Micromax Takes OnePlus to Court! Android Wear Receives Lollipop – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop is available officially for the Moto 360! … more

Google Invites Selected Devs to Buy Project Tango Development Kit

Just about a month ago, the curious Project Tango development kit was … more

YU Yureka: Indian Handset with CyanogenMod

Thesoap opera involving Cyanogen Inc., OnePlus, and Micromax is one of the most talked about … more

Chainfire Turns Your Bootanimation into a Logging Center

Having a nice boot animation certainly adds a little bit of aesthetic polish to your … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Beats Audio & Dolby Digital for amaze 4g

OP ali_k182

5th May 2012, 04:14 PM   |  #21  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Ok. Thanks guys.

And love the ROM by the way. And now that I've reached 10 posts I will post two bugs I've noticed. haha!
5th May 2012, 04:26 PM   |  #22  
mentaist12's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
75 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Well smth wierd.. flashed on android revolution 2.2.1 everything is fine except the phone tends to think it doesnt have a sim although it has signal... lol meaning i cant enter my carrier's apn and use mobile data..
5th May 2012, 06:03 PM   |  #23  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by mentaist12

Well smth wierd.. flashed on android revolution 2.2.1 everything is fine except the phone tends to think it doesnt have a sim although it has signal... lol meaning i cant enter my carrier's apn and use mobile data..

go to airplane mode then turn off airplane!the signal will be back!
5th May 2012, 06:07 PM   |  #24  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by eggydrums

Hey is this true beats? With the status bar icon? And would this work with energy?

Amaze 4G ENERGY ICS

yes, it,s true beats with notification!
6th May 2012, 11:35 AM   |  #25  
xndabox's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 59
 
257 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Downloaded the file but it killed the HTC music on energy rom.

Over 10000!!! You bet I am.
7th May 2012, 07:48 PM   |  #26  
Lunaillij's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Tan Valley, Arizona
Thanks Meter: 31
 
140 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mentaist12

Well smth wierd.. flashed on android revolution 2.2.1 everything is fine except the phone tends to think it doesnt have a sim although it has signal... lol meaning i cant enter my carrier's apn and use mobile data..

Got the same issue with ARHD 2.2.1. Tried turning on airplane mode then turned it back off. Still could not get data. Had to reflash rom. Anyone else experience this?
Last edited by Lunaillij; 8th May 2012 at 04:57 AM.
10th May 2012, 02:05 AM   |  #27  
AndroidAutobot's Avatar
Senior Member
Portland OR
Thanks Meter: 136
 
932 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
Sweet. We just got a demo set of Solos at my work just in time to test this out lol

Edit - s off running energy ICS. Not certain that it worked. There have been reports of the notification icon appearing, not showing up for me. And there's not a dramatic difference (if a noticeable one at all) when toggling between no effects and beats from the HTC music player.

It does seem like it might sound quite a bit better by default. And it should be noted that the pre included beats toggle didn't work for me while headphones were plugged in before flashing the file, (only without headphones plugged in), and now it does.

No adverse affects from what I can tell so far. Bluetooth works just fine.


Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using xda premium
Last edited by AndroidAutobot; 10th May 2012 at 02:58 AM.
10th May 2012, 12:07 PM   |  #28  
kjisaac's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Vancouver, BC
Thanks Meter: 2
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lunaillij

Got the same issue with ARHD 2.2.1. Tried turning on airplane mode then turned it back off. Still could not get data. Had to reflash rom. Anyone else experience this?

Im having the exact same issue, can not for the life of me get the phone to recognize that yes indeed it does have a SIM and it wont let you add any new APNs ... So have to end up having to reflash ARHD 2.2.1 and restore data from backup. Have rebooted normally to try and fix it, rebooted into recovery (4ext) and fixed permissions. Even fixed permissions from within ROM Managet Pro ... Among other things tried.

Have yet to try it with another rom though..

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using xda premium
11th May 2012, 10:45 PM   |  #29  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ali_k182

you should flash this from recovery.it worked on revolution hd 2.2.1

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1605937

I am running this Rom. I flashed from recovery and got stuck in the initial loading screen. I've tried it three times. I'm s-off rooted supercid.... Yadda yadda. Any help?
21st May 2012, 08:04 AM   |  #30  
shuvarts's Avatar
Senior Member
Seattle
Thanks Meter: 31
 
205 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Alright, I'm not an audiophile and I probably can't tell the difference...
But, I am just wondering which one has better sound, the old classic iPod or the amaze with this beats audio?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes