Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,810,588 Members 47,330 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[April 05] L26 HD2 Rotatingphonecanvas wm6.5.x for Chefs (beta 7)

Tip us?
 
Laurentius26
Old
(Last edited by Laurentius26; 5th April 2011 at 05:10 PM.)
#1  
Laurentius26's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 1,151
Posts: 7,948
Join Date: Nov 2005

 
DONATE TO ME
Smile [April 05] L26 HD2 Rotatingphonecanvas wm6.5.x for Chefs (beta 7)

Dear friends,

After investigating several phonecanvas for HD2 like Huashan, Oboe, Rhodium, Topaz on wm6.5.x I've managed to find that latest phonecanvas is capable to autorotate.

I've tried and read about all the fixes that exist for wm6.5.x and managed to patch
phonecanvas so it rotates fine.

Replacing dlls doesn't always work and I taught lets try to do the patches myself so it matches the current phonecanvas.

A special thank to Ultrashot for giving me the final hint here and here

My buddy Cracing I like to thank for helping me out with IDA as that's completely new for me and without him I wouldn't have managed as well.
Today April 1 he also fixed the final issues and the phonecanvas is working beautifull now.

Monx I like to thank for the position fix tip here

Alex~~ for the tip to remove extra scrollbar here

I'm not sure if it will work in all kitchens but I can try to help you if you have any question.

I'm still working to improve the dialer, if I have any updates I will post them.

If you have any suggestions/fixes I'm happy to hear them as well so we can make a 100% working dialer.

This is version 5 of the dialer, the softkeys are now fixed too.

Grtz,

Laurentius26

___________________________________

Download the packages:

April 05 2011, L26_HD2Rotatingphonecanvas_B7
April 01 2011, L26_HD2Rotatingphonecanvas_B6
March 30 2011, L26_HD2Rotatingphonecanvas_B5
March 30 2011, L26_HD2Rotatingphonecanvas_B4

___________________________________

Changelog:

beta 7, with all respect to my friend Cracing but his fix in beta 6 didn't work for me,
after incoming call it's freezing the softkeys in tray and conflicting with the lockscreen.

This fix replaces celltsp.dll, cfghost.exe and cprog.exe in sys, tcputil and pimstore are not needed so I removed.

beta 6, incoming call in landscape dialer popsup/caller ID/buttons all working, credits and thanks to Cracing doing the final steps.
beta 5, position correction in phcan to 0x24 (after a tip from Ultrashot, post #5)
beta 4, scrollbar fix landscape plus softkeys (tip from Cracing to use cprog and pimstore com 5 to fix softkeys)

___________________________________







The Following 14 Users Say Thank You to Laurentius26 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
dotcompt
Old
#2  
dotcompt's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 884
Posts: 2,086
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Porto

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Laurentius26 View Post
Dear friends,

After investigating several phonecanvas for HD2 like Huashan, Oboe, Rhodium, Topaz on wm6.5.x I've managed to find that latest phonecanvas is capable to autorotate.

I've tried and read about all the fixes that exist for wm6.5.x and managed to patch
phonecanvas so it rotates fine.

Replacing dlls doesn't always work and I taught lets try to do the patches myself so it matches the current phonecanvas.

A special thank to Ultrashot for giving me the final hint here and here

My buddy Cracing I like to thank for helping me out with IDA as that's completely new for me and without him I wouldn't have managed as well.

Monx I like to thank for the position fix tip here

Alex~~ for the tip to remove extra scrollbar here (not in landscape atm)

I'm not sure if it will work in all kitchens but I can try to help you if you have any question.

I'm still working to improve the dialer, if I have any updates I will post them.

If you have any suggestions/fixes I'm happy to hear them as well so we can make a 100% working dialer.

This is version 3 of the dialer, the softkeys are now fixed too.

Grtz,

Laurentius26

Thanks for the hard work mate
YOU CANīT RUSH PERFECTION



● Follow me on Twitter ●



● if you feel so ●
The Following User Says Thank You to dotcompt For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Laurentius26
Old
(Last edited by Laurentius26; 30th March 2011 at 01:07 PM.)
#3  
Laurentius26's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 1,151
Posts: 7,948
Join Date: Nov 2005

 
DONATE TO ME
Thank you Dotcompt.

I think I didn't do the scrollbar fix right as it still shows the scrollbar in landcape.
First update I will post later today after I've tested the dll.

Edit; beta 4 attached with fixed phcanrc.dll for the scrollbar in landscape in first post.

I will update the the thread a bit later, now I must go home.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dotcompt View Post
Thanks for the hard work mate

 
animelover
Old
#4  
animelover's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 201
Posts: 1,489
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Berlin

 
DONATE TO ME
Seems to work, thanks for your hard work for a dying OS!



*I'm still loving my HD2*
Release the sunlight and wake up the city,
when the sky is bright, we dance to infinity.



Galaxy S4: Stock XXUFNB8 (KitKat 4.4)
Galaxy Tab 7.0 Plus N WiFi: Stock XXMD3 (Jelly Bean 4.1.2)
Galaxy Note 10.1: Stock XXUDNE4 (KitKat 4.4)
Sony Xperia Mini Pro: Stock 4.1.B.0.587 (Ice Cream Sandwich 4.0.4)
The Following User Says Thank You to animelover For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ultrashot
Old
#5  
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 2,042
Posts: 1,478
Join Date: May 2009
Location: St.Petersburg
just a note: if you have correct window height then you'll never see scrollbar. Though, it require some more digging into canvas code
and... 0x23->0x24... that's much more correct position.
My blog: http://ultrashot.net
--
Good bye
The Following User Says Thank You to ultrashot For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Laurentius26
Old
#6  
Laurentius26's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 1,151
Posts: 7,948
Join Date: Nov 2005

 
DONATE TO ME
Thanks Ultrashot,

I've searched for hex 3430A0E30020A0E3 and changed the first two digits to 23 in phcanhtc.
Isn't that same as you are suggesting?

The fix for scrollbar I still needed to apply in phcanrc.

I will play with it and see if I can correct some more.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ultrashot View Post
just a note: if you have correct window height then you'll never see scrollbar. Though, it require some more digging into canvas code
and... 0x23->0x24... that's much more correct position.

 
ultrashot
Old
#7  
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 2,042
Posts: 1,478
Join Date: May 2009
Location: St.Petersburg
Laurentius26, not the same. I mean correct size is 0x24 (36 in dec), not 0x23 (35 in dec) you use.
My blog: http://ultrashot.net
--
Good bye
The Following User Says Thank You to ultrashot For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Laurentius26
Old
(Last edited by Laurentius26; 30th March 2011 at 05:14 PM.)
#8  
Laurentius26's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 1,151
Posts: 7,948
Join Date: Nov 2005

 
DONATE TO ME
Great, I will do that and put unpatched phcanrc to verify if the scrollbar is dissapeared.

Thanks again.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ultrashot View Post
Laurentius26, not the same. I mean correct size is 0x24 (36 in dec), not 0x23 (35 in dec) you use.

 
SiemensLover
Old
(Last edited by SiemensLover; 30th March 2011 at 05:18 PM.)
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 45
Posts: 655
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: not @ Home
Quote:
Originally Posted by animelover View Post
Seems to work, thanks for your hard work for a dying OS!



*I'm still loving my HD2*
Why do u mean that it is a dying OS? what about embedded?

Or u mean that because of WP7?.. i can not understand why people like this new OS, it looks very ugly no realy useable apps.. and so on..

WBR
Siemens Lover

@ Laurentius: some thing is wrong in ur first post (at the begin) .."Attachment 556021Dear friends,"
**************************************************
I just try and do my best!
 
Laurentius26
Old
(Last edited by Laurentius26; 30th March 2011 at 05:43 PM.)
#10  
Laurentius26's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 1,151
Posts: 7,948
Join Date: Nov 2005

 
DONATE TO ME
Yeah I just noticed this too, weird I didn't do that.
I've removed it now.

Edit; I've uploaded the packages to 4Shared.
Further updates I will do the same.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SiemensLover View Post

@ Laurentius: some thing is wrong in ur first post (at the begin) .."Attachment 556021Dear friends,"


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes