Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,810,319 Members 53,158 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

SetCPU for Root Users [2.2.4] Undervolting and more 07/07/2011

Tip us?
 
Virnik0
Old
#2621  
Virnik0's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 212
Posts: 1,289
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Prague

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by congo1971 View Post
Great, thanks!
I will check it out.
It would be great if SetCPU has option for changing I/O scheduler too. Even without it, it is great, yet minimalistic app. very useful. keep it up, devs!
Resistance is futile.
You can follow me on Twitter.
 
oberbrunner
Old
#2622  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tigermoto View Post
There's a problem? Paid version works perfectly well on my XE with ICS (and thusly ICS Kernels)

Sent from my HTC Sensation with Beats Audio using xda premium
Can you undervolt with SetCPU? Which ROM and kernel are you using? (I have ARHD latest XE with faux123 kernel)
 
Ansem
Old
#2623  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 445
Join Date: Sep 2010
when we can update to setcpu 2.3.0.2?
 
Tigermoto
Old
#2624  
Tigermoto's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 732
Posts: 1,683
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Rochdale, GBR
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ansem View Post
when we can update to setcpu 2.3.0.2?
When you buy it perhaps? Looks like free lunch is over.

Sent from my HTC Sensation with Beats Audio using xda premium
There are 58 XDA Members on my ignore list and I haven't missed a thing worth reading.
If I don't answer your question, or appear to ignore something you've said...... you're probably one of them.
 
thewarchild
Old
#2625  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 54
Join Date: Sep 2010
yeah, which is fine I respect that.

I restored 2.2.4 from a backup, tried to use it and it failed on a htc velocity 4g.

now, I am unable to install it at all. I keep getting a 403 when I go to download.

according to my google account IH ave purchased it, but I do not recall doing so... but maybe I did since it says so.

either or, still get the 403.. unable to install or download... really sux I went to the effort of rooting this phone for this app! haha.
 
thewarchild
Old
#2626  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 54
Join Date: Sep 2010
ok, I have worked out my problem but I have no idea on how to fix it.

I have never purchased SetCPU (I didn't think so but google play was telling me otherwise).

How do I know? I have checked google wallett, which shows me my complete google purchase history and its not on there.

so, not sure where to go from here I spose I need to wait for them to respond to me emails.
 
hvihavai
Old
#2627  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 105
Posts: 404
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by thewarchild View Post
ok, I have worked out my problem but I have no idea on how to fix it.

I have never purchased SetCPU (I didn't think so but google play was telling me otherwise).

How do I know? I have checked google wallett, which shows me my complete google purchase history and its not on there.

so, not sure where to go from here I spose I need to wait for them to respond to me emails.
Play market shows apps as purchased if user has installed paid app from some other source, like setcpu from xda.
The Following User Says Thank You to hvihavai For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
buckhunter
Old
#2628  
buckhunter's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 486
Posts: 1,230
Join Date: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by hvihavai

Play market shows apps as purchased if user has installed paid app from some other source, like setcpu from xda.
+1. PlayStore will show purchased from Amazon too even if its the free app of the day
The Following User Says Thank You to buckhunter For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
elendell
Old
#2629  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Apr 2012
Hello,

Sorry but I'm a new member XDA, beginer in android and i speak a bad english.

I would like to know how many memory are needed for install this app, please.
Because i have 12Mo free in phone, 1.1Go in SD and 179Mo in Ram but the installer say to me: insufficient memory for installing.
 
Panos_dm
Old
#2630  
Panos_dm's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 101
Posts: 578
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by elendell View Post
Hello,

Sorry but I'm a new member XDA, beginer in android and i speak a bad english.

I would like to know how many memory are needed for install this app, please.
Because i have 12Mo free in phone, 1.1Go in SD and 179Mo in Ram but the installer say to me: insufficient memory for installing.
Try to free some memory in the phone and you will install it. Move some apps to the sd card. Android doesn't let you install new software after you exceed a certain percent of the device's internal memory.

sent from my nokia 3210

...we're just two lost souls swimming in a fish bowl, year after year.
Running over the same old ground.
What have you found? The same old fears.
Wish...


I have ord


Tags
setcpu
THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools
Display Modes