FORUMS

ZenFone 2 Lolliflash and ZenPower Giveaway!

We recently did an in-depth review of the Asus Zenfone 2 but one of the things people may … more

OnePlus 2 Forums: Discuss Everything About The OP2!

Now that the OnePlus 2 has been officially unveiled and that we have had close-up … more

Intel & Micron Announce “Revolutionary” Storage Tech

Intel & Micron have announced 3D Xpoint technology—”the … more

Google Now Interfaces With Third-Party Messaging Apps

Google has announced that Ok Google voice commands can now be used to send … more

[DEV] Hardware observations

767 posts
Thanks Meter: 395
 
By pokey9000, Senior Member on 2nd December 2010, 06:04 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
3rd December 2010, 03:02 AM |#21  
bcpk's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
Would it be possible to map it so that the volume keys work in their intended function when the home key is held?
 
 
3rd December 2010, 03:06 AM |#22  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 59
 
More
Quote:

Would it be possible to map it so that the volume keys work in their intended function when the home key is held?

Can't see why not, but probably have to hack the source to do that. If Cyanogen were ported, wouldn't take long.

Buttons are pretty easily solved.
3rd December 2010, 03:12 AM |#23  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 59
 
More
One other data point, the partition structure of this device looks to be very similar - the same? - as other android devices.

I'm really short on time right now or I'd take a crack at getting Cyanogen up. Anyone else interested in hacking this?

Anyone already working on it?
3rd December 2010, 03:43 PM |#24  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Has anybody been thinking about how to get audio input support? I would love to be able to make voice calls or use skype on this thing. I know there isn't a mic built in but might it be possible to input one? Via headphone jack USB ala myTouch or Wing, or possibly on the potential bluetooth the NC might be hiding? I have ordered one but I am in Ecuador until February so I can't help with it sitting in my house in the states 2000 miles away.
3rd December 2010, 04:01 PM |#25  
OP Senior Member
Flag Austin
Thanks Meter: 395
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malk3rs

Has anybody been thinking about how to get audio input support?

Maybe. I have a theory that some sort of audio is available on the proprietary jack. The floating voltage I see on 2 of the pins could be for mic phantom power. That's what this thread is for: hardware observations. Anyone else want to dig into it?
3rd December 2010, 06:37 PM |#26  
Member
Thanks Meter: 132
 
More
more information about hardware
Hi,

I dig in kallsyms and i find 3 things :
The accelerometer is a kxtf9
The touchscreen is a cytts ( www dot cypress dot com/?rID=44238)
The board seems to be named "boxer"

We need the panel and backlight drivers (and few gpios) and we wiil able to build a kernel from scratch. Other hardware is pretty common with the omap3 platform.

More to come ...

Occip
3rd December 2010, 06:47 PM |#27  
MacaronyMax's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxford
Thanks Meter: 626
 
More
Has anybody managed to side load quadrant? From there you can find out an awful lot
3rd December 2010, 06:48 PM |#28  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by occip

Hi,

I dig in kallsyms and i find 3 things :
The accelerometer is a kxtf9
The touchscreen is a cytts ( www dot cypress dot com/?rID=44238)
The board seems to be named "boxer"

We need the panel and backlight drivers (and few gpios) and we wiil able to build a kernel from scratch. Other hardware is pretty common with the omap3 platform.

More to come ...

Occip

Did you see the ZDNet teardown? They had some closeups with chip numbers there, not sure if it might help.
3rd December 2010, 07:11 PM |#29  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacaronyMax

Has anybody managed to side load quadrant? From there you can find out an awful lot

here you go...
Attached Files
File Type: zip quadrant-info.zip - [Click for QR Code] (339.2 KB, 157 views)
3rd December 2010, 08:06 PM |#30  
jhanford's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Fort Collins, CO
Thanks Meter: 104
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bighead21

here you go...

Interesting. I have the same GPU (OpenGL) information on my DroidX and yet the NC has "Frame buffers: unsupported" whereas its "supported" on DroidX.

Also noted that the Sensors section is fairly sparse (again in comparison to my DroidX)
3rd December 2010, 09:03 PM |#31  
aludal's Avatar
Senior Member
Capitola CA
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhanford

Interesting. I have the same GPU (OpenGL) information on my DroidX and yet the NC has "Frame buffers: unsupported" whereas its "supported" on DroidX.

Also noted that the Sensors section is fairly sparse (again in comparison to my DroidX)

It IS very interesting. If not to say scandalous. Unsupported Frame buffers may mean mediocre video playback and so-so UI snappiness (compared to what OpenMAX/Open GL ES 2.0 can offer when engaged in full.)
Obviously, the NC should be Cyanogened with the inclusion of all 2D/3D hardware accelerated drivers of Droid X/Droid 2, overclocked to 1....1.2 GHz ASAP.

Quadrant shows free ~100 MB out of ~500 MB, what is it? Must be B&N watchdogs protecting an NC user from using Amazon, Borders shops. Obviously, they don't work, so find and get rid of them, what are you guys waiting for? Do your local dump and clean your NC.

Framebuffer 'not supported' must be because exactly this reason: there's no memory allotment for FB big enough to keep several (4....16) fields/hires screens in cache for smooth hires video and UI transitions

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes