Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] How to make hard reset for XPERIA Arc ?

OP XuMEPA

28th March 2011, 03:26 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
How to perform hard-reset at power on for XPERIA LT15i ?

1. Update from PC not possible - system freeze on PC.

2. Reset through menu is not possible - last button with word "Reset all" don't make anything (any data and programs is still "on board").

3. Hard resed with:
- back + menu (as left and right) then power - is not working
- Home+Volume Up then power - is not working
28th March 2011, 03:34 PM   |  #2  
Member
Flag Tokyo
Thanks Meter: 28
 
98 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by XuMEPA

How to perform hard-reset at power on for XPERIA LT15i ?

1. Update from PC not possible - system freeze on PC.

2. Reset through menu is not possible - last button with word "Reset all" don't make anything (any data and programs is still "on board").

3. Hard resed with:
- back + menu (as left and right) then power - is not working
- Home+Volume Up then power - is not working

Are you sure Settings->Privacy->Factory Reset doesn't work? I've used it twice already and it did the job.

Anyway, try Home + Volume Down(not Up), then power on.
28th March 2011, 04:17 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Quote:

doesn't work?

Yes, I'm shure... I press "Reset phone" ten times right now - all programs still "on board". Pressing of button don't have any reaction.

Quote:

Anyway, try Home + Volume Down(not Up), then power on.

How long time I must press this buttons ? Because I try to press it short or long - and still have no reaction (system starts, and all programs still "on board")
28th March 2011, 04:28 PM   |  #4  
Member
Flag Tokyo
Thanks Meter: 28
 
98 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by XuMEPA

Yes, I'm shure... I press "Reset phone" ten times right now - all programs still "on board". Pressing of button don't have any reaction.

How long time I must press this buttons ? Because I try to press it short or long - and still have no reaction (system starts, and all programs still "on board")

If you have the key combination right, it should give you instructions for a factory reset as soon as the phone turns on.
28th March 2011, 04:32 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Quote:

it should give you instructions for a factory reset as soon as the phone turns on.

Intstruction not shown... Normal boot..
30th April 2011, 12:03 PM   |  #6  
muk12's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
251 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by XuMEPA

Intstruction not shown... Normal boot..

My SE ARC was frozen while using Titanim back up - i rebooted it - and the spb shell didnt load up when it came back -was a black screen - so i rebooted it again and now the phone is stuck on the SE logo and the bloody SE update software is not availble for MAC OS X m downloading virtual windows to fix it.
30th April 2011, 08:39 PM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
+1
how to perform hard reset?
30th April 2011, 09:03 PM   |  #8  
NielDK's Avatar
Retired Forum Modertor / Recognized Developer
Flag Farum
Thanks Meter: 102
 
476 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Donate to Me
More
Should be the left and right buttons on button of display and then power on.
Remove and reinsert battery before doing this.

Sent from my Nexus S using XDA Premium App
1st May 2011, 05:32 AM   |  #9  
muk12's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
251 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
I tried all possible ways to do a hardreset y.day ,at last I had use SEUS and flash the phone to defaults - ROOOTED AGAIN
7th May 2011, 08:42 PM   |  #10  
DahIzzo's Avatar
Member
Flag Mannheim
Thanks Meter: 12
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
Unhappy
+1

hardresett is not working...

just TRY to use it by urself :P

not possible to get into that booting menue to hardresett the device completely.

It just starts normally, doesnt matter witch keys u press....

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes