5,606,409 Members 33,417 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

rooted 2.2.2 with DJ_Steve's tweaks flash through CWR

Tip us?
 
Hellzya
Old
(Last edited by Hellzya; 26th March 2011 at 12:46 PM.)
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 53
Posts: 911
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default rooted 2.2.2 with DJ_Steve's tweaks flash through CWR

Ok BIG thanks goes too davied and DJ_Steve. Without them this would not be possible. Ive flashed this and all is good. Root, 2300 consistent in quadrant. This is Davied's .zip with DJ_Steve's tweaks. Copy and paste mirror2.streakdroid.com/djsteve336.zip this in your browser. Flash via Clockworkmod.

Its always a safe bet too wipe data/cache make a nandroid before you flash!!! Flash at your own risk Me, Davied, DJ_Steve are not responsible for anything that may happen to your device or yourself. Happy Streaking to you all!!!


md5 sum. e9e5aa6c0b1f712aec67ca6434ca75e1
Crack? pffttt try Android.
 
thatruth132
Old
#2  
thatruth132's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 55
Posts: 1,906
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: los angeles
good work keep it up ....first lol
from the htc 8125 to samsung galaxy note 2 ....I think I know what im doing.........
 
jiwengang
Old
#3  
jiwengang's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 88
Posts: 610
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: New York

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hellzya View Post
Ok BIG thanks goes too davied and DJ_Steve. Without them this would not be possible. Ive flashed this and all is good. Root, 2300 consistent in quadrant. This is Davied's .zip with DJ_Steve's tweaks. Copy and paste mirror2.streakdroid.com/djsteve336.zip this in your browser. Flash via Clockworkmod.

Its always a safe bet too wipe data/cache. Flash at your own risk Me, Davied, DJ_Steve are not responsible for anything that may happen to your device or yourself. Happy Streaking to you all!!!


md5 sum. e9e5aa6c0b1f712aec67ca6434ca75e1
Thanks bud, downloading.

Is there a way to flash using other ways other than CWM? I am already installed with 2.2.2 so I am not rooted so I can't install rom manager to flash CWM... what a circle...

Thanks!
DS7/Xoom WIFI/GNex(VZW)/HTCOne-X/BB Bold 9650(work)/BB10 Alpha+Playbook/Samsung GN2(VZW) (daily driver)
I write mobile apps for Android. Here is the Paid Version, Free for XDA Folks.
My App: FacadeMy Blog: http://www.facadesocial.com
 
jiwengang
Old
#4  
jiwengang's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 88
Posts: 610
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: New York

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by jiwengang View Post
Thanks bud, downloading.

Is there a way to flash using other ways other than CWM? I am already installed with 2.2.2 so I am not rooted so I can't install rom manager to flash CWM... what a circle...

Thanks!
Well I guess that is pretty stupid question ..
Maybe I flash recovery using this recovery first, then boot into recovery , then flash the .zip file.
DS7/Xoom WIFI/GNex(VZW)/HTCOne-X/BB Bold 9650(work)/BB10 Alpha+Playbook/Samsung GN2(VZW) (daily driver)
I write mobile apps for Android. Here is the Paid Version, Free for XDA Folks.
My App: FacadeMy Blog: http://www.facadesocial.com
 
Hellzya
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 53
Posts: 911
Join Date: Jan 2011
NO!!! Your dell streak7 has an unlocked bootloader there for you can go to the clockwork thread by graffixnyc and flash his cwr through fastboot then boot into cwr and flash this. This has too be flashed through cwr.

sent from my Tbolt.
Crack? pffttt try Android.
 
jiwengang
Old
#6  
jiwengang's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 88
Posts: 610
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: New York

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hellzya View Post
NO!!! Your dell streak7 has an unlocked bootloader there for you can go to the clockwork thread by graffixnyc and flash his cwr through fastboot then boot into cwr and flash this. This has too be flashed through cwr.

sent from my Tbolt.
I flashed his recovery-cwm.img, and when i hold volume up + power, it still goes into stock recovery menu...

am I missing anything?

Last time i flashed my cwm, I used Rom Manager. . .
DS7/Xoom WIFI/GNex(VZW)/HTCOne-X/BB Bold 9650(work)/BB10 Alpha+Playbook/Samsung GN2(VZW) (daily driver)
I write mobile apps for Android. Here is the Paid Version, Free for XDA Folks.
My App: FacadeMy Blog: http://www.facadesocial.com
 
KenpoAP
Old
#7  
KenpoAP's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 645
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: San Juan
Quote:
Originally Posted by jiwengang View Post
I flashed his recovery-cwm.img, and when i hold volume up + power, it still goes into stock recovery menu...

am I missing anything?

Last time i flashed my cwm, I used Rom Manager. . .
Yes! You need to select the third option update pkg and ds7 will go into cwm!

Sent from my HTC Glacier using Tapatalk
 
conmeo8ya
Old
#8  
conmeo8ya's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 31
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ho Chi Minh
hey, these worked with update march 24 ?
i had try to fastboot and the sreen hang, must reset it
 
graffixnyc
Old
#9  
graffixnyc's Avatar
Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 4058
Posts: 5,281
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: New York City

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by conmeo8ya View Post
hey, these worked with update march 24 ?
i had try to fastboot and the sreen hang, must reset it
the screen didnt hang.. that screen IS the fastboot screen.. when you have that screen you must plug your streak into your computer.. all the fastboot commands are issued through a command prompt on your computer..

One day some of the kids from the neighborhood carried my mother's groceries all the way home. You know why? It was outta respect." -Henry Hill

Devices:
 


Google Glass

Current Phones:
HTC One M8 Gray 32GB + 64GB SD
HTC One M7 Silver 64GB

Current Tablets:
Sony Z Ultra GPe (Phone but use as a tablet)
Samsung Galaxy Note 10.1 2014 Edition 32gb


All new members should watch this:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JmvCpR45LKA


Follow me on twitter! http://www.twitter.com/graffixnyc

G+: http://gplus.to/graffixnyc
 
conmeo8ya
Old
#10  
conmeo8ya's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 31
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ho Chi Minh
Quote:
Originally Posted by graffixnyc View Post
the screen didnt hang.. that screen IS the fastboot screen.. when you have that screen you must plug your streak into your computer.. all the fastboot commands are issued through a command prompt on your computer..
yeah, i had typed command "fastboot flash recovery recovery.img", put the file to DS7, it flashed and hang maybe i had updated OTA march 23.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...