Early Lollipop Ports for Micromax A116 and A117

It feels like it was only yesterday when Google announced the mysterious Android L.After … more

Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Deleted

[Q] Has anyone used Killswitch with success?

OP okantomi

29th March 2011, 06:33 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Boston, MA
Thanks Meter: 715
 
3,019 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
I installed it today and set it up for a tablet as per the app's instructions, even shortened the confirmation time a bit, but it seems to not work for my A7 set-up (Dextermod 1.3, no additional patches).

Has anyone tried this app? Does it work for you?




Update: it just froze my tablet...all except the live wallpaper. With some acrobatics I was able to disable it and uninstall. It's too bad...seems like a great app. I would just like to know why the incompatibility?
Last edited by okantomi; 29th March 2011 at 06:48 PM. Reason: my studipity
5th April 2011, 09:56 PM   |  #2  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 2,046
 
1010
7,047 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Hi, Im the developer of the app. Lets see if we can fix your problem... you are the first I know of with the Elocity tablet!

You can use the free aLogcat app from the market. Run it, then Killswitch, then after the crash send the text you see to me via PM or to fahrbotmobile@gmail.com
6th April 2011, 02:39 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Boston, MA
Thanks Meter: 715
 
3,019 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Ok, thanks I will try that. It should be a really convenient app to use.
19th April 2011, 03:20 PM   |  #4  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 2,046
 
1010
7,047 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Hello again, im working on improvements to Killswitch this week! Did you ever send the logcat?

We get a lot of them, and people often forget to name their device and problem so all we get is text!
20th April 2011, 05:27 AM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Flag Boston, MA
Thanks Meter: 715
 
3,019 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
I couldn't get it to do athing at all the second time so I never sent the log. I'll put VB kl ky try again soon. Thanks for your support.
30th May 2011, 04:53 PM   |  #6  
Account currently disabled
Flag Noginsk
Thanks Meter: 54
 
510 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Did you manage to fix the issue? my killswitch is working well now.
Subscribe to Thread

Tags
killswitch app
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes