help ?

oh and i cant find the option for importing contacts from my simcard

EDIT: fixed the problem, install path for apps was selected external, switched to automatic and everything works
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes