Post Reply

Get NoDo now without using VPN and dialup!

OP Noticed

30th March 2011, 04:19 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 50
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Donate to Me
More
Hi,

yesterday I updated my LG Optimus 7:

Zune sayed, that i was currently using the latest version (7008) of WP7.
I didn't want to install a VPN client and a dialup.
So i did it as described following:

1. Start Zune
2. Turn off Data connection and Wifi on the Phone
3. Connect the Phone with the PC (USB)
4. Start the update search in Zune
5. About 3 seconds later, disconnect your PC from the internet (Turn WLAN off).
6. Zune finds NoDo-Update. Press OK.
7. Connect to the internet again and install the update.

Should work for all devices that can be updated by the VPN / dialup solution.

If it fails at point 5, try other timepoints for disconnecting, or try it again disconnected.
The Following 48 Users Say Thank You to Noticed For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th March 2011, 04:30 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
It Works Perfect ! You are the Man !

Thanks

My Phone= Omnia 7 German unbranded
30th March 2011, 04:36 PM   |  #3  
Avandor's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lisboa
Thanks Meter: 41
 
372 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Will try this once I get home and report.
30th March 2011, 04:37 PM   |  #4  
Member
Flag Culemborg
Thanks Meter: 7
 
61 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
I can confirm this is working for my Vodafone branded HTC Trophy.

See this link for a screenshot. http://cloud.jorijn.com/5cJv

Man, you are awesome. I thank you.

Edit: It worked the first time. I timed the "There is no update available" twice which took 11 and 10 seconds. I then pulled the WiFi switch on 8 of 9 seconds. Bingo.
Last edited by Jorijn; 30th March 2011 at 04:42 PM.
30th March 2011, 05:13 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Works!
This worked on my AT&T LG Quantum. Not sure whether it matters, but I had previously unbranded it with the registry edit (took out ATT-US).

Thanks for the tip--great find!
30th March 2011, 05:16 PM   |  #6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Can't get this to work on my AT&T-branded Focus.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jorijn

Edit: It worked the first time. I timed the "There is no update available" twice which took 11 and 10 seconds. I then pulled the WiFi switch on 8 of 9 seconds. Bingo.

My "There is no update available" message takes about 2-3 seconds to come up. Maybe the speed is complicating this, heh, but it doesn't seem to matter how quickly I do a hardware or software disconnect--I'll either get the "no update" message or a "we can't check for updates right now."
The Following User Says Thank You to Schismal For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th March 2011, 05:28 PM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Thank you Noticed!! Worked like a charm on the second try. Updating as I type this
30th March 2011, 05:30 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
205 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
i confirm that it works
i got it twice actually
i was too excited the first time and clicked update without connecting back to the internet
i was calmer the 2nd time and i'm updating now!

posting from singapore on a 7 pro bought from the uk

30th March 2011, 05:38 PM   |  #9  
Shu.'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag XDA
Thanks Meter: 149
 
865 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by Noticed

Hi,

yesterday I updated my LG Optimus 7:

Zune sayed, that i was currently using the latest version (7008) of WP7.
I didn't want to install a VPN client and a dialup.
So i did it as described following:

1. Start Zune
2. Turn off Data connection and Wifi on the Phone
3. Connect the Phone with the PC (USB)
4. Start the update search in Zune
5. About 3 seconds later, disconnect your PC from the internet (Turn WLAN off).
6. Zune finds NoDo-Update. Press OK.
7. Connect to the internet again and install the update.

Should work for all devices that can be updated by the VPN / dialup solution.

If it fails at point 5, try other timepoints for disconnecting, or try it again disconnected.

Wow, this really works! nice find! thanks for sharing Noticed
30th March 2011, 05:53 PM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
Thumbs up
oh this is much easier, thanks! I'd tried the other way a lot of times and had one success, but then got told I had insufficient disk space and had to start all over again. With this method I only had to try a few times. Only thing that slightly confused me was when you said to disconnect from wireless that I wasn't sure if that was the PC or the phone. Since my PC is wired I just disabled the NIC after 3 seconds. I'd say it worked twice out of about 10 attempts.

thanks :)

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes