[Q] How Check Full ROOT on Z1?

Search This thread

eclyptos

Senior Member
Jun 14, 2008
3,040
640
Planet Earth
Hey Guys,

I got a simply question, I got root but I don't know if I got FULL ROOT, How to check that?

Yes, on Play Store there are 1000 of apps but I don't trust them. :D

Any commands from Terminal to Determine if I have Full Root?
 
Last edited:

B1nny

XDA Portal Team / Retired Forum Moderator
May 18, 2008
1,131
850
Hey Guys,

I got a simply question, I got root but I don't know if I got FULL ROOT, How to check that?

Yes, on Play Store there are 1000 of apps but I don't trust them. :D

Any commands from Terminal to Determine is I have Full Root?
Uhm open a terminal and make a file in "/system" I guess. You can do that using the following command: "touch /system/roottest.txt".

Better answer provided here.
 
Last edited:

eclyptos

Senior Member
Jun 14, 2008
3,040
640
Planet Earth
Uhm open a terminal and make a file in "/system" I guess. You can do that using the following command: "touch /system/roottest.txt".

I executed that command but I don't get anything, not even the file in Device>System..

See the Pic..
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot_2014-04-05-18-43-18.jpg
    Screenshot_2014-04-05-18-43-18.jpg
    119.3 KB · Views: 57

gregbradley

Retired Forum Moderator
I executed that command but I don't get anything, not even the file in Device>System..

See the Pic..


Get root in terminal first by typing
Code:
su
Then mount system as RW and make a directory by typing
Code:
mount -o remount,rw system 
mkdir /system/test

or, mount system using root explorer and then do this
Code:
su
mkdir /system/test

Trust me, you have full root....
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: eclyptos

eclyptos

Senior Member
Jun 14, 2008
3,040
640
Planet Earth
I just Check in.

Get root in terminal first by typing
Code:
su
Then mount system as RW and make a directory by typing
adb shell mount -o remount,rw system
mkdir /system/test[/code]

Trust me, you have full root....

A bit confused here with that code....

adb shell mount -o remount,rw system
mkdir /system/test[/code]


It have to be like that in Terminal?
 
Last edited:

gregbradley

Retired Forum Moderator
I am not familiar with that, which Root Explorer are you referring too?

root explorer


look on the play store


or use any explorer that can gain root...and just modify something in system...change permission, delete or make a file...

if you just reboot your phone and run an app that requires root and it works then you have full root.
 

gregbradley

Retired Forum Moderator
ok...I will try...at the moment I was using ES File Explorer and it not allow me to make or paste any file in system folder...
then you have root, and if you reboot and can still do this you have "full" root
..I will keep you updated...
There is no need... I am really unsure on why you are asking this. Seeing as you have posted loads of help posts about this I would expect you to know the difference and know that you have full root.


Trust me, you have it.
 
  • Like
Reactions: eclyptos

luis4ever

Senior Member
Apr 16, 2009
1,472
812
Salamanca
ok...I will try...at the moment I was using ES File Explorer and it not allow me to make or paste any file in system folder...

..I will keep you updated...

If you are not allowed to modify system that's because is not mounted as Rw. Go to ES, make sure you have turned on root explorer and then click on root explorer. A pop up will appear, then select where says mount system as Rw.
 
  • Like
Reactions: eclyptos

eclyptos

Senior Member
Jun 14, 2008
3,040
640
Planet Earth
then you have root, and if you reboot and can still do this you have "full" root

This I don't get it...

There is no need... I am really unsure on why you are asking this. Seeing as you have posted loads of help posts about this I would expect you to know the difference and know that you have full root.

Trust me, you have it.

I know, sometime I cooking my brain instead of my phone and I missing stupid things...and learn small thing. ;)

If you are not allowed to modify system that's because is not mounted as Rw. Go to ES, make sure you have turned on root explorer and then click on root explorer. A pop up will appear, then select where says mount system as Rw.

You see! OMG! That was the stupid thing...sooo stupid! You are the man. Now everything is working.

ES was granted by Su and it now allow me to modified System files and folders.

After executing the commands in Terminal I find a new folder named "test" in System. Thanx to @gregbradley

Thank you all! :D
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot_2014-04-05-20-43-39.jpg
    Screenshot_2014-04-05-20-43-39.jpg
    103.6 KB · Views: 44
  • Screenshot_2014-04-05-20-46-58.jpg
    Screenshot_2014-04-05-20-46-58.jpg
    125.8 KB · Views: 41
Last edited:

luis4ever

Senior Member
Apr 16, 2009
1,472
812
Salamanca
You see! OMG! That was the stupid thing...sooo stupid! You are the man. Now everything is working.

ES was granted by Su and it now allow me to modified System files and folders.

After executing the commands in Terminal I find a new folder named "test" in System.

Thank you all! :D

Glad you solved the problem
 

Top Liked Posts

  • There are no posts matching your filters.
  • 2
    Hey Guys,

    I got a simply question, I got root but I don't know if I got FULL ROOT, How to check that?

    Yes, on Play Store there are 1000 of apps but I don't trust them. :D

    Any commands from Terminal to Determine is I have Full Root?
    Uhm open a terminal and make a file in "/system" I guess. You can do that using the following command: "touch /system/roottest.txt".

    Better answer provided here.
    1
    I executed that command but I don't get anything, not even the file in Device>System..

    See the Pic..


    Get root in terminal first by typing
    Code:
    su
    Then mount system as RW and make a directory by typing
    Code:
    mount -o remount,rw system 
    mkdir /system/test

    or, mount system using root explorer and then do this
    Code:
    su
    mkdir /system/test

    Trust me, you have full root....
    1
    I just Check in.



    A bit confused here with that code....

    adb shell mount -o remount,rw system
    mkdir /system/test[/code]


    It have to be like that in Terminal?
    Check his post again, he corrected himself.
    1
    I edited my post
    1
    ok...I will try...at the moment I was using ES File Explorer and it not allow me to make or paste any file in system folder...
    then you have root, and if you reboot and can still do this you have "full" root
    ..I will keep you updated...
    There is no need... I am really unsure on why you are asking this. Seeing as you have posted loads of help posts about this I would expect you to know the difference and know that you have full root.


    Trust me, you have it.