5,594,805 Members 38,060 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Micromax a60 Custom recovery Beta

Tip us?
 
drellisdee
Old
(Last edited by drellisdee; 3rd June 2011 at 12:55 PM.)
#1  
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 822
Posts: 612
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: East Coast

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Micromax a60 Custom recovery Beta

This will be the custom recovery beta thread for Micromax a60 recovery. Split from main thread to keep it on topic.

Test Version: Note I do not have this phone and was asked to add this to my recovery lineup.

Directions:


Download this recovery and copy to root of sdcard
see post 162 for latest http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=162

download flash_image.zip and unzip and copy to root of sdcard

flash_image.zip

Download this and copy to root of sdcard (do not unzip)
signed_test_flash.zip

commands to flash recovery

from adb shell or terminal (requires root # prompt)
Code:
su

mount -o remount,rw -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock1 /system

cat /sdcard/flash_image > /system/bin/flash_image

chmod 755 /system/bin/flash_image

mv /system/etc/install-recovery.sh /system/etc/install-recovery.sh.bak (notice this file install-recovery.sh may not be on your device if it gives an error or file not found move on)

flash_image recovery /sdcard/recovery-a60-gnm.img (or name of recovery.img)

sync
then power off device and boot holding "HOME" key

Please test nandroid backup/restore by using the nandroid backup and restore option

Please test usb mass storage in recovery

Please test flashing of signed-test_flash.zip which if successful will place test-flash_file in /system/bin

Please test key mapping if if it is wrong use keycode debugging under other menu and send me keymapping and keycodes. IE. vol-up is keycode 000 etc

Key mapping is Vol-up & Vol-down move selection up & down. Back is backup a menu. Menu key is to select.

This is a test version I'll do full release soon after bugs (if any) are worked out.

For debugging use the move recovery-log to sd option under other and please upload it with feedback.
Current toys :
Htc Rezound
Acer Iconia A500

PayPal USD Donations
The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to drellisdee For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
drellisdee
Old
#2  
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 822
Posts: 612
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: East Coast

 
DONATE TO ME
Appreciate the thanks guys. However, its been nearly 2 days now with no feedback. Can someone try and test to make sure everything is working as intended?
Current toys :
Htc Rezound
Acer Iconia A500

PayPal USD Donations
 
svprm
Old
#3  
svprm's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 365
Posts: 1,263
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Salem-TamilNadu

 
DONATE TO ME
vijkap,His phone does not boot up.
I think now borax12 only having full working mobile.
He will online at above 2:30GMT.
If you like my works,please DONATE to me.Thanks
Support my work by buying pro version

Mine:Xolo q700
Custom Rom

Dad: LG G pro lite
Try my Works:
My Works:


My Other Android works at:www.CyBApps.com

Old:HTC Touch,HTC Tattoo,Xerpia Mini pro,Xperia X10i and HTC Desire,Xperia Neo V,Galaxy Nexus (Bricked) ;(
 
victor px5
Old
(Last edited by victor px5; 30th March 2011 at 08:09 PM.)
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Bangalore
I tested but the text on the recovery was not readable. It was only responding to volume up-down, ( as you have said now only I read the instruction ). I tried to select options with menu key, even a level down text was not readable.

I got an error "mtd: not writing bad block at 0x002c0000" one time I tried
Code:
flash_image recovery /sdcard/recovery-a60-gnm.img
The first time I tried
Code:
cat /sdcard/flash_image > /system/bin/flash_image
I got /sdcard/flash_image: No such file or directory, just added for documentation. Thanks to @drellisdee and others. Should I try once more, pls let me know.
 
victor px5
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Bangalore
Seems like options are working. My phone reset to default or something when I selected an option (not readable!) and my installed apps are missing
 
drellisdee
Old
(Last edited by drellisdee; 31st March 2011 at 03:22 PM.)
#6  
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 822
Posts: 612
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: East Coast

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by victor px5 View Post
Seems like options are working. My phone reset to default or something when I selected an option (not readable!) and my installed apps are missing
Sounds like it. Seems you selected data wipe. Please setup adb drivers if you havent already. In recovery do this to test nandroid. Adb shell nandroid-mobile.sh --backup
Can someone verify the resolution of this device ie. Wvga, hvga etc. It need to look at resolution for the ui stuff.

When you say text isnt readable do you mean its not there or to small or jumbled to read. Try to take screen shot with adb shell ddms or adb shell ./ddms
Current toys :
Htc Rezound
Acer Iconia A500

PayPal USD Donations
 
ameshalex
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 50
Join Date: Jan 2011
qvga (240x320)
 
svprm
Old
#8  
svprm's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 365
Posts: 1,263
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Salem-TamilNadu

 
DONATE TO ME
Its Resolution is QVGA.
Sorry for Double post.
If you like my works,please DONATE to me.Thanks
Support my work by buying pro version

Mine:Xolo q700
Custom Rom

Dad: LG G pro lite
Try my Works:
My Works:


My Other Android works at:www.CyBApps.com

Old:HTC Touch,HTC Tattoo,Xerpia Mini pro,Xperia X10i and HTC Desire,Xperia Neo V,Galaxy Nexus (Bricked) ;(
 
victor px5
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Bangalore
Text is not small. Looks like the frequency is not correct, that is my guess.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20110331224718-1.jpg
Views:	469
Size:	20.8 KB
ID:	557952  
 
rushank2112
Old
#10  
rushank2112's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 344
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ahmedabad

 
DONATE TO ME
I too got the same thing. It's unreadble. resolution problem may be. It should be QVGA 240x320. Thats what i think.







Installed this custom recovery through an app called "recovery flasher", which can be downloaded from the market.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes