Post Reply

Things Wildfire will never do.

OP nemuro

21st December 2010, 09:27 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 102
 
473 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
Ok, We get a lot of questions from people that think this phone is preety mighty.

I know some items might disappear or get modified, but in the meantime let's make a list of what the phone can't do:

1. TV-out output
2. Play HD movies
3. Record anything above or equal to 720P
4. Render any 3D game or app ( Some display as software emulation and run very slow and/or without textures )
5. Face/Smile detection

So please, document yourself, and know and admit the limitations of this entry level android phone.
21st December 2010, 09:41 AM   |  #2  
Skye Menjou's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Halen
Thanks Meter: 21
 
325 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Adding:
1. Wash the car.
2. Control the weather.
3. Solve World Hunger.
4. Make Android robot babies
5. Groom your dog.
The Following User Says Thank You to Skye Menjou For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st December 2010, 09:45 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 69
 
227 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
Isn't smile detection related to software? Or can't the CPU render the live view and smile detection at the same time?
21st December 2010, 02:57 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
and why dont work duke nukem 3d installation ????
21st December 2010, 03:10 PM   |  #5  
Member
Flag Warwickshire
Thanks Meter: 3
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skye Menjou

Adding:
1. Wash the car.
2. Control the weather.
3. Solve World Hunger.
4. Make Android robot babies
5. Groom your dog.

I heard they were bringing in the groom your dog option in Android 3.2 ... Apparently it's being nick-named Android 3.2 WALKIIIIIES!
21st December 2010, 07:03 PM   |  #6  
Skye Menjou's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Halen
Thanks Meter: 21
 
325 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goloka

and why dont work duke nukem 3d installation ????

Because the CPU is to slow.It's like trying to run crysis on a Commodore 64.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes