[ROM] [20120426]CronosX (Android2.3.7) for XT720 continues...update to RC2.1

Search This thread

Zachary57

Senior Member
Feb 2, 2011
581
134
Hi,

Here is my 10overclock file part to edit is in first lines. You can change CPU policy to interactive or conservative if you wan. For me it work uninstall any overclock app and reboot after script edit. You can see frequency with android system information application on market :

#!/system/bin/sh

#echo "Spawning OC System" && /system/bin/oc

# cpu polices. 0: ondemand, 1: interactive, 2: conservative
scaling=1

# clock unit: MHz
max_clk=1000
max_vsel=62

clk4=720
vsel4=54

clk3=500
vsel3=42

clk2=300
vsel2=36

clk1=250
vsel1=30

# scaling range: 1-5. 5=max, 4-1=clk4-1
scaling_min=1
scaling_max=5


#############################################################
# Address
#############################################################
cpufreq_table=`grep omap2_clk_init_cpufreq_table /proc/kallsyms|busybox sed -e "s/\([0-9A-Fa-f]\{8\}\).*/\1/"`
stats_update=`grep cpufreq_stats_update /proc/kallsyms|busybox sed -e "s/\([0-9A-Fa-f]\{8\}\).*/\1/"`
nr_running=`grep nr_running /proc/kallsyms|busybox sed -e "s/\([0-9A-Fa-f]\{8\}\).*/\1/"`

# parameters for conservative governor
# sampling_rate unit: us, freq_step unit: %
con_sampling_rate=125000
con_freq_step=25

# parameters for interactive governor
int_min_sample_time=5000


#############################################################
# load modules
#############################################################
# load module
insmod "/system/lib/modules/overclock.ko" "omap2_clk_init_cpufreq_table_addr=0x$cpufreq_table"
# set cpufreq_stats_update_addr
echo 0x$stats_update > /proc/overclock/cpufreq_stats_update_addr


#############################################################
# Overclock
#############################################################
# set clock_table
echo $max_vsel > /proc/overclock/max_vsel
echo "${max_clk}000" > /proc/overclock/max_rate
echo "1 ${clk4}000" > /proc/overclock/freq_table
echo "4 ${clk4}000000 $vsel4" > /proc/overclock/mpu_opps
echo "2 ${clk3}000" > /proc/overclock/freq_table
echo "3 ${clk3}000000 $vsel3" > /proc/overclock/mpu_opps
echo "3 ${clk2}000" > /proc/overclock/freq_table
echo "2 ${clk2}000000 $vsel2" > /proc/overclock/mpu_opps
echo "4 ${clk1}000" > /proc/overclock/freq_table
echo "1 ${clk1}000000 $vsel1" > /proc/overclock/mpu_opps


#############################################################
# Scaling range
#############################################################
# set scaling_range
if [ $scaling_min = 1 ]; then
echo "${clk1}000" > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_min_freq
fi
if [ $scaling_min = 2 ]; then
echo "${clk2}000" > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_min_freq
fi
if [ $scaling_min = 3 ]; then
echo "${clk3}000" > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_min_freq
fi
if [ $scaling_min = 4 ]; then
echo "${clk4}000" > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_min_freq
fi
if [ $scaling_min = 5 ]; then
echo "${max_clk}000" > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_min_freq
fi

if [ $scaling_max = 1 ]; then
echo "${clk1}000" > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_max_freq
fi
if [ $scaling_max = 2 ]; then
echo "${clk2}000" > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_max_freq
fi
if [ $scaling_max = 3 ]; then
echo "${clk3}000" > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_max_freq
fi
if [ $scaling_max = 4 ]; then
echo "${clk4}000" > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_max_freq
fi
if [ $scaling_max = 5 ]; then
echo "${max_clk}000" > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_max_freq
fi

###########################################
# Governor
###########################################
# activate interactive
insmod "/system/lib/modules/cpufreq_interactive.ko" "nr_running_addr=0x$nr_running"
echo interactive > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_governor
echo $int_min_sample_time > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/interactive/min_sample_time

# activate conservative
insmod "/system/lib/modules/cpufreq_conservative.ko"
echo conservative > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_governor
echo $con_sampling_rate > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/conservative/sampling_rate
echo $con_freq_step > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/conservative/freq_step

if [ $scaling = 0 ]; then
echo ondemand > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_governor
fi
if [ $scaling = 1 ]; then
echo interactive > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_governor
fi
if [ $scaling = 2 ]; then
echo conservative > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_governor
fi


###########################################
# Cronos Ginger X Tweak
###########################################
# Set Home Lock in Memory.
VALUE='ro.HOME_APP_ADJ=1'
if cat /data/local.prop | grep -v grep | grep $VALUE > /dev/null
then
echo "Lock in Home is already set."
else
echo "ro.HOME_APP_ADJ=1" >> /data/local.prop
fi

echo 2 > /sys/devices/omapdss/display0/update_mode

# Non killable Phone
PPID=$(pidof com.android.phone) && echo "-17" > /proc/$PPID/oom_adj

for i in \
`find /data -iname "*.db"`
do \
sqlite3 $i 'VACUUM;';
done

# Lets set some kernel stuff:
echo "24319" > /proc/sys/kernel/sched_features
sysctl -w net.ipv4.tcp_tw_recycle=1
sysctl -w net.ipv4.tcp_rmem='4096 87380 404480'
sysctl -w net.ipv4.tcp_wmem='4096 16384 404480'

echo "20" > /proc/sys/vm/dirty_background_ratio
echo "30" > /proc/sys/vm/dirty_ratio
echo "500" > /proc/sys/vm/dirty_expire_centisecs
echo "1000" > /proc/sys/vm/dirty_writeback_centisecs
echo "1" > /proc/sys/vm/oom_kill_allocating_task
echo "10" > /proc/sys/vm/swappiness
echo "2048" > /proc/sys/vm/min_free_kbytes
echo "80" > /proc/sys/vm/vfs_cache_pressure

echo "8" > /proc/sys/vm/page-cluster;
echo "64000" > /proc/sys/kernel/msgmni;
echo "64000" > /proc/sys/kernel/msgmax;
echo "10" > /proc/sys/fs/lease-break-time;
echo "500,512000,64,2048" > /proc/sys/kernel/sem;


Sent from my XT720 using XDA
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: LibertyMonger

ghostboy

Senior Member
Sep 8, 2006
99
2
Great!! Fast and stable rom.

Although there is still FC of cam recorder after finish the record
of movie, but the movie is successfully recorded, it's ok.

I only encounter a problem of compass, it is not working properly, the direction of north is wrong.
 

bSptya

Member
Oct 29, 2011
33
1
hi! please someone could send me the original overclock values? i changed it a lot to have the best performance, and now i'm using zachary's settings, which makes my phone simply turn off once i answer a call.. every single time :\

plus, what about vsel-s? how do i know if a value is enough or not?
ty
 

Zachary57

Senior Member
Feb 2, 2011
581
134
You simply have to try.
I check if I have original file.
Edit: So I haven't stock file but that I know is that default brianlili value was for maxclck 800 so try 800 and 56 or 58 vsel.

Or you can try my file by changing maxvsel to 64 or 66. It's as you want but a higher vsel make phone more hot.

Sent from my XT720 using XDA
 
Last edited:

bSptya

Member
Oct 29, 2011
33
1
i bought a new sd, and applied the latest version! awesome again :)
just one question.. in the previous version i had led notifications while charging, and now i don't have that, how can i make it work? or what app should i have for that?
or simply i was a moron and it was a left-over from another mod? :) thanks
 

brianlili

Senior Member
Sep 2, 2011
301
346
guangzhou
i bought a new sd, and applied the latest version! awesome again :)
just one question.. in the previous version i had led notifications while charging, and now i don't have that, how can i make it work? or what app should i have for that?
or simply i was a moron and it was a left-over from another mod? :) thanks

It is com.notify.apk(/system/app) and three other files:qslang,qslcng, qsldng(/system/bin). you can extract them from rc2, and put them to the same position, and don't forget the permissions.
 
  • Like
Reactions: bSptya

jakelights

Senior Member
Jul 29, 2010
133
22
Sir, your link in your "download and mirror" are not the same file. Which one is latest sir?
 

bSptya

Member
Oct 29, 2011
33
1
firstly, thanks brianlili.

i have 2 remarks with the current rom:

- when i turn on the screen, the brightness kind of lags.. firstly very dark then after a second or two it turns automatically bright. it wouldn't really bother me but if i unlock the phone before it turns brighter, it stays almost completely dark. it's impossible to use it in sunlight like that. any thoughts what can be the cause ?

- i modified the oveclock file in init.d as usual, set the max to 1k but the phone just stays between 125 and 720 freq. i tried to install the milestone oc, but it gives me an error when trying to load the module. it didn't happen before.. thanks to my new sd card it's a completely fresh rom. is there another file which deals with the cpu freqs?

thanks
 

jakelights

Senior Member
Jul 29, 2010
133
22
firstly, thanks brianlili.

i have 2 remarks with the current rom:

- when i turn on the screen, the brightness kind of lags.. firstly very dark then after a second or two it turns automatically bright. it wouldn't really bother me but if i unlock the phone before it turns brighter, it stays almost completely dark. it's impossible to use it in sunlight like that. any thoughts what can be the cause ?

- i modified the oveclock file in init.d as usual, set the max to 1k but the phone just stays between 125 and 720 freq. i tried to install the milestone oc, but it gives me an error when trying to load the module. it didn't happen before.. thanks to my new sd card it's a completely fresh rom. is there another file which deals with the cpu freqs?

thanks

Try to install JY dady's motomizer sir. Works like a charm for me.:)
 

bSptya

Member
Oct 29, 2011
33
1
Try to install JY dady's motomizer sir. Works like a charm for me.:)

thanks, but didn't really help :\

actually i just reflashed the rom and applied the latest cronosx again, and the "problem" stays the same. is the method of OC-ing in this rom changed? the default max value in the oc file is 800, although the max freq of the phone is set on 720.

i'm going back to 2.0 for now :\

***UPDATE***
with 2.0 everything works fine. i don't have the screen brightness lag nor the overclock problem
 
Last edited:

jakelights

Senior Member
Jul 29, 2010
133
22
thanks, but didn't really help :\

actually i just reflashed the rom and applied the latest cronosx again, and the "problem" stays the same. is the method of OC-ing in this rom changed? the default max value in the oc file is 800, although the max freq of the phone is set on 720.

i'm going back to 2.0 for now :\

Did you apply "One-touch optimizer" on motomizer? It works for me btw with the same problem as yours.

---------- Post added at 04:03 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:59 PM ----------

The only problem for me in this rom is, when taking pictures, my phone soft reboots. :(
 

davidequiz

Member
May 11, 2011
30
7
Caracas
Good night....

The HDMI does not working... I tested...

The phone say: "The HDMI cable not connected"

If you wanna I can test... everything... and provide proactive feedback to you...

Good Job...

Can you recommend... any app to calibrate my special battery... (2300mAh :D)...
 

brianlili

Senior Member
Sep 2, 2011
301
346
guangzhou
Good night....

The HDMI does not working... I tested...

The phone say: "The HDMI cable not connected"

If you wanna I can test... everything... and provide proactive feedback to you...

Good Job...

Can you recommend... any app to calibrate my special battery... (2300mAh :D)...

Ok? so HDMI not working. sorry, My xt720 broke, so I can't give any support now. If you need hdmi badly, you could install bravo2.2.

Use Rootexplorer, delete /data/system/batterystats.bin, turn off your phone, then charge your battery with AC adapter to 100%.
 

Zachary57

Senior Member
Feb 2, 2011
581
134
Hi

Can you please tell me were is located the script that is called by media gallery button.
Because on my phone media key switch from camera to camcorder and gallery but it return on camera, that with just one press.

[EDIT] One last question: does someone know how to solve camcorder f/c in last update?

Sent from my XT720 using XDA
 
Last edited:

brianlili

Senior Member
Sep 2, 2011
301
346
guangzhou
Hi

Can you please tell me were is located the script that is called by media gallery button.
Because on my phone media key switch from camera to camcorder and gallery but it return on camera, that with just one press.

[EDIT] One last question: does someone know how to solve camcorder f/c in last update?

Sent from my XT720 using XDA

It is very complicated that define a new key code in android, no one figure it out totally. So, media key function in all third party firmware is a compromise solution, what you are seeing is nornal:)
 
  • Like
Reactions: Zachary57

Zachary57

Senior Member
Feb 2, 2011
581
134
It is very complicated that define a new key code in android, no one figure it out totally. So, media key function in all third party firmware is a compromise solution, what you are seeing is nornal:)

But is there a way to call a script instead of gallery ( I don't know how they make to make this button making red focus led on) ?
Because if it was possible we could create a variable that have 3 values that switch on each press an that call the app associate to the variable value :
for example 1 for gallery; 2 for camera and 3 for camcorder. Script would be :

Key 112 pressed
export $key112
if [ $key112=1 ]; then
$key112=2
launch gallery (don't know the command)
elif [ $key112=2]; then
$key112=3
launch camera
elif [ $key112=3]; then
$key112=1
launch camcorder
else
$key112=2
launch gallery
fi
 
Last edited:

Zachary57

Senior Member
Feb 2, 2011
581
134
Hi,

Does someone know how to use smartass governor in this ROM because I use interactive but I saw that smartass was loaded so, how to use it ?

Thank you
 

napnau

Senior Member
Feb 10, 2012
82
20
Pampanga
Ok? so HDMI not working. sorry, My xt720 broke, so I can't give any support now. If you need hdmi badly, you could install bravo2.2.

Use Rootexplorer, delete /data/system/batterystats.bin, turn off your phone, then charge your battery with AC adapter to 100%.

Personally, I like bravo. But the latest version lacks epm. Help on this.
 

cwkhong

Senior Member
Jan 3, 2008
136
8
wake up

i tried many roms, none can REALLY wake phone with volume button. is it possible to wake phone with vol button?
 

Top Liked Posts

  • There are no posts matching your filters.
  • 28
    Hey there, since J.Y.Daddy doesn't support this device any more, so, I pick up his job, and make this firmware for us, based on Cronosx1.7.0 from jydaddy thread. It is a very smooth and stable rom.

    Log:
    2012-4-26 Fix reboot to recovery; All notification can blink the media-led now; More stable(no overclock by default)

    2012-3-4 Fix fm radio volume, again:), smart dial, call card phone location, mms application.
    2012-3-1 HD video recorder works now. Upload sensor patch for MotoRoi
    2012-2-29 Fmradio update

    Download(RC2.1 version)
    Mirror


    MotoRoi sensor patch(apply at last)


    Patch area(for beta version, RC1 doesn't need them):
    Download HDrecord update(Fix hd video record)
    Download FMradio update(Optimized Volume-Adjust)


    For milestone XT720(Android2.3.7)
    With moto's gallery, camera and videoplayer, HDMI shoud work(need feedback).


    Installing instructions:

    Install milestone default 2.1 rom(Russian, CBW, Singapore, whatever);
    Root it with androot or superoneclickroot.
    Install last openrecovery build from Mioze7Ae.
    Download update, put it to /sdcard/openrecovery/updates and update it in openrecovery.
    Special for MotoRoi user: apply sensor patch at last.

    Credits:
    J.Y.daddy hhcat peshovec Mioze7Ae Fjfalcon LibertyMonger qingquan shihua
    8
    I tried it for a few days and it seems like a great rom.
    There's one thing I don't like about it; the red Motorola animation. It's probably because of how I feel about Motorola and their support for our wonderful phone.
    Maybe a new animation could be created to reflect that Cronos X is loading. Much better than anything Motorola could ever come up with.

    Thank you for getting this available to us poor souls. :D

    Sent from my XT720 using xda premium

    Try this one http://minus.com/m3CC0lIkF#. It's my favorite.

    Just put it into SD:\OpenRecovery\theme\froyo\bootanimation
    Then reboot into Open Recovery → Other Utilities → Frpyp 2.2.1 Modding Menu → Menu Install and Restore Theme → Install Theme
    Wipe dalvik-cache and cache before and after applying just in any case.*


    Here are some more:
    ICS one http://minus.com/mjsuvENsY#
    ice-cream-sandwich-bootanimation.gif

    Gateway http://minus.com/mbaGsHOeFz#
    android-gateway-boot-animation.gif

    Clock Hell http://minus.com/mEmVW887I#
    android-clock-hell.gif

    Android Reactor http://minus.com/mbiYAawnTA#
    reactor-android-boot-animation.gif


    ---------- Post added at 04:32 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:29 PM ----------

    Make sure the file name is bootanimation.zip
    6
    Yes it s necessary (written at least 10times in the thread...) to flash a fresh sbf to be sure that the old rom don t mess with it
    There is not any "-" in phone numbers in this rom
    and i don t know what you mean by based... It work with all the sbf (i use the mod one) but there is not any link to the "-" you get in your numbers with fjfalcon's rom (this is related to the rom directly i think)

    Yeah, it's written in the thread a lot, but that doesn't make it correct.

    The *only* reason to *ever* flash sbf is because you can't boot *and* can't get into openrecovery.

    I'm so sick of this bull**** myth.
    4
    I tried this for FM radio

    Beta - works but no volume control
    Beta+patch - FC
    RC1 - FC
    RC+patch - FC

    Try: Settings > Application > Manage Applications > All > FM Radio > Clear Data

    When switching between different FMRadio.apk's without factory reset, sometimes FC do happen because the database structures are different (switching between fwals version and stock eclair/froyo versions does this for example).
    4
    Uploading mirror now if it is still needed.

    Thanks a bunch for sharing your work Brian much appreciated. I am having mass SDcard issues now though, need to get a new one. Anybody have any recommendations?


    Here is a mirror [ROM] [20120227]CronosX Ginger(Android2.3.7) for XT720 continues...beta 1.0