5,814,863 Members 48,253 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Get NoDo now without using VPN and dialup!

Tip us?
 
Noticed
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 50
Posts: 15
Join Date: Nov 2008

 
DONATE TO ME
Lightbulb Get NoDo now without using VPN and dialup!

Hi,

yesterday I updated my LG Optimus 7:

Zune sayed, that i was currently using the latest version (7008) of WP7.
I didn't want to install a VPN client and a dialup.
So i did it as described following:

1. Start Zune
2. Turn off Data connection and Wifi on the Phone
3. Connect the Phone with the PC (USB)
4. Start the update search in Zune
5. About 3 seconds later, disconnect your PC from the internet (Turn WLAN off).
6. Zune finds NoDo-Update. Press OK.
7. Connect to the internet again and install the update.

Should work for all devices that can be updated by the VPN / dialup solution.

If it fails at point 5, try other timepoints for disconnecting, or try it again disconnected.
The Following 48 Users Say Thank You to Noticed For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Wiirockt
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Mar 2009
It Works Perfect ! You are the Man !

Thanks

My Phone= Omnia 7 German unbranded
Phone History : Xperia X1 ---> Samsung Omnia 7 ----> Iphone 4S -----> Nexus 4
 
Avandor
Old
#3  
Avandor's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 372
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Lisboa
Will try this once I get home and report.
 
Jorijn
Old
(Last edited by Jorijn; 30th March 2011 at 04:42 PM.)
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 61
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Culemborg
I can confirm this is working for my Vodafone branded HTC Trophy.

See this link for a screenshot. http://cloud.jorijn.com/5cJv

Man, you are awesome. I thank you.

Edit: It worked the first time. I timed the "There is no update available" twice which took 11 and 10 seconds. I then pulled the WiFi switch on 8 of 9 seconds. Bingo.
 
ParrotHead_FL
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Oct 2010
Default Works!

This worked on my AT&T LG Quantum. Not sure whether it matters, but I had previously unbranded it with the registry edit (took out ATT-US).

Thanks for the tip--great find!
 
Schismal
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 43
Join Date: Dec 2007
Can't get this to work on my AT&T-branded Focus.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jorijn View Post
Edit: It worked the first time. I timed the "There is no update available" twice which took 11 and 10 seconds. I then pulled the WiFi switch on 8 of 9 seconds. Bingo.
My "There is no update available" message takes about 2-3 seconds to come up. Maybe the speed is complicating this, heh, but it doesn't seem to matter how quickly I do a hardware or software disconnect--I'll either get the "no update" message or a "we can't check for updates right now."
The Following User Says Thank You to Schismal For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
destruction584
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 15
Join Date: Mar 2011
Thank you Noticed!! Worked like a charm on the second try. Updating as I type this
 
blanket
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 204
Join Date: Mar 2007
i confirm that it works
i got it twice actually
i was too excited the first time and clicked update without connecting back to the internet
i was calmer the 2nd time and i'm updating now!

posting from singapore on a 7 pro bought from the uk

 
Shu.
Old
#9  
Shu.'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 131
Posts: 813
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Seoul
Quote:
Originally Posted by Noticed View Post
Hi,

yesterday I updated my LG Optimus 7:

Zune sayed, that i was currently using the latest version (7008) of WP7.
I didn't want to install a VPN client and a dialup.
So i did it as described following:

1. Start Zune
2. Turn off Data connection and Wifi on the Phone
3. Connect the Phone with the PC (USB)
4. Start the update search in Zune
5. About 3 seconds later, disconnect your PC from the internet (Turn WLAN off).
6. Zune finds NoDo-Update. Press OK.
7. Connect to the internet again and install the update.

Should work for all devices that can be updated by the VPN / dialup solution.

If it fails at point 5, try other timepoints for disconnecting, or try it again disconnected.
Wow, this really works! nice find! thanks for sharing Noticed
Phones: Touch 3G, HD2, HD7, Galaxy S, Sensation, Galaxy Nexus, One X, Nexus 4, Lumia 720, HTC One, iPhone 5s, HTC One M8
.
Tablets: Asus TF300T, Microsoft Surface, Asus Nexus 7 (LTE), iPad Air
.
 
turnma
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Apr 2007
oh this is much easier, thanks! I'd tried the other way a lot of times and had one success, but then got told I had insufficient disk space and had to start all over again. With this method I only had to try a few times. Only thing that slightly confused me was when you said to disconnect from wireless that I wasn't sure if that was the PC or the phone. Since my PC is wired I just disabled the NIC after 3 seconds. I'd say it worked twice out of about 10 attempts.

thanks :)

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes