Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[MOD][3.20.2011] Working htcsense.com syncing

OP adrynalyne

21st March 2011, 04:38 AM   |  #1  
adrynalyne's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 5,728
 
9,726 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
How to get htcsense.com working on your device.

First, sign up to htcsense.com. Use Desire HD as your device. Go through the process until it says sign in with your phone. I had to do this via a PC.
Flash this package:
http://www.mediafire.com/?v6738zc4owqptt8

Go to settings, accounts and sync and choose to add an account. Choose htc sense.
Log in with correct credentials and info.

Thats it!

Things that work:
Text forwarding
GPS location
Remote ring
Remote lock

Things that do not yet work:
Remote wipe
forward calls
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to adrynalyne For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st March 2011, 04:55 AM   |  #2  
jlevy73's Avatar
Senior Member
Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 1,307
 
9,269 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by adrynalyne

How to get htcsense.com working on your device.

First, sign up to htcsense.com. Use Desire HD as your device. Go through the process until it says sign in with your phone. I had to do this via a PC.
Flash this package:
http://www.mediafire.com/?v6738zc4owqptt8

Go to settings, accounts and sync and choose to add an account. Choose htc sense.
Log in with correct credentials and info.

Thats it!

Things that work:
Text forwarding
GPS location
Remote ring
Remote lock

Things that do not yet work:
Remote wipe
forward calls

Well done, thanks!
21st March 2011, 05:04 AM   |  #3  
setite's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
450 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2006
What does the package do in order to make it work. And why do we have to do this, I thought this was a feature that should be working without jumping through hoops.
21st March 2011, 05:16 AM   |  #4  
adrynalyne's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 5,728
 
9,726 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by setite

What does the package do in order to make it work. And why do we have to do this, I thought this was a feature that should be working without jumping through hoops.

Easily answered:

Unzip the package.

As for the feature, give it a shot. You will find it missing.
21st March 2011, 05:37 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Eugene
Thanks Meter: 8
 
179 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Donate to Me
More
This is my first HTC Android device - what is htcsense.com? Also, do I use cwm to flash this to the phone?

Edit: NM - got it installed and working - thanks OP!
Last edited by winkeye; 21st March 2011 at 07:59 AM.
21st March 2011, 05:49 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Thanks alot man. Been looking forward to this. Seems it should have been released with it working out of the box....sad that you even HAD to fix it...
21st March 2011, 06:05 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 90
 
1,430 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Wow! Only locations app/widget to be resolved now to get full functionality.
21st March 2011, 06:41 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
534 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
didn't see in your does and does not work list, but does this work for HTC Hub for wallpapers, scenes and themes? I clicked "Get More" and it just sits and a screen with a spinner.
21st March 2011, 07:06 AM   |  #9  
dhemke17's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 735
 
1,703 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
More
Can't figure out what I'm doing wrong with this. Downloaded and flashed it a more than once. The app shows up under system/app checked via root explorer, but its not in my app list and when I try to click on the MyHTC.apk, it says installation not complete. Any suggestions?

Sent from my ADR6400L using XDA Premium App
21st March 2011, 07:52 AM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
159 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Same here
I get no Hub icon widget, but when i go to add more skins etc. I get the 'get more' option which then connects me to htc hub to download. Sad thing that it just sits on loading and nothing ever appears

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes