FORUMS

Samsung Galaxy S6 To Receive Major Camera Update

When the Samsung Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge were launched, they became the prime focus for … more

Tactile: An Addicting Game with Beautiful Material Design

The game industry has been around for decades, catering to a wide … more

Android’s Consistency and The User Experience

This is a site of power users, and it is fair to say that most of us are more … more

Which Manufacturer (And Device) Made You Choose Android?

The beautiful thing about Android is that there is so much to choose from. … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] How to make hard reset for XPERIA Arc ?

28th March 2011, 02:26 PM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
How to perform hard-reset at power on for XPERIA LT15i ?

1. Update from PC not possible - system freeze on PC.

2. Reset through menu is not possible - last button with word "Reset all" don't make anything (any data and programs is still "on board").

3. Hard resed with:
- back + menu (as left and right) then power - is not working
- Home+Volume Up then power - is not working
 
 
28th March 2011, 02:34 PM |#2  
Member
Flag Tokyo
Thanks Meter: 28
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by XuMEPA

How to perform hard-reset at power on for XPERIA LT15i ?

1. Update from PC not possible - system freeze on PC.

2. Reset through menu is not possible - last button with word "Reset all" don't make anything (any data and programs is still "on board").

3. Hard resed with:
- back + menu (as left and right) then power - is not working
- Home+Volume Up then power - is not working

Are you sure Settings->Privacy->Factory Reset doesn't work? I've used it twice already and it did the job.

Anyway, try Home + Volume Down(not Up), then power on.
28th March 2011, 03:17 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:

doesn't work?

Yes, I'm shure... I press "Reset phone" ten times right now - all programs still "on board". Pressing of button don't have any reaction.

Quote:

Anyway, try Home + Volume Down(not Up), then power on.

How long time I must press this buttons ? Because I try to press it short or long - and still have no reaction (system starts, and all programs still "on board")
28th March 2011, 03:28 PM |#4  
Member
Flag Tokyo
Thanks Meter: 28
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by XuMEPA

Yes, I'm shure... I press "Reset phone" ten times right now - all programs still "on board". Pressing of button don't have any reaction.

How long time I must press this buttons ? Because I try to press it short or long - and still have no reaction (system starts, and all programs still "on board")

If you have the key combination right, it should give you instructions for a factory reset as soon as the phone turns on.
28th March 2011, 03:32 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:

it should give you instructions for a factory reset as soon as the phone turns on.

Intstruction not shown... Normal boot..
30th April 2011, 11:03 AM |#6  
muk12's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by XuMEPA

Intstruction not shown... Normal boot..

My SE ARC was frozen while using Titanim back up - i rebooted it - and the spb shell didnt load up when it came back -was a black screen - so i rebooted it again and now the phone is stuck on the SE logo and the bloody SE update software is not availble for MAC OS X m downloading virtual windows to fix it.
30th April 2011, 07:39 PM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
+1
how to perform hard reset?
30th April 2011, 08:03 PM |#8  
NielDK's Avatar
Retired Forum Modertor / Recognized Developer
Flag Farum
Thanks Meter: 102
 
Donate to Me
More
Should be the left and right buttons on button of display and then power on.
Remove and reinsert battery before doing this.

Sent from my Nexus S using XDA Premium App
1st May 2011, 04:32 AM |#9  
muk12's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
I tried all possible ways to do a hardreset y.day ,at last I had use SEUS and flash the phone to defaults - ROOOTED AGAIN
7th May 2011, 07:42 PM |#10  
DahIzzo's Avatar
Member
Flag Mannheim
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Unhappy
+1

hardresett is not working...

just TRY to use it by urself :P

not possible to get into that booting menue to hardresett the device completely.

It just starts normally, doesnt matter witch keys u press....
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes