FORUMS

Android 5.1.1 Omni ROM For Motorola Xoom

Back in Feb 2011, the Motorola Xoom became the first device to be sold with Android 3.0 … more

CleanSlate Brings Fingerprint Scanner Mod to HTC One M9+

Work of XDA Recognized Developer tbalden, CleanSlate custom kernel for the HTC … more

Sunday Debate: Which Factors Caused HTC’s Woes?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on HTC’s situation. Come with your … more

HTC’s New Ad Campaign And What It Really Means

HTC has just released three new blind test adverts comparing app loading … more

my phone is bricked i think

505 posts
Thanks Meter: 23
 
By icebear8, Senior Member on 29th March 2011, 01:44 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
so i tried to update my phone to EC05 thru odin with the sydicaterom 1.1 (i was on 1.0.2) so i downloaded the modem and the odin package on this website for it and when i tried to flash it (was in download mode on my phone) it went stright to fail in odin and then my phone reset and now when i turn on my phone or plug it into the computer or wall charger it comes up with a little picture of a phone and then 2 dots and then a ! and then a little computer . and when i try to hold the power,cam,volume down buttons it does the same the only thing i can do on my phone is enter download mode thru power and holding 1 what can i do i am stuck. when i plug my phone into the computer so odin can read it nothing happens even when i put it in download mode my 2 computers wont read my phone
 
 
29th March 2011, 01:46 PM |#2  
Milkman00's Avatar
Senior Member
Tampa Bay, Florida
Thanks Meter: 131
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by icebear8

so i tried to update my phone to EC05 thru odin with the sydicaterom 1.1 (i was on 1.0.2) so i downloaded the modem and the odin package on this website for it and when i tried to flash it (was in download mode on my phone) it went stright to fail in odin and then my phone reset and now when i turn on my phone or plug it into the computer or wall charger it comes up with a little picture of a phone and then 2 dots and then a ! and then a little computer . and when i try to hold the power,cam,volume down buttons it does the same the only thing i can do on my phone is enter download mode thru power and holding 1 what can i do i am stuck. when i plug my phone into the computer so odin can read it nothing happens even when i put it in download mode my 2 computers wont read my phone

Your phone is probably not bricked if you can enter download mode.

Have you tried a different cable??? Also, for now - just to see if your phone is in bad shape, I would try to download a stock DI18 or something. Maybe the ROM image you have is corrupted.
29th March 2011, 01:50 PM |#3  
icebear8's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Des moines ia
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
tryin to find a different cable right now my kids went and hid my usb cable for my phone and using my gfs phone usb (which is a LG) but until then this is all i got lol but yea i did try different roms and the DI18 and EB which i was on and odin wont even get my phone to pop up
29th March 2011, 01:58 PM |#4  
ptfdmedic's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 2,126
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by icebear8

tryin to find a different cable right now my kids went and hid my usb cable for my phone and using my gfs phone usb (which is a LG) but until then this is all i got lol but yea i did try different roms and the DI18 and EB which i was on and odin wont even get my phone to pop up

Why would you odin in the first place when we have the flashable.zips... Much easier. Just go back into download mode and reodin and you should be just fine.
29th March 2011, 02:06 PM |#5  
icebear8's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Des moines ia
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
i found the right cable but odin still wont find my phone =/. thats the problem is that odin wont do anything because it wont see my phone in download mode i DID get into CWM and tried reinstalling my roms and stuff but when it gets done installing whatever i want to install it restarts and goes to the whole phone and computer icon
29th March 2011, 02:13 PM |#6  
qbking77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Champaign
Thanks Meter: 5,379
 
Donate to Me
More
Look through the general section in this forum and go to the how to video thread. It will show you how to properly use odin. There is also a video showing you how to update to ec05. Id post the link but I'm on my phone.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA App
29th March 2011, 02:47 PM |#7  
Junior Member
Flag Near StL
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by icebear8

i found the right cable but odin still wont find my phone =/. thats the problem is that odin wont do anything because it wont see my phone in download mode i DID get into CWM and tried reinstalling my roms and stuff but when it gets done installing whatever i want to install it restarts and goes to the whole phone and computer icon

This happened to me and I had to pull my battery and start up in download mode again. Try that.
29th March 2011, 02:50 PM |#8  
icebear8's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Des moines ia
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
did what that guide said to do i put in download mode and plug my cable in and still no go it will not connect to computer nothing comes up in odin. i tried takin battery out and sd card and putting them back in and no go (also did with out battery in the phone)
29th March 2011, 03:03 PM |#9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
I thought my phone was bricked it was stuck, I had pulled the battery out several times and nothing, so I left the battery out for a couple of hours and when I put the battery back in it started working, not sure why just happy it did, word to the wise sprint wont work on the phone unless you have everything back to stock, I tried before leaving the battery out, before I got to sprint the phone wouldnt do anything let it off over night to take to sprint to try and get a new one I figured since it wont boot at all they will never know, but as luck would have it when I got to sprint after giving up on the phone and leaving it off over night, the sprint rep turns it on and it goes straight to clock work :0, its worth a try
29th March 2011, 03:04 PM |#10  
qbking77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Champaign
Thanks Meter: 5,379
 
Donate to Me
More
Did you install the samsung drivers?? Did you try different micro usb cables?

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA App
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes