Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM] Degu release archos gen7/gen8 CM7 gingerbread (update 27-01-2013)

OP divx118

12th April 2012, 05:31 PM   |  #261  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 196
 
343 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guanfy

Following up to my prior post, I've confirmed that they crash/freeze/reboot bug for the 70IT 250GB is still present. I've re-installed Bull-Final several times, even formatted my drive clean and done a 100% clean install... nothing has worked. After the totally clean install I let the tablet sit idle at the home screen. In under 5 minutes it locked up and rebooted.

Better luck with the next version for me I hope.

In this setup with the image on the hd, you will continue to have problems on the 70IT 250GB. However I believe the 250Gb has a larger internal storage where your apps are installed and the rootfs from original firmware is or not?
Maybe we could use that extra space to copy the image there.

divx118

For gapps install http://dev.openaos.org/wiki/AndroidI...tallgoogleapps
12th April 2012, 05:59 PM   |  #262  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
184 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by divx118

In this setup with the image on the hd, you will continue to have problems on the 70IT 250GB. However I believe the 250Gb has a larger internal storage where your apps are installed and the rootfs from original firmware is or not?
Maybe we could use that extra space to copy the image there.

divx118

For gapps install http://dev.openaos.org/wiki/AndroidI...tallgoogleapps

Titanium Backup reports the internal storage to be 1.7GB. Not sure if that's larger or smaller than the flash versions of the tablets. If you can figure out a way to place it there.. maybe I can get the stability needed to install Gapps...
12th April 2012, 08:31 PM   |  #263  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 98
 
810 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
The A70S has only 300MB for Data, so your space is alot bigger.
And you could have mentioned earlier that you have a 250.

As i said alot of times in the UrukDroid thread, if you guys with the A70H don't help solving the problem and always just stepping back and wait, you will never get a working rom.

So step forward and help.
13th April 2012, 12:12 AM   |  #264  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
184 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by fzelle

The A70S has only 300MB for Data, so your space is alot bigger.
And you could have mentioned earlier that you have a 250.

As i said alot of times in the UrukDroid thread, if you guys with the A70H don't help solving the problem and always just stepping back and wait, you will never get a working rom.

So step forward and help.

Fzelle, if you notice I do list the make and model of my tablet in every post in this thread when I am reporting a problem. Furthermore, where do I get started to assist divx118? From what I understand he would need some sort of debug output, but do you have information on how I would set that up. I'm willing to help IF I know how to. The neg attitude your pushing does not help anybody.
13th April 2012, 12:18 AM   |  #265  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
hi there all - so glad to see this new rom so thanks a lot all who are involved and contribute.
I do have an issue with root. more exactly with titanium backup and some other apps requiring root...
i have updated superuser but still no good.
apps like root explorer and adaway work fine.
titanium comes up with "sorry, i could not aquire root privilages. This application..." (busybox is installed and seems to work fine. superuser has allowed titanium to be root but still same issue.
also clocksync doesnt seem to ask for root even thought it need it and Rom Toolbox lite works but only part of it's internal applications...
any ideas?
my device is A70IT 8GB
13th April 2012, 12:56 AM   |  #266  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
56 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Did you tried to reboot your device ?
If yes, try to clear data of superuser apps and reboot.

Sent from my openAOS Build of Android 2.3 (cyanogenmod edition) using XDA
Last edited by monstercheese; 13th April 2012 at 01:02 AM.
13th April 2012, 12:56 AM   |  #267  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
184 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
That is definitely curious behavior. I don't know much about how root privileges work at the system level, but if I were to take a wild shot in the dark I would say something might have gone wrong when you flashed your zImage and initramfs file. Or to look at it from the other side, perhaps your installation of Titanium Backup is bad? My guess would be to try reflashing your zImage and initramfs files and see if that clears up your root permissions issue and/or reinstalling Titanium Backup. Just my .02.
13th April 2012, 07:33 PM   |  #268  
rapunzel11's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 221
 
248 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Just let me say one thing before. I've loved my Archos 70IT. But today i've got a lenovo ideapad A1 for only 139 €uros. It has Android Gingerbread out of the box. First i was shocked, I've got only 1200 points on quadrant benschmark test. But everything seems much faster and smoother, especially browsing and starting up Applications. Don't know why?. The quality of processing is much better and the display is amazing in comparison to the 70it ones. It also has some bad viewing angles, but it is much sharper and the colours are brighter. I haven't await the quality of an Apples iPad Display for this price. But it also brings GPS and two cameras for this price. And auto brightness and a vibration motor are also on board. And the best I've found a working ClockworkMod for this device on XDA.

This is a little off topic, I know. And it isn't my purpose to reduce the work of all developers here. But I think times of the G(eneration)8 devices are gone. Archos was one of first who has sold low priced, android based pads with a capacitiv and multitouch display. But time changes, and I'm not sure if G9 pads will be successful.

But don't worry....
14th April 2012, 09:17 AM   |  #269  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by rapunzel11

Just let me say one thing before. I've loved my Archos 70IT. But today i've got a lenovo ideapad A1 for only 139 €uros. It has Android Gingerbread out of the box. First i was shocked, I've got only 1200 points on quadrant benschmark test. But everything seems much faster and smoother, especially browsing and starting up Applications. Don't know why?. The quality of processing is much better and the display is amazing in comparison to the 70it ones. It also has some bad viewing angles, but it is much sharper and the colours are brighter. I haven't await the quality of an Apples iPad Display for this price. But it also brings GPS and two cameras for this price. And auto brightness and a vibration motor are also on board. And the best I've found a working ClockworkMod for this device on XDA.

This is a little off topic, I know. And it isn't my purpose to reduce the work of all developers here. But I think times of the G(eneration)8 devices are gone. Archos was one of first who has sold low priced, android based pads with a capacitiv and multitouch display. But time changes, and I'm not sure if G9 pads will be successful.

But don't worry....

That was... Irrelevant.

On the brighter side, I did clear the data/cache for the SuperUser app, and now I have root access with no problems on all the apps. Thank you monstercheese! (Sounds a bit like Homer Simpson with 'Help me mayonnaise!')
14th April 2012, 12:54 PM   |  #270  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 196
 
343 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by philocritus

no mx video player hwa :(

I just tested it and that is not entirely true. If the video codec is supported it will play with hw codecs roughly that means if it plays in stock videoplayer. However most codecs are still not supported they need to be "fixed" first.
In principle it should be able to play all codecs which also are available in stock (I use stock dsp libs in CM7), but the right codec needs to be called for the video file. There is it where it currently fails. It doesn't recognize the video files properly.


divx118

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes