[SOLUTION] GPS Fix

Search This thread

Synoptex

Senior Member
Nov 8, 2010
162
38
Riga
816-club.net
INTRODUCTION

As we all know, we have two applications to have less problems with our GPS on Android builds.

- FasterFix - the app improves the gps ntp time settings in your gps.conf file and add's a gps suppliant host. <c> the_double
- GPS Status - it downloads A-GPS data from the internet every time you launch it, which helps the process of obtaining a gps lock. <c> suppliesidejesus


Some people responds that it works, but for some it does not helps, like for me.
Well, probably there is a solution.

We already know, that we have file named gps.conf in system/etc. It can be edited with e.g. ASTRO Explorer (via Market) or FasterFix software. The problem is, that we did it wrong, FasterFix software did it wrong.

STORY LINE

Here is an example of common gps.conf file:
ntp_server=north-america.pool.ntp.org

xtra_server_1=http://xtra1.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
xtra_server_2=http://xtra2.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
xtra_server_3=http://xtra3.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin

supl_host=supl.google.com
supl_port=7276

And let's say we live in UK (Europe)
When we are editing the file, we edit only the first row: ntp_server=. The same does FasterFix software.

We want a UK, so we edited:

ntp_server=uk.pool.ntp.org

xtra_server_1=http://xtra1.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
xtra_server_2=http://xtra2.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
xtra_server_3=http://xtra3.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin

supl_host=supl.google.com
supl_port=7276

I beleve that for some of you this can be enough, GPS working great. But not for me. For me and a lot of other people it does not help.


THE SOLUTION

Let's use http://www.pool.ntp.org/zone/uk to check our NTP adresses in UK.

We got this from the site above:
uk.pool.ntp.org
server 0.uk.pool.ntp.org
server 1.uk.pool.ntp.org
server 2.uk.pool.ntp.org
server 3.uk.pool.ntp.org

So the solution. Download ASTRO Explorer (via Market). Go with ASTRO to system/etc and find gps.conf. Open it in a text editor. And if you live in UK, edit it this way: (changes are bolded)

ntp_server=uk.pool.ntp.org
xtra_server_1=http://0.uk.pool.ntp.org
xtra_server_2=http://1.uk.pool.ntp.org
xtra_server_3=http://2.uk.pool.ntp.org
xtra_server_4=http://3.uk.pool.ntp.org

supl_host=supl.google.com
supl_port=7276
As you can see, i've added one extra xtra_server_4. Why? Because we have 4 servers in uk, why not to use them all?

Save! Reboot! Chech! Leave the feedback!

MY STORYLINE

I live in Latvia, but this is Europe. I did the same, but for Europe

NTP link for Europe: http://www.pool.ntp.org/zone/europe

NTP_SERVER=europe.pool.ntp.org
XTRA_SERVER_1=0.europe.pool.ntp.org
XTRA_SERVER_2=1.europe.pool.ntp.org
XTRA_SERVER_3=2.europe.pool.ntp.org
XTRA_SERVER_4=3.europe.pool.ntp.org

SUPL_HOST=supl.google.com
SUPL_PORT=7276

I don't use http:// in XTRA_SERVERS line. It works without them. Before I could get GPS signal only on WM6.5, but never on Android. Now i got GPS lock in 5-10 seconds with an 2m accuracy error from my home.

CREDITS

Great thank's to crunchie-uk for his amazing help and tips.

Hope you find that usefull.
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: kraoc and tomj777

Synoptex

Senior Member
Nov 8, 2010
162
38
Riga
816-club.net
Thanks again to crunchie-uk for the code.

Here is a GPS conf that should enable assisted gps and might be worth trying? <crunchie-uk>

Code:
NTP_SERVER=xtra1.gpsonextra.net
XTRA_SERVER_1=hxxp://xtra1.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
XTRA_SERVER_2=hxxp://xtra2.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
XTRA_SERVER_3=hxxp://xtra3.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin

# DEBUG LEVELS: 0 - none, 1 - Error, 2 - Warning, 3 - Info
#               4 - Debug, 5 - Verbose
DEBUG_LEVEL = 5

# Intermediate position report, 1=enable, 0=disable
INTERMEDIATE_POS=1

# Accuracy threshold for intermediate positions 
# less accurate positions are ignored, 0 for passing all positions
ACCURACY_THRES=2500

################################
##### AGPS server settings #####
################################

# FOR SUPL SUPPORT, set the following
# SUPL_HOST=supl.host.com or IP
# SUPL_PORT=1234
SUPL_HOST=supl.google.com
SUPL_PORT=7276

# FOR C2K PDE SUPPORT, set the following
# C2K_HOST=c2k.pde.com or IP
# C2K_PORT=1234

################################
# EXTRA SETTINGS
################################

# Wiper (wifi positioning), 1=enable, 0=disable
ENABLE_WIPER=1

#################################
##### AGPS Carrier settings #####
#################################
CURRENT_CARRIER=common
DEFAULT_AGPS_ENABLE=TRUE
DEFAULT_SSL_ENABLE=FALSE

# TRUE for "User Plane", FALSE for "Control Plane"
DEFAULT_USER_PLANE=TRUE
 

cabalist

Member
Feb 18, 2007
32
1
Milan
Tried some combinations with above settings.

The best i got was a 1 minute fix but followed by longer one, usually it takes 2-3 minutes to get a lock if phone is put in a flat position and left there.

For me that's not usable, i was used to take the phone from my pocket, setting a destination, putting it in the cradle and just drive with navigator... now if i'm already moving with car it takes around 5/10 minutes to get a lock. Often i reach the destination before it locks...

A stange behaviour: i can get these times only with SD roms. Any NAND i tried took more or didn't work completely.

I hope developers could fix this once for all.

Last thing:
AGPS is not supported at the moment, i remember a note from gauner1986 reporting it during GB libs development. Should not being supporte in froyo as well (simply, there is no code for AGPS inside libgps.so).

Cheers.
 
J

j4n87

Guest
ntp_server=de.pool.ntp.org

xtra_server_1=http://0.uk.pool.ntp.org
xtra_server_2=http://1.uk.pool.ntp.org
xtra_server_3=http://2.uk.pool.ntp.org
xtra_server_4=http://3.uk.pool.ntp.org

xtra_server_5=http://0.europe.pool.ntp.org
xtra_server_6=http://1.europe.pool.ntp.org
xtra_server_7=http://2.europe.pool.ntp.org
xtra_server_8=http://3.europe.pool.ntp.org


xtra_server_9=http://xtra1.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
xtra_server_10=http://xtra2.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
xtra_server_11=http://xtra3.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin

supl_host=supl.google.com
supl_port=7276


How many xtra servers can I add? My example is a bit overdone, but in gereral is it possible to combine some servers? Or is this not recommended?
 

Synoptex

Senior Member
Nov 8, 2010
162
38
Riga
816-club.net
cabalist, Some tips for you:

1. If you are using GPS Status, kill that app b4 launching navigator, or it may interferate with a navigator.
2. Try giving your gps.conf a line: INTERMEDIATE_POS=0 It can help

j4n87, I think there is no a strict limit to that. Try to put in your first line:

ntp_server=0.de.pool.ntp.org
 
J

j4n87

Guest
Just copied/pasted your quotes.
Forgot to rename it to de.

My gps was working, I only don't get fast fixes all the time, so I wanted to know, if I can speed them up, by adding more servers e.g. my de and additionally the european and gpsonextra servers.
 

cabalist

Member
Feb 18, 2007
32
1
Milan
cabalist, Some tips for you:

1. If you are using GPS Status, kill that app b4 launching navigator, or it may interferate with a navigator.
2. Try giving your gps.conf a line: INTERMEDIATE_POS=0 It can help

j4n87, I think there is no a strict limit to that. Try to put in your first line:

ntp_server=0.de.pool.ntp.org


Ciao Synoptex,

1) Already uninstalled it;

2) i've already tried but i didn't notice any improvment. altough i have to do more intensive tests, hopefully this weekend. Should also find the time to search for some explanation about these parameters, i would like to understand what is their function into this;
 
D

-deuces-

Guest
if u need legit directions and a fast lock....use BING! its just as fast at locking gps like wp7, while Bing gets the location right, google is still changing location and getting it wrong. (for me) even tho its not fancy turn by turn, it gets the job done.

oh yeah, also follow the instructions in op, worked to increase lock time, in google maps and bing.
 
Last edited:

yslee

Senior Member
Jul 18, 2007
61
9
I'm just curious at how changing the Network Time Protocol Server makes it work better? Is there some relationship between them and GPS satellites? I don't have an inkling of how they work, so thought I'd ask.

My GPS is somewhat erratic, but that could well be due to buildings etc in my area.
 

cabalist

Member
Feb 18, 2007
32
1
Milan
Hi Guys, small improvements here.

Today i saw my first 7 seconds hot lock! And with the same config i've been able to navigate with maps.

However it's still in some way buggy:

cold start with gps status: around 4/5 minutes.
closed and launched it again - 7 sec
closed and launched again - 10 sec
closed and launched again - >5 minutes.....?
closed and launched again - >3 minutes.... wth???

Unfortunately log does not help so i have to solve it by tests.
If i'll be able to let it work in a regular way i'll post the config.

Cheers.
 
Last edited:

chong81

Senior Member
Mar 8, 2008
250
37
I'm no GPS expert, but this is what I understand:

NTP: Network Time Protocol - used by your device to sync its time (link: http://www.ntp.org/). NTP_SERVER needs to point to one of these servers (eg: europe.pool.ntp.org)

XTRA: Qualcomm's gpsOneXTRA Assistance technology used for speeding up GPS fixes (link: http://www.gsmarena.com/glossary.php3?term=gpsonextra). XTRA_SERVER_x needs to point to a xtra.bin file located on one of the XTRA servers (eg: xtra1.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin)

Synoptex's solution seems to confuse one for the other, and as far as I know, NTP and XTRA are not interchangeable.
 
  • Like
Reactions: ilgimmy

WarlockW

Senior Member
Dec 30, 2007
1,249
658
Minnesota
Try this ..

NTP_SERVER=north-america.pool.ntp.org
XTRA_SERVER_1=0.north-america.pool.ntp.org
XTRA_SERVER_2=1.north-america.pool.ntp.org
XTRA_SERVER_3=2.north-america.pool.ntp.org
XTRA_SERVER_3=3.north-america.pool.ntp.org

SUPL_HOST=lbs.geo.t-mobile.com
SUPL_PORT=7275

Just got a lock in less then 30 secs - Cold Boot ( After Reboot of Phone )
Useing these settings .. best I have ever got :)
 

Wingnutt

Senior Member
Sep 27, 2008
160
3
Root

I have GPS status and and so far have never (since installing android) obtained a GPS fix.

I downloaded faster fix but when I run it, it says: error, have root?


ive tried several times just setting it on the dash while driving around, never picks up even 1 sat.

EDIT

my gps.conf looks like this


NTP_SERVER=north-america.pool.ntp.org
XTRA_SERVER_1=http://xtra1.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
XTRA_SERVER_2=http://xtra2.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
XTRA_SERVER_3=http://xtra3.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
SUPL_HOST=supl.google.com
SUPL_PORT=7276
 
Last edited:

ilgimmy

Senior Member
Mar 2, 2011
60
12
Milano
I agree with chong81, xtra are to download small bin files containing satellite extimate position.
NTP is just a time server.
The only way your proposal works better than before is that xtra.bin files you downloaded were totally wrong, so not using them you've a better behaviour.
 

Top Liked Posts

  • There are no posts matching your filters.
  • 2
    INTRODUCTION

    As we all know, we have two applications to have less problems with our GPS on Android builds.

    - FasterFix - the app improves the gps ntp time settings in your gps.conf file and add's a gps suppliant host. <c> the_double
    - GPS Status - it downloads A-GPS data from the internet every time you launch it, which helps the process of obtaining a gps lock. <c> suppliesidejesus


    Some people responds that it works, but for some it does not helps, like for me.
    Well, probably there is a solution.

    We already know, that we have file named gps.conf in system/etc. It can be edited with e.g. ASTRO Explorer (via Market) or FasterFix software. The problem is, that we did it wrong, FasterFix software did it wrong.

    STORY LINE

    Here is an example of common gps.conf file:
    ntp_server=north-america.pool.ntp.org

    xtra_server_1=http://xtra1.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
    xtra_server_2=http://xtra2.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
    xtra_server_3=http://xtra3.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin

    supl_host=supl.google.com
    supl_port=7276

    And let's say we live in UK (Europe)
    When we are editing the file, we edit only the first row: ntp_server=. The same does FasterFix software.

    We want a UK, so we edited:

    ntp_server=uk.pool.ntp.org

    xtra_server_1=http://xtra1.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
    xtra_server_2=http://xtra2.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
    xtra_server_3=http://xtra3.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin

    supl_host=supl.google.com
    supl_port=7276

    I beleve that for some of you this can be enough, GPS working great. But not for me. For me and a lot of other people it does not help.


    THE SOLUTION

    Let's use http://www.pool.ntp.org/zone/uk to check our NTP adresses in UK.

    We got this from the site above:
    uk.pool.ntp.org
    server 0.uk.pool.ntp.org
    server 1.uk.pool.ntp.org
    server 2.uk.pool.ntp.org
    server 3.uk.pool.ntp.org

    So the solution. Download ASTRO Explorer (via Market). Go with ASTRO to system/etc and find gps.conf. Open it in a text editor. And if you live in UK, edit it this way: (changes are bolded)

    ntp_server=uk.pool.ntp.org
    xtra_server_1=http://0.uk.pool.ntp.org
    xtra_server_2=http://1.uk.pool.ntp.org
    xtra_server_3=http://2.uk.pool.ntp.org
    xtra_server_4=http://3.uk.pool.ntp.org

    supl_host=supl.google.com
    supl_port=7276
    As you can see, i've added one extra xtra_server_4. Why? Because we have 4 servers in uk, why not to use them all?

    Save! Reboot! Chech! Leave the feedback!

    MY STORYLINE

    I live in Latvia, but this is Europe. I did the same, but for Europe

    NTP link for Europe: http://www.pool.ntp.org/zone/europe

    NTP_SERVER=europe.pool.ntp.org
    XTRA_SERVER_1=0.europe.pool.ntp.org
    XTRA_SERVER_2=1.europe.pool.ntp.org
    XTRA_SERVER_3=2.europe.pool.ntp.org
    XTRA_SERVER_4=3.europe.pool.ntp.org

    SUPL_HOST=supl.google.com
    SUPL_PORT=7276

    I don't use http:// in XTRA_SERVERS line. It works without them. Before I could get GPS signal only on WM6.5, but never on Android. Now i got GPS lock in 5-10 seconds with an 2m accuracy error from my home.

    CREDITS

    Great thank's to crunchie-uk for his amazing help and tips.

    Hope you find that usefull.
    1
    I'm no GPS expert, but this is what I understand:

    NTP: Network Time Protocol - used by your device to sync its time (link: http://www.ntp.org/). NTP_SERVER needs to point to one of these servers (eg: europe.pool.ntp.org)

    XTRA: Qualcomm's gpsOneXTRA Assistance technology used for speeding up GPS fixes (link: http://www.gsmarena.com/glossary.php3?term=gpsonextra). XTRA_SERVER_x needs to point to a xtra.bin file located on one of the XTRA servers (eg: xtra1.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin)

    Synoptex's solution seems to confuse one for the other, and as far as I know, NTP and XTRA are not interchangeable.