Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,740,547 Members 45,895 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[MOD][3.20.2011] Working htcsense.com syncing

Tip us?
 
adrynalyne
Old
#1  
adrynalyne's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 5669
Posts: 9,619
Join Date: Dec 2008
Default [MOD][3.20.2011] Working htcsense.com syncing

How to get htcsense.com working on your device.

First, sign up to htcsense.com. Use Desire HD as your device. Go through the process until it says sign in with your phone. I had to do this via a PC.
Flash this package:
http://www.mediafire.com/?v6738zc4owqptt8

Go to settings, accounts and sync and choose to add an account. Choose htc sense.
Log in with correct credentials and info.

Thats it!

Things that work:
Text forwarding
GPS location
Remote ring
Remote lock

Things that do not yet work:
Remote wipe
forward calls
If you like what I do, buy me a brew!
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to adrynalyne For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
jlevy73
Old
#2  
jlevy73's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1228
Posts: 9,135
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Quote:
Originally Posted by adrynalyne View Post
How to get htcsense.com working on your device.

First, sign up to htcsense.com. Use Desire HD as your device. Go through the process until it says sign in with your phone. I had to do this via a PC.
Flash this package:
http://www.mediafire.com/?v6738zc4owqptt8

Go to settings, accounts and sync and choose to add an account. Choose htc sense.
Log in with correct credentials and info.

Thats it!

Things that work:
Text forwarding
GPS location
Remote ring
Remote lock

Things that do not yet work:
Remote wipe
forward calls
Well done, thanks!
 
setite
Old
#3  
setite's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 450
Join Date: Apr 2006
What does the package do in order to make it work. And why do we have to do this, I thought this was a feature that should be working without jumping through hoops.
Samsung Galaxy Nexus

ASUS Transformer ROOTED PRIMORDIAL! 3.1

ASUS Transformer Prime w/ POS ROM
 
adrynalyne
Old
#4  
adrynalyne's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 5669
Posts: 9,619
Join Date: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by setite View Post
What does the package do in order to make it work. And why do we have to do this, I thought this was a feature that should be working without jumping through hoops.
Easily answered:

Unzip the package.

As for the feature, give it a shot. You will find it missing.
If you like what I do, buy me a brew!
 
winkeye
Old
(Last edited by winkeye; 21st March 2011 at 06:59 AM.)
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 178
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Eugene

 
DONATE TO ME
This is my first HTC Android device - what is htcsense.com? Also, do I use cwm to flash this to the phone?

Edit: NM - got it installed and working - thanks OP!
 
Dariss
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jan 2010
Thanks alot man. Been looking forward to this. Seems it should have been released with it working out of the box....sad that you even HAD to fix it...
 
khanam
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 88
Posts: 1,428
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: New York
Wow! Only locations app/widget to be resolved now to get full functionality.
Galaxy Note 2 / HP Touchpad
 
TNS201
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 529
Join Date: Feb 2010
didn't see in your does and does not work list, but does this work for HTC Hub for wallpapers, scenes and themes? I clicked "Get More" and it just sits and a screen with a spinner.
 
dhemke17
Old
#9  
dhemke17's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 734
Posts: 1,701
Join Date: Oct 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Can't figure out what I'm doing wrong with this. Downloaded and flashed it a more than once. The app shows up under system/app checked via root explorer, but its not in my app list and when I try to click on the MyHTC.apk, it says installation not complete. Any suggestions?

Sent from my ADR6400L using XDA Premium App

Verizon Droid DNA
Current Rom:C-Rom 6.2 nightly
Current Kernel: CM Kernel
Current Theme: Black infinity
 
anthonykash
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 159
Join Date: Apr 2010
Default Same here

I get no Hub icon widget, but when i go to add more skins etc. I get the 'get more' option which then connects me to htc hub to download. Sad thing that it just sits on loading and nothing ever appears

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes