Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Closed

Xoom One-Click Root/Unroot (3g and Wifi) Temporarily Unavailable

OP jbrew78

20th April 2011, 12:28 AM   |  #501  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
82 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Exclamation Wifi Only rooted, XP PRO CAUTION
Wifi only, root done. I had to run it twice, the second time leave it unplugged for the steps that worked the first time.

I had trouble with losing command prompt window focus after step 5, so unknowingly some of my steps didn't run the first time.

XP PRO (and others maybe?) WORD OF CAUTION!!!! You may have to quickly "refocus" the command prompt windows that pop up AS SOON AS THE POP UP, so that the commands work. Recommend closing all other programs before running this as well.

Great work! Thanks!~

Tyler Opsahl
20th April 2011, 01:25 AM   |  #502  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
I downloaded the latest one click root file you put up with 1.3.1 but it wont open it says file is to big.
20th April 2011, 01:28 AM   |  #503  
fsunoles157's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 23
 
302 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
huh? did you do it on your computer?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Branj812

I downloaded the latest one click root file you put up with 1.3.1 but it wont open it says file is to big.



Sent from my Xoom using XDA App
20th April 2011, 01:33 AM   |  #504  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
yeah. the link you put on the last page. it downloads but then if i try to open it to run the the one click root, it says this file is too big for aol. and it shows it as a RAR file in my computer. not an application
20th April 2011, 01:34 AM   |  #505  
Saintfyre's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Portland, Oregon
Thanks Meter: 124
 
495 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fsunoles157

huh? did you do it on your computer?



Sent from my Xoom using XDA App

This made me chuckle.

But I just wanted to post this because I was having serious issues using this tool, I had used it once but soft bricked my device, had to restore it back to HRI39, then upgraded OTA to HRI66. Then downloaded the most current tool and for the life of me could not get it to work.

Long story of frustration and tears short, I had to register a free account w/ MotoDev (motorolas developers portal) and download the Motorola 5.0 drivers to get SDK and this tool to recognize my device.

I'm a rooted happy camper once again. Love this tool, thank you!

EDIT: As a side note a lot of issues I was experiencing also is i'm using Windows 7 64bit. And , now I know, you should right click whatever it you're running and select 'Run as Administrator'. That cleared up a lot of heartache.
Last edited by Saintfyre; 20th April 2011 at 01:35 AM. Reason: Update
20th April 2011, 01:45 AM   |  #506  
fsunoles157's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 23
 
302 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
haha i even put in there make sure you have the motorola drivers! weird i didnt have to creat an account to get the drivers motorola.com? so the version i just put up there worked for you?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Saintfyre

This made me chuckle.

But I just wanted to post this because I was having serious issues using this tool, I had used it once but soft bricked my device, had to restore it back to HRI39, then upgraded OTA to HRI66. Then downloaded the most current tool and for the life of me could not get it to work.

Long story of frustration and tears short, I had to register a free account w/ MotoDev (motorolas developers portal) and download the Motorola 5.0 drivers to get SDK and this tool to recognize my device.

I'm a rooted happy camper once again. Love this tool, thank you!

EDIT: As a side note a lot of issues I was experiencing also is i'm using Windows 7 64bit. And , now I know, you should right click whatever it you're running and select 'Run as Administrator'. That cleared up a lot of heartache.



Sent from my Xoom using XDA App
20th April 2011, 01:46 AM   |  #507  
fsunoles157's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 23
 
302 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
yes you have to unzip the file in windows and run the .exe file
Quote:
Originally Posted by Branj812

yeah. the link you put on the last page. it downloads but then if i try to open it to run the the one click root, it says this file is too big for aol. and it shows it as a RAR file in my computer. not an application



Sent from my Xoom using XDA App
20th April 2011, 03:04 AM   |  #508  
mutiny's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag NYC
Thanks Meter: 84
 
564 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
I just rooted my Xoom since I posted last so I didn't get to read all the new posts. I also used the No unroot package (2nd link) in the OP. I had two Xooms coming in the mail and one came in today (yay!)

Anyway, I see the SuperUser app and everything went great. No errors. The only thing I don't understand is why it doesn't pick up my 32gb microSD card inserted. Any ideas?
20th April 2011, 03:12 AM   |  #509  
fsunoles157's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 23
 
302 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
you need the kernel read the kernel forum motorola doesnt support stock sdcard yet
Quote:
Originally Posted by mutiny

I just rooted my Xoom since I posted last so I didn't get to read all the new posts. I also used the No unroot package (2nd link) in the OP. I had two Xooms coming in the mail and one came in today (yay!)

Anyway, I see the SuperUser app and everything went great. No errors. The only thing I don't understand is why it doesn't pick up my 32gb microSD card inserted. Any ideas?



Sent from my Xoom using XDA App
The Following User Says Thank You to fsunoles157 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th April 2011, 03:14 AM   |  #510  
mutiny's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag NYC
Thanks Meter: 84
 
564 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fsunoles157

you need the kernel read the kernel forum motorola doesnt support stock sdcard yet



Sent from my Xoom using XDA App

Thanks for constantly walking me through. Your help is much appreciated. My hacking is rusty to say the least (last was a PSP and a G1). Lol.

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes