FORUMS

IonVR Coming Soon, HTC M9 Dev Edition Gets Android 5.1 – XDA TV

The HTC M9 Developer Edition has received Android 5.1. That and … more

Android 5.1.1 Omni ROM For Motorola Xoom

Back in Feb 2011, the Motorola Xoom became the first device to be sold with Android 3.0 … more

CleanSlate Brings Fingerprint Scanner Mod to HTC One M9+

Work of XDA Recognized Developer tbalden, CleanSlate custom kernel for the HTC … more

Sunday Debate: Which Factors Caused HTC’s Woes?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on HTC’s situation. Come with your … more

[MOD][3.20.2011] Working htcsense.com syncing

10,857 posts
Thanks Meter: 6,587
 
By adrynalyne, Recognized Developer on 21st March 2011, 03:38 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
How to get htcsense.com working on your device.

First, sign up to htcsense.com. Use Desire HD as your device. Go through the process until it says sign in with your phone. I had to do this via a PC.
Flash this package:
http://www.mediafire.com/?v6738zc4owqptt8

Go to settings, accounts and sync and choose to add an account. Choose htc sense.
Log in with correct credentials and info.

Thats it!

Things that work:
Text forwarding
GPS location
Remote ring
Remote lock

Things that do not yet work:
Remote wipe
forward calls
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to adrynalyne For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
21st March 2011, 03:55 AM |#2  
jlevy73's Avatar
Senior Member
Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 1,317
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by adrynalyne

How to get htcsense.com working on your device.

First, sign up to htcsense.com. Use Desire HD as your device. Go through the process until it says sign in with your phone. I had to do this via a PC.
Flash this package:
http://www.mediafire.com/?v6738zc4owqptt8

Go to settings, accounts and sync and choose to add an account. Choose htc sense.
Log in with correct credentials and info.

Thats it!

Things that work:
Text forwarding
GPS location
Remote ring
Remote lock

Things that do not yet work:
Remote wipe
forward calls

Well done, thanks!
21st March 2011, 04:04 AM |#3  
setite's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
What does the package do in order to make it work. And why do we have to do this, I thought this was a feature that should be working without jumping through hoops.
21st March 2011, 04:16 AM |#4  
adrynalyne's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 6,587
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by setite

What does the package do in order to make it work. And why do we have to do this, I thought this was a feature that should be working without jumping through hoops.

Easily answered:

Unzip the package.

As for the feature, give it a shot. You will find it missing.
21st March 2011, 04:37 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Flag Eugene
Thanks Meter: 8
 
Donate to Me
More
This is my first HTC Android device - what is htcsense.com? Also, do I use cwm to flash this to the phone?

Edit: NM - got it installed and working - thanks OP!
Last edited by winkeye; 21st March 2011 at 06:59 AM.
21st March 2011, 04:49 AM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thanks alot man. Been looking forward to this. Seems it should have been released with it working out of the box....sad that you even HAD to fix it...
21st March 2011, 05:05 AM |#7  
khanam's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Miami
Thanks Meter: 157
 
More
Wow! Only locations app/widget to be resolved now to get full functionality.
21st March 2011, 05:41 AM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 29
 
More
didn't see in your does and does not work list, but does this work for HTC Hub for wallpapers, scenes and themes? I clicked "Get More" and it just sits and a screen with a spinner.
21st March 2011, 06:06 AM |#9  
dhemke17's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 736
 
Donate to Me
More
Can't figure out what I'm doing wrong with this. Downloaded and flashed it a more than once. The app shows up under system/app checked via root explorer, but its not in my app list and when I try to click on the MyHTC.apk, it says installation not complete. Any suggestions?

Sent from my ADR6400L using XDA Premium App
21st March 2011, 06:52 AM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Same here
I get no Hub icon widget, but when i go to add more skins etc. I get the 'get more' option which then connects me to htc hub to download. Sad thing that it just sits on loading and nothing ever appears
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes