Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

7/13/10 Pegasus V3 6.5/6.5.5 21895/23577 ALL CDMA CARRIERS 30 ROMS NEW!

OP oliverr871

6th January 2011, 09:17 PM   |  #91  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
I can't flash to cricket ROM
Guys,
I down loaded one of the cricket roms, but I'm having problem flashing it to my Sprint HTC Touch Diamond. I'm currently using cricket, but I can only text and talk, and I'm running the sprint ROM 2.00.6517.
What should I do inorder to flash one of the cricket roms??? I really wann have MMS and Mobile web on my phone.

Thanks!!
22nd January 2011, 07:58 AM   |  #92  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
72 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
you will need to install (flash) a hard SPL before flashing any custom rom.
be sure its the one for your phone before using it.
8th February 2011, 02:50 AM   |  #93  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Loving the rom so far but having a couple of small issues. I'm using the Pegasus v3 Sprint 6.5.1 rom.

First I can't for the life of me find the settings for the X button to shut down programs. Programs keep running in the background until I use task manager to shut them down. I just need to know where the setting is, I'm sure I've looked everywhere but maybe it's just hiding lol.

Second thing, my internet connection works, email works but I can't get my contacts to get added to the phone. With other roms, when I set up my hotmail account, all my contacts on my hotmail list are added as well and I can use them in the contacts section. I used the Microsoft My Phone thing and it said that it synced all my contacts and everything but unless I'm doing it wrong, nothing shows up.

Thanks for any info you can share!
Last edited by Dianoga; 8th February 2011 at 02:55 AM.
8th February 2011, 05:11 AM   |  #94  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Ok well I managed to figure out how to get my contacts on my phone. I had to set up a connection with the exchange server. I still can't find the settings for the X button though .
22nd February 2011, 10:09 PM   |  #95  
sipher26's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 78
 
543 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
try start, settings, system, task manager, button.... good luck
26th February 2011, 06:59 PM   |  #96  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
I'm having a few issue myself with this ROM. First thing, my active sync is not working correctly, it's takes a long time to finish a simple syncing of my contacts. And one more thing how would I change the start menu? I want to change it to the original 3 - 4 row.
20th December 2011, 07:51 PM   |  #97  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Want to revert back to the Original Sprint CDMA ROM, can somebody please provide a link?

---------- Post added at 07:51 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:16 PM ----------

ROM is great, but after calling Sprint, we changed the MSID and MEID number, after saving the changes, the windows colors rotate twice and the unit powers off. The update is never completed.
21st December 2011, 12:07 AM   |  #98  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
After reverting back to the stock:

http://up.ppcgeeks.com/Raphael/Stock...rint_Stock.rar

The phone runs and activates fine.

--jn
10th April 2012, 12:00 AM   |  #99  
Junior Member
Flag Sycamore, IL
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
Question MMS Issue
I just flashed v3 Lite on my Touch Diamond on Sprint (DIAM500) and I love it but my wife just sent me a picture message and it won't download. I keep getting a message that says "Unable to download message from ..." I can see in my text message screen that she sent me a message with something attached and so I click on the message and choose to download and that is where the issue comes in. Please help!!!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes