Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,730,761 Members 42,085 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Get nodo update right now :)

Tip us?
 
dawnrazr
Old
(Last edited by dawnrazr; 29th March 2011 at 12:35 PM.) Reason: updates
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 19
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Liverpool

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Get nodo update right now :)

Go to my blogsite at http://dawnrazrblade.blogspot.com/20...do-update.html

follow all the steps and you will have NODO Update!

PLEASE NOTE: THIS WAS MY IDEA!!! AND IT WORKS, OTHER PEOPLE HAVE ADDED TO IT
BUT MY STEPS WORKED 100% FOR ME.

ENJOY

please donate if you think I helped you
THANX
The Following 15 Users Say Thank You to dawnrazr For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mendel129
Old
#2  
mendel129's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 89
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Antwerpen
nice idea,
but the zune software erorrs, can't check for update (no internet... )
 
c2s.vdg
Old
#3  
c2s.vdg's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 55
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lisboa
It does not work!

Samsung Galaxy S4 GT-I9505
CM11 nightlies
KT Kernel

Nokia Lumia 920
Stock Windows Phone 8 (For now...)
The Following User Says Thank You to c2s.vdg For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
dawnrazr
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 19
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Liverpool

 
DONATE TO ME
but it worked for me? and I tried everything are you sure you did it right?
just make sure yr not connected to any proxy
 
BIG-Stan
Old
#5  
BIG-Stan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 129
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Germany
OMG guys! It worked but a little bit different

I folowed the instructions on the blog but:

-I shut down zune
-Turned off the phone and connected it (while off) to the pc
-phone starts on itself
-then I went to settings and turned the flight mode ON
As soon as I did it Zune started searching for updates and found NODO... so I didnt even have to fiddle with the proxy stuff...

I dont know what happened but maybe it has something to do with the mobile network? Try to turn the flight mode on...

ps: phone is unbranded (nov rom) omnia from tmobile with prenodo.
 
lordao
Old
(Last edited by lordao; 28th March 2011 at 01:56 PM.)
#6  
lordao's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 155
Join Date: Nov 2005
No go on Orange for me using your IP tunneller it cant connect to update server, as soon as I turn it off tells me I have 7008 and no updates. So Zune for me cannot connect via the USAIP probably a port block issue.

Lordao

P.S if I turn flight mode off it connects but no update, if i turn flight mode on again i get the cant connect error. So it is SIM based, gonna try it without a SIM in.

P.P.S No SIM and Flight Mode connects but no Update, for sure a SIM issue. Going to try a T-Mobile SIM i have lying around.

P.P.P.S Tried Voda, T-Mobile and O2 sim nada, no updates and cant connect on flight mode.
 
dawnrazr
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 19
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Liverpool

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by BIG-Stan View Post
OMG guys! It worked but a little bit different

I folowed the instructions on the blog but:

-I shut down zune
-Turned off the phone and connected it (while off) to the pc
-phone starts on itself
-then I went to settings and turned the flight mode ON
As soon as I did it Zune started searching for updates and found NODO... so I didnt even have to fiddle with the proxy stuff...

I dont know what happened but maybe it has something to do with the mobile network? Try to turn the flight mode on...

ps: phone is unbranded (nov rom) omnia from tmobile with prenodo.
Well glad I helped someone!
 
lordao
Old
#8  
lordao's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 155
Join Date: Nov 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by dawnrazr View Post
Well glad I helped someone!
I think it was just coincidence, you just happen to get lucky and get the update at the same time you tried this work around, it was just your time..

Lordao
 
BIG-Stan
Old
#9  
BIG-Stan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 129
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Germany
Well sure, it could be a coincidence
But I tried to update the normal way a sec. before doing the method on the blog and it didnt work...
So it might be that MS pushed the update to my phone about 2 minutes later or it might have something to do with the flight mode...
 
Halle
Old
#10  
Halle's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 602
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Stockholm
Did not work for me either...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes