Alternative Carrier Fix

Search This thread

veris

Member
Mar 21, 2011
39
11
Resources For Data On Alternate Carriers


If you have your Epic flashed to another carrier, you might of noticed data isn't working with CM or MIUI.

From what I understand this is because CM and MIUI lack files for PPP authentication.

I did not come up with these fixes, but I figured I would post a thread here for anyone else having trouble with data like I've been for the last couple months.


Data fix for ROMS Pre-ICS
  • Some Cricket users may need a proxy for data (Use GreenK45 or u2nl/autostart)
http://www.cricketusers.com/sprint-samsung-epic-4g/21302-cyanogen-mod-7-2-0-rc0.html#post40441




Data Fix for ICS
  • MMS Isn't working yet
  • Seems to be hit or miss depending on carrier, leave feedback
http://xdaforums.com/showpost.php?p=22162851&postcount=10




Thanks to the following users working on this:
  • mraabhimself
  • kmani.k78
  • Decad3nce
  • terinfire
 
Last edited:

dev997

Senior Member
Jan 27, 2011
322
75
Irvine
Thanks a million my friend for starting up a new thread raising this concern. I have been using a different CDMA carrier here in India on my Epic and 3g/1x data gets screwed on CM based roms.
---
I will try to test and find out if the link you provided for the fix is useful for me.

Thanks again !!!
maybe there is a better , brighter ICS tomorrow for us after all !!!

EPIC TIMEZZ
 

dblkspecial

Senior Member
Apr 27, 2011
506
20
This data fix works for me....but I can't wait to use cm9 I'm on cricket

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA App
 

Decad3nce

Retired Forum Mod / Inactive Recognized Developer
Feb 19, 2010
2,086
2,762
Just some notes I sent to terinfire regarding why he was getting strange ip's and gateways:

Network parameters are pulled from the ip-up script as such in the updated Samsung RIL:

Code:
dataCall.ifname = SystemProperties.get("net.cdma.ppp.interface");
                String   ifprop = "net." + dataCall.ifname;

                dataCall.addresses = new String[] {SystemProperties.get(ifprop + ".local-ip")};
                dataCall.gateways  = new String[] {SystemProperties.get(ifprop + ".remote-ip")};
                dataCall.dnses     = new String[] {SystemProperties.get(ifprop + ".dns1"),
                                                   SystemProperties.get(ifprop + ".dns2")};
            } else {
                dataCall.ifname = strings[1];

                if (strings.length >= 3) {
                    dataCall.addresses = strings[2].split(" ");
                }
            }
        } else {
            dataCall.status = FailCause.ERROR_UNSPECIFIED.getErrorCode(); // Who knows?
        }

        return dataCall;
    }
This is where your values come from.

It looks like your connection goes through fine, but it's just the things that are being pulled via ip-up that are incorrect.

Code:
D/RILJ    (  402): Got ril.cdma.data_state=2, connected.
 
D/RILJ    (  402): [0019]< SETUP_DATA_CALL DataCallState: {version=0 status=0 retry=-1 cid=1 active=0 type='' ifname='ppp0' addresses=[10.177.109.5] dnses=[10.133.20.11,10.132.20.11] gateways=[172.28.178.197]}
data_state 2 means pppd service ran fine and saw it connected in the <200ms intervals

Though, what seems wrong here, along with the apn being incorrectly parsed:

Code:
D/RILJ    (  402): [0025]< OPERATOR {Sprint, US, 310120}

D/CDMA    (  402): [CdmaSST] pollStateDone: oldSS=[0 home Sprint US 310120  1xRTT:6 CSS not supported 0 4621 RoamInd=1 DefRoamInd=0 EmergOnly=false] newSS=[0 home null US 310120  EvDo-rev.A:8 CSS not supported 0 4621 RoamInd=1 DefRoamInd=0 EmergOnly=false]
 
D/CDMA    (  402): [CDMAPhone] getDataConnectionState apnType=default ret=CONNECTING
 
D/CDMA    (  402): [CdmaSST] getOtasp: state=3
 
D/CDMA    (  402): [CDMAPhone] getDataConnectionState apnType=mms ret=DISCONNECTED
 
D/CDMA    (  402): [CdmaSST] getOtasp: state=3
 
D/CDMA    (  402): [CDMAPhone] getDataConnectionState apnType=hipri ret=DISCONNECTED
 
D/CDMA    (  402): [CdmaSST] getOtasp: state=3
Highlighted in bold.

There is some things hardcoded in the stack and probably where the issue(s?) are inherited.

https://github.com/CyanogenMod/andro...in/pppd_runner
[ttty name declared here]
 

dev997

Senior Member
Jan 27, 2011
322
75
Irvine
Not working on cm9

This data fix works for me....but I can't wait to use cm9 I'm on cricket

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA App

This fix is not working on the ICS CM9 .. atleast not on my CDMA network. No changes at all.

One more thing , I want to bring into notice for devs here is - 'Hidden Dialer menu setting are screwed. For instance
1. Phone Util (*#*#8778#*#*) shows both UART and USB set to PDA by default (UART should be MODEM instead) and even you change it .. it revert back. So I am not able to do radio reprogramming using CDMA WS , which requires USB on MODEM.

2. I also checked out the DATA menu (*#*#3282#*#*) and found that all setting have been removed somehow (see the screenshot attached).
to make matters worse when I try to edit it , it prompts for MSL and when I enter this , it throws a "modem error"

I'm lost at what to do now ... really like to get data working on CM9..

EPIC TIMEZZ
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot_2012-02-04-10-24-43.jpg
    Screenshot_2012-02-04-10-24-43.jpg
    19.3 KB · Views: 1,483

TheAtheistOtaku

Senior Member
Oct 18, 2011
1,329
335
30
Buffalo
This fix is not working on the ICS CM9 .. atleast not on my CDMA network. No changes at all.

One more thing , I want to bring into notice for devs here is - 'Hidden Dialer menu setting are screwed. For instance
1. Phone Util (*#*#8778#*#*) shows both UART and USB set to PDA by default (UART should be MODEM instead) and even you change it .. it revert back. So I am not able to do radio reprogramming using CDMA WS , which requires USB on MODEM.

2. I also checked out the DATA menu (*#*#3282#*#*) and found that all setting have been removed somehow (see the screenshot attached).
to make matters worse when I try to edit it , it prompts for MSL and when I enter this , it throws a "modem error"

I'm lost at what to do now ... really like to get data working on CM9..

EPIC TIMEZZ

yes, like stated above it WILL NOT work for ics, because ics handles the way the phone makes a data connection differently. Hopefully there is a fix soon. cant wait to update to cm9. But when data gets working mms will more then likely not work, and there will probably have to be a fix for that too. but lets hope mms plays nice with a flashed device on ics
 

kmani.k78

Member
Jan 19, 2010
35
61
I got data on CM9-ICS

I am using Epic 4G on Reliance, India Network. I could able to connect 3G data in CM9. I have already posted fix in this thread - http://xdaforums.com/showthread.php?t=1473324.

I followed same solution as in the reference thread on cricketusers.com. But I have manually created two files on /system/etc/ppp/ directory.

Hope this helps.

Thanks.
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: sasmitadani

TheAtheistOtaku

Senior Member
Oct 18, 2011
1,329
335
30
Buffalo
This fix is not working on the ICS CM9 .. atleast not on my CDMA network. No changes at all.

One more thing , I want to bring into notice for devs here is - 'Hidden Dialer menu setting are screwed. For instance
1. Phone Util (*#*#8778#*#*) shows both UART and USB set to PDA by default (UART should be MODEM instead) and even you change it .. it revert back. So I am not able to do radio reprogramming using CDMA WS , which requires USB on MODEM.

2. I also checked out the DATA menu (*#*#3282#*#*) and found that all setting have been removed somehow (see the screenshot attached).
to make matters worse when I try to edit it , it prompts for MSL and when I enter this , it throws a "modem error"

I'm lost at what to do now ... really like to get data working on CM9..

EPIC TIMEZZ
some person tells me what he thinks to be the problem in the thread i started here
http://www.cricketusers.com/sprint-samsung-epic-4g/24795-cyanogen-mod-9-alpha-1-a.html#post46963.
Hopefully this points you in the right direction
 

dblkspecial

Senior Member
Apr 27, 2011
506
20
I've tried tinkering with mms but still a no go. I'm waiting for a genius to get it working.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA App
 

hahacrops

Member
Aug 10, 2010
19
0
Is this just for cricket because I flashed your zip and I'm on metro but it still doesn't work?

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA App
 

veris

Member
Mar 21, 2011
39
11
Temporary MMS Fix

A temporary MMS fix that seems to be working for me is using GoSMS and setting the APN configuration manually.

Can anyone else confirm this works?
 
Last edited:

Top Liked Posts

  • There are no posts matching your filters.
  • 21
    fix

    I have created CWM flash-able zip file specifically for Epic 4G & CM9 ICS. This one works form me.

    Kindly check it & give your feedback
    Thanks
    10
    Resources For Data On Alternate Carriers


    If you have your Epic flashed to another carrier, you might of noticed data isn't working with CM or MIUI.

    From what I understand this is because CM and MIUI lack files for PPP authentication.

    I did not come up with these fixes, but I figured I would post a thread here for anyone else having trouble with data like I've been for the last couple months.


    Data fix for ROMS Pre-ICS
    • Some Cricket users may need a proxy for data (Use GreenK45 or u2nl/autostart)
    http://www.cricketusers.com/sprint-samsung-epic-4g/21302-cyanogen-mod-7-2-0-rc0.html#post40441




    Data Fix for ICS
    • MMS Isn't working yet
    • Seems to be hit or miss depending on carrier, leave feedback
    http://xdaforums.com/showpost.php?p=22162851&postcount=10




    Thanks to the following users working on this:
    • mraabhimself
    • kmani.k78
    • Decad3nce
    • terinfire
    2
    Not working on cm9

    This data fix works for me....but I can't wait to use cm9 I'm on cricket

    Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA App

    This fix is not working on the ICS CM9 .. atleast not on my CDMA network. No changes at all.

    One more thing , I want to bring into notice for devs here is - 'Hidden Dialer menu setting are screwed. For instance
    1. Phone Util (*#*#8778#*#*) shows both UART and USB set to PDA by default (UART should be MODEM instead) and even you change it .. it revert back. So I am not able to do radio reprogramming using CDMA WS , which requires USB on MODEM.

    2. I also checked out the DATA menu (*#*#3282#*#*) and found that all setting have been removed somehow (see the screenshot attached).
    to make matters worse when I try to edit it , it prompts for MSL and when I enter this , it throws a "modem error"

    I'm lost at what to do now ... really like to get data working on CM9..

    EPIC TIMEZZ
    1
    I got data on CM9-ICS

    I am using Epic 4G on Reliance, India Network. I could able to connect 3G data in CM9. I have already posted fix in this thread - http://xdaforums.com/showthread.php?t=1473324.

    I followed same solution as in the reference thread on cricketusers.com. But I have manually created two files on /system/etc/ppp/ directory.

    Hope this helps.

    Thanks.
    1
    Which Carrier in India are you using the Epic 4G? Will it work on other Carrier in India? And will it work on pre-paid, pay as you go type carriers in India?

    Edit: Seems like you may be using Vodafone.

    In india Epic can be made to work on Reliance cdma quite easily. It can even be made to work on DOCOMO and MTS though it is not that simple on those carriers. Vodafone is a GSM carrier, so no Vodafone. I am using Epic without any glitch with reliance cdma postpaid with working EVDO for quite some time now..:laugh: