Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[GPL][GINGERBREAD] KaosGingerbread V8

OP punk.kaos

7th December 2010, 03:10 PM   |  #201  
blklab49's Avatar
Member
New York
Thanks Meter: 1
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
How to Question.
Quote:
Originally Posted by BeinDroid

Kaos - I'm going to do something here. I'm going to run this rom from here on out. I had it since v1. v2 now makes calls, does facebook, does xda app, texts, does my nfl app, and emails. I'm going to run it as my rom through all the coming versions.

Did you flash over v38 froyo? Wipe? Realize this rom is in early stages of development but like many others, want to get involved and use it. Can you provide the steps taken to load Gingerbread.
7th December 2010, 03:18 PM   |  #202  
BeinDroid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nashville
Thanks Meter: 1
 
157 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
I did both. A fresh wipe and then install works fine, but right now the market app is not showing on gingerbread for me. So, I then nand restored my v38 kaosfroyo and did a no wipe flash from it. It saved about half my apps but still no market.
The main apps I use are there though. Except for twitter... I am trying to find a fix for twitter.

so just come on over from kaos froyo v38 with no wipe. Like kaos said, this isn't as smooth as it will be in time and has hiccups. But, I just want the fun of staying with it since the beginning. Plus, if you ever were in a pinch you can just go back to a backup of v38 for a few hours or a day.
Last edited by BeinDroid; 7th December 2010 at 03:21 PM.
7th December 2010, 03:32 PM   |  #203  
libraryclg's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Texas
Thanks Meter: 17
 
240 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BeinDroid

I did both. A fresh wipe and then install works fine, but right now the market app is not showing on gingerbread for me. So, I then nand restored my v38 kaosfroyo and did a no wipe flash from it. It saved about half my apps but still no market.
The main apps I use are there though. Except for twitter... I am trying to find a fix for twitter.

so just come on over from kaos froyo v38 with no wipe. Like kaos said, this isn't as smooth as it will be in time and has hiccups. But, I just want the fun of staying with it since the beginning. Plus, if you ever were in a pinch you can just go back to a backup of v38 for a few hours or a day.

This is awesome, I'll have to follow your directions so I can have at least some of my apps.
7th December 2010, 03:37 PM   |  #204  
punk.kaos's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 570
 
1,408 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BeinDroid

Kaos - I'm going to do something here. I'm going to run this rom from here on out. I had it since v1. v2 now makes calls, does facebook, does xda app, texts, does my nfl app, and emails. I'm going to run it as my rom through all the coming versions.

Be aware that while it DOES makes calls, you can't talk :P I don't have the mic working yet.
7th December 2010, 03:37 PM   |  #205  
punk.kaos's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 570
 
1,408 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crypto_ahash

where did you get the sources from btw?

I didn't. I tore this all outa the SDK.
7th December 2010, 03:38 PM   |  #206  
saintdice's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tim Buck Two
Thanks Meter: 6
 
356 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
So I'm assuming that with no market that means Titanium won't work to restore the missing apps...correct?
7th December 2010, 03:40 PM   |  #207  
BeinDroid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nashville
Thanks Meter: 1
 
157 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by punk.kaos

Be aware that while it DOES makes calls, you can't talk :P I don't have the mic working yet.

HAHA. Good to know. I knew it was dialing but no one had picked up yet that I was calling to brag to. Good thing!
7th December 2010, 03:42 PM   |  #208  
BeinDroid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nashville
Thanks Meter: 1
 
157 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Saintdice - I can't get titanium or a few other advanced programs to work yet since busy box and super user are not running. If you have file explorer you can find some apk's with it, but so far of the 2 I could find I couldn't install them yet. I think once we get super user permissions it may help?
7th December 2010, 03:43 PM   |  #209  
punk.kaos's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 570
 
1,408 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Donate to Me
More
Hey look, we made the front page of XDA again
http://www.xda-developers.com/androi...on-droid-eris/
The Following User Says Thank You to punk.kaos For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th December 2010, 03:58 PM   |  #210  
saintdice's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tim Buck Two
Thanks Meter: 6
 
356 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by punk.kaos

Hey look, we made the front page of XDA again
http://www.xda-developers.com/androi...on-droid-eris/

They tweeted this link last night. That's how I found out. Beautiful.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes